Sold2023Courtney Charles Allen (1896 - 1969) AmericanCourtney Charles Allen (1896 - 1969) oil on canvas, Signed, Measures (28 x 28 inches ) w/frame (30 x 30 inches ) When the US entered World War I in 1917, he was working as an artist for the WilmingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Courtney Charles Allen (1896 - 1969) AmericanCourtney Charles Allen (1896 - 1969) oil on canvas, Signed, Measures (29 x 40 inches ) When the US entered World War I in 1917, he was working as an artist for the Wilmington Star and the Washington TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Courtney Allen ink on paper, signed, circa 1940Courtney Allen (American, 1896-1969), ink and wash on paper depicting circus clowns performing for two onlookers with aerialists in the background, circa 1940, artist signed 'Courtney Allen' at lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Courtney Allen 1896-1969 War Bonds Vintage PosterCourtney Allen (American, 1896-1969). A vintage silkscreen poster on paper. Titled, "The Sky's the Limit!" A figural interior hangar landscape, produced circa 1940s for the U.S. Treasury Department toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aiden Lassell Ripley (1896-1969), American WidgeonAiden Lassell Ripley (1896-1969) American Widgeon, 1941-1942 signed "A. Lassell Ripley" lower right drypoint, 6 by 8 1/4 in. titled lower left framed with United States Federal Duck Stamp, 1 1/2 by 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Courtney Allen Speak-Easy Bar Scene PaintingCourtney Allen. American. Speak-easy bar scene rendered in black and grey tones. Sight: 18 â…œ” x 37 ½”. Overall: 22 ¾” x 43”See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Curtis Allen (American, 1886-1950), NewCharles Curtis Allen (American, 1886-1950) New Hampshire Meadows Signed "Chas Curtis Allen" l.r. Oil on canvas, 24 x 36 in. (61.0 x 91.4 cm), framed. Condition: Surface abrasion u.r., areaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paintting, Charles Allen Winter(lot of 2) Charles Allen Winter (American, 1869-1942), "Universal Peace by Hamilton Holt," 1911, oil on canvas, illustration for Cosmopolitan magazine cover (accompanied by original magazine print copSee Sold Price
Sold2018Illustration, Charles Allen WinterCharles Allen Winter (American, 1869-1942), "A Successful Man by Ella Wheeler," oil on canvas (illustration), monogrammed lower right, canvas: 30"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 37"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Allen Winter "In Prayer" mixed media on paperCHARLES ALLEN WINTER (American 1869-1942) "In Prayer" Mixed media on paper (graphite and ink). Sight: 14 x 14 inches; Frame: 23 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches. Signed lower left: Charles Allen Winter. *Was not eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Herbert Allen, North Shore SeascapeAttributed to Charles Herbert Allen (American, 1848-1934), 1913, oil on canvas depicting waves lapping on the rocky shore, signed verso, 20" x 24 1/4" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT OF 2 OIL PAINTINGS - C A HULBERT & SALVADORLOT OF 2 OIL PAINTINGS - C A HULBERT & SALVADOR Lot of two oil on board paintings, to include Charles Allen Hulbert (American, d.1939) , 13.25 x 15.5", and "Salvador", 12 x 14". Condition: Good, exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aiden Lassell Ripley (AM 1896-1969) From Dark FrigateAiden Lassell Ripley (American 1896-1969) Illustration from "The Dark Frigate" oil on canvas signed lower left dated 1922- surface soiling, minor impacts. 24 x 16" 25 x 18" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS BOUCHE (AMERICAN 1896-1969)LOUIS BOUCHE (AMERICAN 1896-1969) Mrs. Otto Spaeth, circa 1940s oil on canvas 74 x 51 cm (29 1/8 x 20 1/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Otto and Elois Spaeth, noted industrialists,See Sold Price
Sold2023AIDEN LASSELL RIPLEY (AMERICAN, 1896-1969)Aiden Lassell RipleyAmerican, 1896-1969Grouse in FlightWatercolor on paper, signed lower rightThree grouse in flight in a wooded landscape with an abandoned wagon, framed and matted.Sight 11.4 x 13.7See Sold Price
Sold2016Aiden Lassell Ripley(American, 1896-1969) Original watercolor painting, Hunting Camp Boxford, Mass - 1950 Measures: 21 x 14 inches Signed lower left and inscribed to Larry Foster Provenance: Collection of Larry Foster, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022AIDEN LASSELL RIPLEY ETCHING, "DUCK SHOOTING"Aiden Lassell Ripley (American, 1896-1969), "Duck Shooting", pencil signed lower right and titled lower left. Unframed. Approx. h. 13.25", w. 17.875" (paper), h. 8.75", w. 13.875" (plate).See Sold Price
Sold2022AIDEN LASSELL RIPLEY "RETRIEVING" FIGURAL ETCHINGAiden Lassell Ripley (American, 1896-1969), "Retrieving", pencil signed lower right and titled lower left. Unframed. Approx. h. 12.75", w. 17.75" (paper), h. 8.75", w. 13.75" (plate).See Sold Price
Sold2016Aiden Lassell Ripley(American, 1896-1969) A 20th century watercolor on paper depicting a hunter with ducks Signed lower left side Measures: 30 x 27 inches, framed, DOA: 24 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022AIDEN LASSELL RIPLEY ETCHING, "DUCK HUNTING"Aiden Lassell Ripley (American, 1896-1969), "Duck Hunter", etching on paper, pencil signed lower right and titled lower left, unframed. Approx. h. 10.75", w. 12.75" (paper), h. 7.125" w. 9.625" (plateSee Sold Price
Oct 13Barridoff AuctionsAiden Lassell Ripley (Am. 1896-1969), Snow at Easter, ca. 1963, Watercolor and graphite on paper,$1,200
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Courtney Curran (American, 1861-1942), "Goldenrod"$6,000
Oct 13Barridoff AuctionsAiden Lassell Ripley (Am. 1896-1969), Commonwealth Avenue near Arlington Street, Boston, Watercolor$2,000
4 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc3 3/4" Thebes, Rogers COA, found in Licking Co., Ohio, Ex Charles Gordman, Ex Terry Allen$24(4 bids)
4 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc3 5/16" Kirk Corner Notch, Rogers COA, found in Grayson Co., Kentucky, Ex Charles Gordman, Ex Dennis$24(4 bids)
4 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc3 7/8" St Charles Dovetail, Partain COA, found in Southern Clemont Co., Ohio, Ex Terry Allen$16(4 bids)
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII The Sky's the Limit War Bonds Poster by Courtney Allen 1944$500
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMARSH, Charles (American, 20th century). Two Works. Human A...$150(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBENEFIEL, Charles (American, b. 1967). Dead Baby #4. 2004. ...$300(2 bids)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBENEFIEL, Charles (American, b. 1967). Self Portrait. 1985....$150
JG AutographsEdgar Allen Poe - American Poet - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesCharles Lotton (American, 1935-2021) Spherical Art Glass Paperweight, 1980, Dia. 2.5"$70(1 bid)