Sold2021Vintage:Dollar Bill Collage"Ducks"; Hunt Scenes"Ducks" made of folded, shaped old currency and watercolor; triple matted with linen outer. Print of marsh waterfowl hunting titled "Sledging"; H. Alken/I.Clark, appears to be pencil signed monogram LSee Sold Price
Sold2024English School (Late 19th Century), Fox Hunt SceneEnglish School (Late 19th Century), Fox Hunt Scenewatercolor and gouache on paper, appears unsigned, matted in a giltwood frame under glass. Sheet sight 5 x 7 in.; Frame dimensions 12 1/4 x 14 in. PriSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Pencil Signed John S. Sanderson Wells Hunt Scene 6/250Set of three English fox hunt scene limited edition of 250 colored lithos by J S Sanderson Wells. All pencil signed in lower right and numbered 6 of 250 as shown. Sight size measuring approx 22" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of English Equestrian WatercolorsFox hunt scenes on brown paper, late 19th century, image area approx. 7 X 9" plus mat and frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY ALKEN (ATTR) EQUESTRIAN HUNT OIL PAINTING.English Equestrian Hunt Scene,Oil on Paper, Laid on Canvas, Relined. Attributed to Henry Alken Sr.(1785-1851). Signed and dated 1823 lower left. In carved gilt wood frame. In frame measures 32"x27 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022SAMUEL HENRY ALKEN (British, 1810-1894)Dogs After the Hunt Watercolour Signed lower left Size: 4.25 x 5.75 in. (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022Hunt Scene W/C Illustration, poss. Caspar ScheurenContinental school watercolor and pencil landscape painting depicting a hunting scene with hounds and figures. The image is surrounded by an elaborate inner border with fruit, putti, and classical porSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Thomas Alken, Sr. (1785 - 1851)Oil on canvas, "Fox Hunting", SLR. Hunting scene with a pair of riders leaping a stream with there dogs in chase. Retains original Arthur Ackermann and Son New York Gallery Label and Sothebys auctionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Thomas Alken, Sr. (1785 - 1851)Oil on canvas, "Fox Hunting", SLR. Hunting scene with riders and hounds nearing a tired fox. Retains original Arthur Ackermann and Son New York Gallery Label and Sothebys auction sticker. Relined. 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018William Stromayer Fox Hunt Etchings, SignedHuntmaster collection of Fox Hunt etchings signed in pencil by the artist, William Stromayer. Two equestrian Hunting scenes. William Stromayer (American, 20th century). Publisher: Resilio Company. HeaSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN BOWMAN (1918-1994) WATERCOLORSPair of watercolor and gouache over pencil sporting scenes. A fox hunter with hounds and a woman riding side saddle. Both signed and dated 1943. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.25" x W 26", (Sight) H 13" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Murray (British 1850-1860) Fox HuntHenry Murray ( British, FL 1850-1860 ) 19th Century English Fox Hunting Scene Watercolor on Paper Painting Signed Lower Right 28" L 24" H 11.25" H 17.25" L in Good Condition Please look at Photos ClosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sgn HAROLD BREUL Morning Meet Fox Hunt PaintingFramed watercolor painting by Harold Guenther BREUL. Signed in pencil to lower right corner, dated 1950. Subject depicts a procession of figures on horseback with hunting dogs. Approx. 24.75 x 33.75 iSee Sold Price
Sold20204 framed E.S. Voss pencil signed Hunt printsVoss, Edward S. (20th Century American, Sporting Specialist), 4 Hunt Scenes: The Meet, Stiff Timber, Off To Draw, The Hartford Fox, 1951, lithographs printed in colors, 11 x 14 inches image, each pencSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Incredible Fox Hunt Engravings after John F. Herring SrGroup of four very fine detailed hand colored, drypoint English fox hunting scenes from the HERRINGS FOX-HUNTING SCENES series to include THE DEATH by J Harris, BREAKING COVER, FULL CRY and THE MEET.See Sold Price
Sold2015Samuel R. Chaffee-Boston Harbor Scene WatercolorBoston Harbor Scene-Signed \"S.R. Chaffee\" lower left. Watercolor on paper, sight size 20\" x 11\" in., framed-24\" high by 32 1/2\" high-appears to be original frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Bemelmans, Fox Hunt Scene W/P(American/French 1898-1962), likely created for "Welcome Home," Harper & Brothers, 1960, signed lower right. Framed, not examined out of frame. Frame size: 28 1/2" high, 22" wide. Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2016Wojciech Adalbert Kossak. Fox Hunt scene with riders onWojciech Adalbert Kossak. Fox Hunt scene with riders on horseback. Oil on board. S.L.L. Dated 1939?. Framed. Wax seal on reverse. Sight size: 19-3/4" x 27-1/4". Overall size: 25" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2023Spode (England, Est.1770) Fox Hunt Scenes After J.F. Herring Engravings Dinner Service for 16 Ca. 19Spode (England, Est.1770) Fox Hunt Scenes After J.F. Herring Engravings Dinner Service for 16 Ca. 1950-1960, 126 pcs | Including: 16 dinner plates 10.5", 16 salad plates 8.7", 16 teacups, 16 saucers,See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Barrett Davis Painting (British, 1782-1854), Oil on CanvasRichard Barrett Davis Painting (British, 1782-1854), Oil on Canvas, Fox Hunt Scene with Hunter on Horseback and Group of Dogs Emerging From the Woods, C. 1820. Canvas Size: 18" High, 24" WideSee Sold Price
Sold2023LEGHE SUTHERS (UK 1855-1924) FOUR OIL/CANVAS SUITELeghe Suthers (UNITED KINGDOM, 1855 - 1924) a suite of four English school oil paintings on canvas depicting fox hunt scenes titled "The Meeting", "The Chase", "The Find" and "The Kill" respectively.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL SIGNAC FRENCH 1863-1935Voilier Au Port, Harbor Scene, watercolor and pencil, 8 x 5 in , (20, 3 x 12.7 cm), framed 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 in (34.3 x 26.7 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALT KUHN Buffalo Hunt.WALT KUHN Buffalo Hunt. Watercolor and pencil on paper, circa 1930. 190x232 mm; 7¼x9 inches. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Kennedy GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2017*STEIN, GEORGES(1870-1930 French) Parisian night scene, framed watercolor, pencil, and gouache, signed lower right, approximate work size 14 3/4" x 21 1/2", frame 23" x 32".See Sold Price
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDisney, Mickey Mouse & Pluto On the Hunt, Limited Edition Sericel$150
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Thunder Cat's - Mummrah, Limited Edition Sericel$150
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, scene$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYHunt scene, 3 dogs with hunter, oil on canvas, landscape scene with hunter & 3 dogs in foreground,$200