Sold2017DUTCH .833 SILVER OPENWORK SERVING PIECE. 2.41 TROY OZ.DUTCH .833 SILVER OPENWORK SERVING PIECE. 2.41 TROY OZ. 9 INCHES HIGH. DECORATED WITH A SCENE OF MEN DRINKING & SMOKING. THE HANDLE IN THE FORM OF A SALING SHIP. TOWN ASSAY MARK OF AMSTERDAM. MAKERS MSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 17th Century Amsterdam Standing Clock17th century, in ebony case, signed Fromanteel, 8-day movement with anchor escapement and seconds pendulum, striking mechanism on 2 bells, with 3 gilded wooden spheres on the hood, 229 cm. tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022《 Man smoking with a pipe 》 Oil on canvas ( 1855-1933 , USA , Clara Richardson )《 Man smoking with a pipe 》 Oil on canvas ( 1855-1933 , USA , Clara Richardson )See Sold Price
Sold2018HUGH HEFNER SMOKING JACKETA purple velvet smoking jacket with black satin shawl collar and cuffs, with self-tie tassel-tipped belt closure, by Rick Pallack. PROVENANCE From the Collection of Hugh M. Hefner Hugh HefnerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rembrandt van Rijn, Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam, attributed, The Farewell of the Prodigal SonRembrandt van RijnLeiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam, attributedThe Departure of the Prodigal SonOil on wood24 x 28 cm, with frame 53 x 60 cmHdG 112cProvenance: Auction M. P. D. Baron van Sijtzama u. A. inSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Allen Walker Amsterdam Pocket Watch Circa 1760Beautifully engraved gold case, covered with stingray on exterior case, attached to an 18KG chatelaine marked Jan van Aken, Amsterdam 1781. A very rare pocket watch, 53 mm. in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2017After Rembrandt, Etching - View of AmsterdamAfter Rembrandt, framed etching of a landscape with buildings and a windmill. Possibly British Museum sanctioned print of "View of Amsterdam from the Northwest" (Kadjik). [Art: 3 1/2" x 5"; Frame: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024Karel Christiaan Johannes Klinkenberg - 'Boats near a bridge in Amsterdam'Karel Christiaan Johannes Klinkenberg - 'Boats near a bridge in Amsterdam', (Dutch painter, 1852-1924), oil on canvas, Signed, Dimensions: 52x38 cm, Frame dimensions: 78X62 cm. Period: 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Harmanus Uppink ( 1765-1791 Amsterdam) – attributedHarmanus Uppink ( 1765-1791 Amsterdam) – attributed, Floral Still Life With Friuts The artist represented this magnificent floral composition with photographic precision: roses, lilies, poppiesSee Sold Price
Sold2020KAREL DUJARDIN (Amsterdam, 1622 - Venice 1678),KAREL DUJARDIN (Amsterdam, 1622 - Venice 1678), ATTRIBUTED TO Great landscape with knights in the foreground and village in the background Oil on canvas, cm. 80x98. Framed PROVENANCE: Private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A double manual harpsichord by Joop Klinkhamer of Amsterdam,A double manual harpsichord by Joop Klinkhamer of Amsterdam, A double manual harpsichord by Joop Klinkhamer of Amsterdam, late 20th century, Dutch, after Ruckers, the grey body decorated with foliateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Gold Smoking AccessoriesTwo Gold Smoking Accessories Elsa Peretti for Tiffany & Co "Card Lighter - The Thinnest in the World" - with 18kt yellow gold shell/sleeve. Stamped, tested, and signed both Peretti and Tiffany & Co. MSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with a Man Smoking a Pipe * Architectural Elements and Birds.EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with a Man Smoking a Pipe * Architectural Elements and Birds. Pen and ink on wove paper, double-sided, circa 1900-05. 