Sold2019Mulsant & Bevalet 1870's Hand Col Hummingbird Print"Oxypogon Guerini" Hand Coloured Lithograph Published 1874-79, Paris for "Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux Mouche ou Colibris" by Martial Etienne Mulsant. Illustrated by Antoine Germain Bevalet. Rare. HSee Sold Price
Sold2016EpsomLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) EPSOM Acrylic on board, 23 1/2" x 36" Signed, dated '63, and inscribed "Epsom", inscribed verso "Paddock Epsom" Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Stull - Domino with Jockey UpHenry Stull American, 1851-1913 Domino with Jockey Up Oil on canvas Signed & dated 1900 Exhibited: Tales From the Turf: The Kentucky Horse, 1825-1950, Speed Art Museum, Louisville, Kentucky, NovemberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Stone Reeves - Man o' WarRichard Stone Reeves - Man o' War Oil on board Signed & Inscribed When Man o' War sold at the Saratoga sales for $5,000, the man bidding that day on behalf of Samuel D. Riddle was Ed Buhler, the uSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sir Alfred Munnings - Aunt Polly's Hackney, HamletSir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) AUNT POLLY'S HACKNEY, "HAMLET" $30,000 - 50,000 Oil on canvas, 20" x 24" Signed, dated 1905, inscribed $30,000. - 50,000. Exhibited: The Taylor Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Faulkner - HOUSE IN KEY WESTOil on board Signed.Henry Lawrence Faulkner(American, 1924-1981)A Kentucky original, Faulkner was a painter, a poet, and a true Southern character. Raised in Eastern Kentucky and orphaned as a toddlerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Firth - Britannia, Westward, Yankee, 1935Richard Firth (British, born 1954) AMERICAN YACHT YANKEE JOINS THE BIG CLASS ON BRITISH WATERS, 1935 - BRITANNIA, WESTWARD, YANKEE $30,000. - 40,000. Oil on canvas, 30" x 50" Signed $30,000. - 40,000.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Stull - Savable, Winner of the Futurity and LordHenry Stull American, 1851-1913 Savable, Winner of the Futurity and Lord of the Vale, Second Oil on canvas Signed, dated 1902 Provenance: E. Franklin Robbins; Sotheby's, New York, Jone 7, 1991, Lot 16See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Stone Reeves - CitationRichard Stone Reeves - American, 1919-2005 Citation Oil on board 14" x 16" Signed and Inscribed "Citation, A. Snider Up" “No three-year-old colt, even Secretariat, has ever impressed me more thaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Stone Reeves - SARATOGAOil on canvas Signed, inscribed.Illustrated:Richard Stone Reeves, Crown Jewels of Thoroughbred Racing, Lexington, Kentucky: The Blood-Horse Inc., 1997, page 109.This work also appears on the cover ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Howell - Early Morning on the Track, Keeneland,Peter Howell British, b. 1932 Early Morning on the Track, Keeneland, Breeders' Cup 2020 Oil on canvas Signed & inscribed en verso The two paintings represent a union of some of the icons of ThoroughbrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Allez FranceRichard Stone Reeves (American, 1919-2005) ALLEZ FRANCE, 1975 Oil on canvas, 14" x 16" Signed, dated '75, and inscribed "Allez France" Provenance: Beresford Gallery From the Timeform RacehoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Lawrence Faulkner - Strawberry the CatHenry Lawrence Faulkner - American, 1924-1981 Strawberry the Cat Oil on board 11.5" x 11.5" SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Isidore Jules Bonheur - GOING TO THE STARTBronze Signed, stamped Peyrol.Isidore Jules Bonheur(French, 1827-1901)Studying painting at first with his father, Raymond, Bonheur then attended L'Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts de Paris, switching toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Dodd Wheeler - DUNGENESS RUINS, CUMBERLAND ISLANDLarry Dodd Wheeler - DUNGENESS RUINS, CUMBERLAND ISLAND Acrylic on canvas laid on panel SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Keith Joubert - LinyantiKeith Joubert South African, 1948-2013 Linyanti Oil on canvas Inscribed en verso In Northern Botswana the Linyanti River forms a natural border between Namibia and Botswana. The river follows a faultSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Stone Reeves - HILL PRINCEOil on canvas Signed, dated ‘50.Provenance: The Chenery/Tweedy family.Bred and owned by Cristopher Chenery, Hill Prince was sired by Princequillo, a great racehorse in his own right, and out of theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Frontini - On by a StringThomas Frontini Canadian, b. 1967 On by a String Oil on wood Signed, inscribed en versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Stone Reeves - Law SocietyRichard Stone Reeves American, 1910-2005 Law Society Oil on canvas Signed & dated '85 Provenance: From the estate of Vincent O'Brien Bred by Lane's End, Law Society was purchased for $2.7 million at tSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Frederick Herring Jr. - A Sow With Her PigletsJohn Frederick Herring Jr (British, 1820-1907) A SOW WITH HER PIGLETS $15,000. - 20,000. Oil on panel, 10" x 12" Signed, dated 1853 $15,000. - 20,000.See Sold Price
Sold2023LeRoy Neiman - SECRETARIATOil on board Signed, dated '78LeRoy Neiman(American, 1921-2012)Born in St. Paul, Minnesota, Neiman studied at the Art Institute of Chicago where he also taught for 10 years before moving to New York iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Sawyier - A COUNTRY PIKEWatercolor Signed.Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. Windell Reading Thompson and Riley AuctioneersExhibited: No. 9, Paul Sawyier: An Exhibition of the Artist's Work Held at Pleasant Hill, Kentucky, June 1 - JuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Going OutGeorge Wright (British, 1860-1942) GOING OUT Oil on canvas, 22" x 36" Signed Provenance: Richard Green, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2015Franklin Brooke Voss - PAIR OF STUDIESFranklin Brooke Voss (American, 1880-1953) 'HAROLD THURBER ABOARD NIMBA' & 'HARRY RICHARDS ABOARD PEANUTS' (a pair) Oil on board, 14" x 11" each $8,000. Ð 10,000. Included in this lot is a note discuSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign sporting goods large carved and painted baseball bat with leather stitched ball 50" bat$300
3 days LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la) Le Paysan perverti ou les dangers de la ville£550
1 day LeftHeritage Auctions78150: Ou Haonian (1935-2024) Snail on Banana Leaf Ink $2,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- [Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la)] La Paysane pervertie ou les dangers de la ville...,£260
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American School Sporting Art Duck Flying Sunset River Landscape Original Oil Painting$10
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1910 Theodore Roosevelt 1st ed African Game Trails Illustrated HUNTING Sporting$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del Tempio di Cibele a Piazza della Bocca£300
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSWonderful Andreoli's Binding - Architecture. FONTANA. Il Tempio Vaticano e sua origine. Templum€20,000
Oct 05Eastern Art Auction HouseA Piece Of Qing Qianlong Copper Gilt Dot Emerald Inlaid Gemstone Gold Ou Permanent Cup$100