Sold2018Two Hemba Stools.Two Hemba Stools. Hemba or Eastern Luba people of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. Two carved wood stools. Together with a Yoruba figural offering bowl; Olumeye carved wooden bowlSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURAL OFFERINGS BOWL,AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURAL OFFERINGS BOWL, POSSIBLY DOGON PEOPLES, MALI, MID 20TH CENTURY, with a male figure wearing a beaded dome headdress above a wide eyed expressive face, on a thick nSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA PEOPLES FIGURAL OLUMEYE OFFERING BOWLWest African carved wood "Olumeye" (offering bowl), Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, kneeling maternity figure with elaborate headdress, two small children at her arms, a third child surmounting the lid of anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two African Maternity FiguresTwo African carved wood maternity figures; Yoruba, Nigeria olumeye (offering bowl figure); together with Chokwe, Angola/Democratic Republic of the Congo/Zambia seated with child in lap, wearinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luba/Hemba Figural StoolAfrican Luba/Hemba, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood figural stool; H: 23 3/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Luba Wood Female Cup BearerAfrica, Democratic Republic of Congo, Luba / Kusu, ca. early 20th century CE. A lovely hand-carved wooden statue of a seated female figure holding an offering bowl or cup known as an mboko. Highly stySee Sold Price
Sold2017Two D.R.C. Figural PiecesTwo African, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood pieces, including: vessel with seated female to lower; together with bound figure between two posts, possibly Hemba/Luba; H: 12 3/4" (See Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Carved Figural Offering BowlA Dogon Carved Figural Offering Bowl West Africa, Mid 20th Century Height 43 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Stephen and Katherine Harrison, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: Douglas Dawson GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURAL BOWL modelled with breasts exposed. 16 cm xAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURAL BOWL modelled with breasts exposed. 16 cm x 11 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Kuba Wood BowlKuba peoples carved wood bowl, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 6" high x 7.25" diameter PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED WOOD FIGURAL CENTER BOWLCondition: with small breaks and repair throughout; with newer mounted wood base added to interior of bowl 18 inches square; 9 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood Figural Yoruba Divination Bowl20th Century Nigeria African Yoruba Divination bowl, Luba stool. Crafted from a solid piece of wood, features a kneeling female figure with large hands holding up the bowl. Accompanied with photocopySee Sold Price
Sold2020Chip Carved Wood Covered Figural Chicken Bowl, Folk ArtChip Carved Wood Covered Figural Chicken Bowl, Folk Art. The chicken sitting in a basket. This piece has been chip carved, so you can see the depth of the carving. The dimensions are 14.5in x 21.75inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba Peoples Style, Carved Wood Figures with Bowl, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaLuba peoples style carved wood figures with bowl, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 8.75"H x 8.25"W x 6.5"D. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip GSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wood Carved Offering Bowl.Wood Carved Offering Bowl. Estimated more than 75 yrs old. Southeast Asia is a sub region of Asia, consisting of the countries that are geographically south of China, east of India, west of New GuineaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kasai Pende painted wood figural door post,CongoA Kasai Pende polychromed carved wood figural door postDemocratic Republic of the CongoRaised on a black metal stand.height 55 1/2in (141cm); width 10 1/4in (26cm); depth 9in (23cm) Provenance:ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard Lavalle (Oregon, 20th C) Figural BowlDESCRIPTION: Northwest Coast carved wood and abalone figural bowl by Richard Lavalle (Oregon, 20th century). Carved as a man crouched down and decorated with abalone discs, miniature beads, and blackSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hemba Style Monkey Mask, Carved Wood, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaHemba style monkey mask, carved wood, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size 12.5"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hemba Peoples Style, Carved Wood Figure, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaHemba peoples style carved wood figure, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 12.5"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Wood Figural Divination Bowl with LidAfrican Carved and Painted Wood Figural Divination Bowl with Lid, Yoruba, painted and incised decoration, modeled as a seated female, h. 21 Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hand carved wood figural headrest, Luba, DRCHand carved wood figural headrest, Luba peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, early to mid 20th century, having an elliptical top surmounting adorsed figures of crouching pregnant women, resting on aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (8) West African bronze and carved pipesGroup (8) West African bronze and carved pipes, Benin and Burkina Faso, one carved wood stem with ceramic figural bowl, the rest bronze, some ornately decorate, 8"l (smallest), 11"l (largest) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African DRC Carved Figural Luba StoolAntique African Carved Figural Luba Stool. Early 20th C carved wood figural stool from the Democratic Republic of Congo. Measuring 55 cm H x 23 W. From a Montreal private collection inherited by familSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved burl wood treenware bowl, 15" by 12", height is 5.5", ex Sotheby's$200