95x140 mm; 3½x5¼ inches.Provenance: EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karel Christiaan Johannes Klinkenberg - 'Boats in Amsterdam'Karel Christiaan Johannes Klinkenberg - 'Boats in Amsterdam', (Dutch painter, 1852-1924), oil on canvas signed, Dimensions: 69X50 cm, Frame dimensions: 93x74 cm Period: 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2019Tom Wesselmann (1931–2004) "Smoking cigarette"Tom Wesselmann (1931–2004), Américain, Cincinnati, OH, United States, installé à New York."Smoking cigarette" liquitex sur Bristol, daté 98 et signé en bm au crayon WessSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franciscus Carre (Antwerp circa 1630-1669 Leeuwarden or Amsterdam) A village kermesseFranciscus Carre (Antwerp circa 1630-1669 Leeuwarden or Amsterdam) A village kermesse signed 'f carre' (lower left) oil on panel 60.9 x 88.4cm (24 x 34 13/16in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hendrick Mommers (Haarlem circa 1623-1693 Amsterdam) A market scene with figures in a landscapeHendrick Mommers (Haarlem circa 1623-1693 Amsterdam) A market scene with figures in a landscape signed 'Momm***' (lower right) oil on canvas 68.5 x 89.5cm (26 15/16 x 35 1/4in).See Sold Price
Sold2021Dutch Nicolaes Visscher I Map of New Amsterdam, ca 1690Nicolaes Visscher I. Map of Northeast with Early View of New York City. Ca. 1690 to 1729. A finely hand-colored example of Nicolaes Visscher I's illustrated map of the Northeast of America with an insSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Roullet Decamp Smoking Monkey Mechanical AutomatonWonderful smoking fur covered monkey automaton, painted composition and wood; internal clockwork mechanism creates smoking action as he lowers head and lifts wood cigarette holder to opening mouth whiSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Man Smoking a Cigar.EDWARD HOPPER Man Smoking a Cigar. Pencil on wove paper, circa 1910-15. 105x67 mm; 4¼x2¾ inches.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Josephine N. Hopper, the artist's widow, New York;See Sold Price
Sold2022HUGO SCHEIBER (Budapest, 1873 - 1950): Couple smoking togetherHUGO SCHEIBER (Budapest, 1873 - 1950) Couple smoking together Tempera on cardboard, 83 x 63 cm Signed lower centre: Scheiber Good conditions, framed with glass and passepartoutSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Hendrik Verheijen Amsterdam Cityscape OilJan Hendrik Verheijen / Verheyen (Dutch, 1778-1846) oil painting on canvas depicting a city landscape scene of Amsterdam, the Netherlands, with figures selling goods in the town square beside a canalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Gerrit Adriaenszoon Berckheyde (Dutch, 1638-1698), The Town Hall on the Dam in AmsterdamManner of Gerrit Adriaenszoon Berckheyde (Dutch, 1638-1698), The Town Hall on the Dam in Amsterdamoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, 18th century or earlier, after a view published in 1663 by Olfert DapSee Sold Price
Sold2023ELIZABETH KEITH (1887-1956) Man Smoking a Pipe Taisho era (1912-1926), circa 1919ELIZABETH KEITH (1887-1956) Man Smoking a Pipe Taisho era (1912-1926), circa 1919 A watercolor on paper depicting a seated Chinese man dressed in a long winter tunic and a fur hat smoking a pipe, a teSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCSchool of Jan Theunisz. Blanckerhoff (1628-1669) Amsterdam Man of War Setting off$275(4 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsBeautiful 19th C. Russian or Hungarian Meerschaum Smoking Pipe Intricately Carved with Warrior$200
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[ETHNOGRAPHICA]. Smoking Skull and Bottle Tableau Voodoo Fl...$325(3 bids)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany & Associated Artists, Pair of Lanterns for the "Moorish" Smoking Room in the$60,000
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncChinese Folk Art Tibet Silver Dragon Smoking Tobacco Pipe$10(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanHuron Moosehair Embroidered Cigar Case, Figures Smoking Pipes$475(3 bids)
1 day LeftRichmond AuctionsMayo's Plug Smoking Tobacco "Cock O' The Walk" SS Porcelain Sign w/ Rooster$800(5 bids)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, Young man smoking a pipe, oil on board, English school, in carved wood frame, interior$50
12 hrs LeftJMW Auction ServiceDeco polished aluminum & onyx base smoking stand, in very nice condition, with pipes, just as we$30(1 bid)