Crepax Guido - "il Bambino Di Valentina", 1970 Auction

item-175405771=1
Crepax Guido - "Il bambino di Valentina", 1970

ITA

matita e china su cartone, 36,5 x 51 cm

Tavola originale realizzata da Crepax per la pag. 27 di "Il bambino di Valentina", avventura della sensuale Valentina edita per la prima volta nel volume "Valentina con gli stivali" dalla Milano Libri nel 1970. In questa storia onirica e affascinante legata alla nascita di Mattia, il figlio di Valentina e del compagno Philip Rembrandt, Crepax decise di introdurre una breve sequenza di tavole in omaggio al celebre romanzo "Il maestro e Margherita" di Michail Bulgakov, qui vediamo infatti una incredula Valentina, diventata strega grazie ad un profumo misterioso, volare a cavallo di una scopa sui tetti di Milano. Firmata e datata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

pencil and ink on cardboard. Original comic art created by Crepax for the page 27 of "Il bambino di Valentina", the adventure of the sensual Valentina published for the first time in the volume "Valentina with boots" by Milano Libri in 1970. In this dreamlike and fascinating story linked to the birth of Mattia, the son of Valentina and her companion Philip Rembrandt, Crepax decided to introduce a short sequence of plates in homage to the famous novel "The Master and Margarita" by Mikhail Bulgakov, here we see an incredulous Valentina, who has become a witch thanks to a mysterious perfume, flying on a broom over the rooftops of Milan. Signed and dated.
.
  • 23% up to €50,000.00
  • 23% above €50,000.00

Estimate €6,500 - €8,500
Starting Price

€6,500

Starting Price €6,500
13 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Roma, Italy, IT
Offers In-House Shipping

Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy515 Followers

Original Comic Art and Illustration - Day 2

May 10, 2024 5:00 AM EDT|
Roma, Italy, IT
View Auction