Sold2022Fragment of tapestry Louis XVI, France, 18th century.Depicting a scene with lovebirds. Possibly intended for a tapestry. Framed. Measurements: 55 x 50 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XVI clock; France, late 18th century. Polychromed and gilded wood.Louis XVI clock; France, late 18th century. Polychromed and gilded wood. Measurements: 48 x 32 x 14 cm. Louis XVI style table clock, in polychrome wood. With a design of architectural inspiration, onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XVI commode Dresser from France 18th CenturyLouis XVI commode Dresser from france 18th Century Dimensions : H 87,5 cm / 34.44 inch length : 108,5 cm / 42.71 inch Width : 51,5 cm / 20.77 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis XVI Style Smoking StandLouis XVI smoking stand. France 19th/20th Century. Fruitwood with marble top and gilt bronze mounts. Marquetry and parquetry. Lined marble interior. Some veneer missing to left side, wear consistent wSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Louis XVI Veneered Wood Writing Desk, France, 18th CenturyA Fine Louis XVI Veneered Wood Writing Desk, France, 18th Century.Veneered with exotic woods and the keyhole plates and corners accented with ormolu. Comprised of a wide drawer above three narrower drSee Sold Price
SoldPair of Louis XVI Ormolu Mounted Cobalt Glass Vases, France, late 18th century.Pair of Louis XVI Ormolu Mounted Cobalt Glass Vases, France, late 18th century. Each with a cobalt glass cylindrical vase surmounted by a gilt bronze flared top issuing high shouldered handles, swaggeSee Sold Price
SoldLouis XVI Beechwood Fauteuil, Georges Jacob, France, last quarter 18th century,Louis XVI Beechwood Fauteuil, Georges Jacob, France, last quarter 18th century, oval molded upholstered back over out-scrolled arms and upholstered seat, raised on stop-fluted tapering legs headed bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Set (4) period Louis XVI fauteuilsSet (4) period Louis XVI fauteuils, c. 18th c., France, possibly beechwood, the channel-carved frame with upholstered oval back and shaped seat, acanthus-carved blocks at knee above round tapering fluSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTOINE GAULIN (Active in Paris from 1779 to 1830). Transitional Louis XVI-Imperial portico clock.ANTOINE GAULIN (Active in Paris from 1779 to 1830). Transitional Louis XVI-Imperial portico clock. France, late 18th-early 19th century. Belgian marble, white marble and gilt bronze. Signed Antonie GaSee Sold Price
Sold20211782 King Louis XVI of France Vellum1782 King Louis XVI of France Vellum Document Paris A rare 18th-century French document by Louis XVI, King of France! Item number: #9203 Price: $599 LOUIS XVI, of France Louis, parSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Lechopie Louis XVI Gilt Bronze Ormolu and Two Tone Marble Portico Mantle Clock, France, 18thA Lechopie Louis XVI Gilt Bronze Ormolu and Two Tone Marble Portico Mantle Clock, France, 18th Century.A round clock engarland with ormolu. The face with Roman numerals on a white background. The clocSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XVI Style Carved Giltwood and Silk Upholstered BergereFrench, probably 18th century, carved and giltwood frame with ribbon crest, tapered fluted legs with turned feet, silk upholstery with loose down cushion and two bolsters, 38 x 31 x 24 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF LOUIS XVI STYLE GILT WOOD LAMPSFrance 18th century, carved and gilded corner elements made into electrified library lamps. Dimensions: H 29.5" x W 14" x D 10" Condition: Not tested. Chipping and losses to gilding.See Sold Price
Sold2018FINE 18C French Louis XVI Gilt Chinese Silk ScreenFRANCE, 18TH CENTURY A fine French Louis XVI carved and gilt wood mounted Chinese embroidered silk folding screen. The silk textile is decorated with a stylized gold and/or silver threaded bat and butSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Louis XVI Mahogany Slant-Front BureauA Louis XVI Mahogany Slant-Front Bureau France, Late 18th/Early 19th Century Height 42 1/2 x width 50 x depth 21 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Set of Three Fine Louis XVI Carved and Upholstered Open ArmchairsFrench, probably late 18th century, each with well carved walnut frame, cream upholstery with loose seat cushions, 33-1/2 x 23 x 18 in. Provenance: Collection from a French family Chateau, by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of portrait busts, depictPair of portrait busts, depicting Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette, w. Sèvres, France, end of 18th century, after Louis-Simon Boizot (1743-1809), bisque porcelain, fluted columnar shaft on square basSee Sold Price
Sold2021SGABELLO POGGIAPIEDI IN LEGNO INTAGLIATO E LACCATOSgabello poggiapiedi in legno intagliato e laccato, Francia, epoca Luigi XVI, fine del XVIII secolo Carved and lacquered wood resting feet, France, Louis XVI period, end of the 18th century H_19 cm L_See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Louis XVI Dore Bronze and Marble CandlesticksPair of Louis XVI Dore Bronze and Marble CandlesticksFrance, late 18th-early 19th century, alternating white marble and ormolu, with cast leaf motif over a spreading base, milled and beaded border decSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XVI grey painted demilune console, 18th c.Louis XVI grey painted demilune console, 18th c., 18th c, France, molded Carrara marble top, over pierce carved frieze raised on round tapering fluted legs, 33"h x 41"w x 18"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XVI giltwood canape, ex Amon Coll.Louis XVI giltwood canape, ex Amon Coll., Late 18th c., France, the carved giltwood frame decorated with twisted ribbon border, the back, sides and seat upholstered in striped embroidered silk, long dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XVI lyre pendulum clock, ex-Christie'sLouis XVI lyre pendulum clock, ex-Christie's, Likely late 18th c., France, ormolu mounted marble, mask crest, fruit and floral swags, acanthus leaf and flower vine decorations, on oval base, Roman NumSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF LOUIS XVI PERIOD PETITE END TABLES/STANDSUnusual pair of Late 18th Century stands in petite proportions, featuring parquetry inlay, delicate saber legs and dovetailed drawers, the tops with later brass galleries. One top is terrazzo, the othSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Brookshaw (English, circa 1748-1799), Louis XVIRichard Brookshaw (English, circa 1748-1799), Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette (Pair of Portraits)mezzotints on laid paper, appear to be 18th century, titles include Louis XVI Roi de France et de NavarrSee Sold Price
Sep 29Artelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Les Isles de Sardaigne et de Corse$150
2 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Wrought Iron Fireplace Guard / Plate Stand and Pot Stand, American or French, 17th / 18th Century$400
9 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century French Gilt Wood Berger chairs with Sofa Aubusson tapestry upholstery$1,900
2 days LeftJasper52French Design, Louis XVI, Small Chairs, Ivory Painted Wood, Fabric, France 1740s$6,000