Sold2024Early 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower leftEarly 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower left with "R.A." Titled on reverse. Unframed. Sight: 10.5 x 14.25in.See Sold Price
Sold2017British School (Late 16th/Early 17th Century)British School (Fourth Quarter 16th/First Quarter 17th Century) "Portrait of Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots (1542-1587)" oil on panel unsigned. Framed. 21-1/2" x 17-1/2" Notes: Mary Stuart reigned over SSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School Portrait(18th century) Portrait of a Gentleman, wearing a rose velvet coat and waistcoat, circa 1755-1760, oil on canvas, 29-3/4 x 25 in.; 18th century carved and gilt wood frame, 36-1/8 x 31-1/4 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School (18th Century)British School (18th Century) "Portrait of a Lady in Blue Silk Holding a Blossom, Beside a Flowering Citrus Tree" oil on canvas unsigned, old sale stencil en verso. Framed. 55-1/2" x 41", framed 62" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School (18th Century) The Royal Observatory, Greenwich and its meridian buildings from t...British School (18th Century) The Royal Observatory, Greenwich and its meridian buildings from the south-south-east, c. 1790 Oil on canvas 63.8 x 86.4cm (25 x 34in). Footnotes: Whilst we have nSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School (18th Century) Portrait of a MilitaryBritish School (18th Century) Portrait of a Military Gentleman in a Red Coat, Half-Length Oil on canvas49 1/2 x 39 1/4 in. (125.7 x 99.7cm) Provenance Private Collection, Virginia.See Sold Price
Sold2022British School (19th Century)British School (19th Century) "Groom with White Stallion" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 25" x 30", framed 28-1/2" x 33-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, British School (18th century)British School (18th century), "Portrait of Edward Solly," circa 1760, oil on canvas, unsigned, hand-written note from descendant (N. N. Solly) and title label affixed verso, canvas: 30.5"h x 25"w, ovSee Sold Price
Sold2017British School (19th Century)British School (19th Century), "Portrait of a Lady in an Oyster-Gray Shot-Silk Gown with Pearls and Kid Leather Gloves", unsigned, 50" x 40". Presented in a thin gallery frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017AN 18TH C BRITISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A NOBLEWOMANA fine oil on canvas portrait after that of Godfrey Kneller (1846 - 1723), the three quarter view of a woman in 18th century style garb of silver satin dress and holding a blue sash or cloak, standingSee Sold Price
Sold202119th/20th Century British School, a portrait of a young19th/20th Century British School, a portrait of a young Welsh officer, oil on canvas, indistinctly signed, 30" x 26" oval.See Sold Price
Sold2018British School (First Quarter 19th Century)British School (First Quarter 19th Century) "Portrait of a Regency Gentleman with His Horse" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 35" x 26-1/2", framed 42" x 34" Provenance: Brunk Auctions, January 18, 201See Sold Price
Sold2023British School, 19th CenturyBritish School, 19th Century Spanish Horse 'Van Tromp' oil on canvas unsigned titled and inscribed Spanish horse ("Van-Tromp") winner of the Ladies Whip in /47 and 4 Races in /48. The Corinthian StakeSee Sold Price
Sold2023British School (19th century)British School (19th century), Saint Bernard dog portrait, oil on canvas, signed ''_ Robinson'' lower right. Crushed impasto, lined, repair upper left, dirt and grime. Canvas 10''h, 12''w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, British School (17th Century)British School (17th Century), "Oyster and the Pleaders," oil on canvas, unsigned, sight: 29"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 35"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School (ca. 1700)British School (ca. 1700) "Portrait of a Gentleman in a Blue Silk Banyan, Pet Spaniel on Lap" oil on canvas inscribed and dated 1693 lower right. Framed. 20-1/4" x 17-1/2", framed 28-1/4" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2017British School, (First Quarter 18th Century)British School (First Quarter 18th Century) "Portrait of a Member of the Villiers Family of Jersey, Possibly William, the 2nd Earl of Jersey" oil on canvas unsigned, traditionally attributed to the CiSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH SCHOOL "PORTRAIT OF LUCY ASHTON," OILBritish School, Lucy Horsfield Ashton, 19th century, oil on canvas, large scale full length portrait depicting a young girl and her dog set in a landscape, apparently unsigned, the frame with paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School, Early 19th CenturyBritish School, Early 19th Century Cornish Sea Coast oil on canvas unsigned 32 1/2 x 44 3/8 inches. Provenance: Malcolm Franklin, Inc., Chicago Property from Lawry's The Prime Rib, located in the histSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School, 19th CenturyBritish School, 19th Century Portrait of a Man oil on canvas signed illegibly (lower left) 32 1/4 x 27 inches. Property from the Estate of a Gentleman, Evanston, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2015British School, 18th c. Mother and Child, oilPortrait of Mother and Child, oil on canvas, unsigned, 43 1/2 x 39 in., framed. Christies inventory sticker on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School 18th/19th Century Portrait of HenryBritish School 18th/19th Century Portrait of Henry Pendarves Tremonheere of Treneere (1774-1841) Oil on canvas 30 x 25 inches (976.2 x 63.5 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2024British School, The Four SeasonsBritish School18th /19th centuryThe Four Seasons, after James Thomson's poem The Seasonslithographs with hand coloring on wove paperpublished: London: Robert Sayer, 1786. Lot includes the complete serSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School (18th Century)British School (18th Century) "Portrait of a Young Girl in a Beflowered Bonnet and Holding a Posy of Pink Damask Roses, Against a Vast Wooded Landscape" oil on canvas unsigned, an old stencil "FG551"See Sold Price
Chiswick AuctionsBRITISH SCHOOL LATE 18TH EARLY 19TH CENTURY HERO TAKING LEAVE OF HIS FAMILY, WATERCOLOUR ON IVORY£240
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBritish School 19th Century, Shipping on the Thames, oil on canvas$125
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersBritish School (Mid 20th century), Lady Barrister holding a white flower, unsigned, oil on panel,£350
BonhamsBritish School, 18th Century Wooded river landscapes with ruins and figures (2) framed: 39 x 34cm£1,800
Oct 02Jasper52Modern British 20th Century Colourful Abstract Painting - Geometric shapes c.1990's$280