Sold2015PAINTED WOOD SCULPTURE, CROUCHING WOMAN, CIRCA 1920PAINTED WOOD SCULPTURE, CROUCHING WOMAN, CIRCA 1920 WITH ENGLISH GOVERNMENT WAX EXPORT STAMP, APPROX 15.25"H, SKU9306.17See Sold Price
Sold2015PAINTED WOOD SCULPTURE, STANDING WOMAN, CIRCA 1920 WITHPAINTED WOOD SCULPTURE, STANDING WOMAN, CIRCA 1920 WITH ENGLISH GOVERNMENT WAX EXPORT STAMP, APPROX 18.25"H, SKU9306.17See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Painted Wood Blackamoor SculpturesDESCRIPTION: Pair of polychrome carved wood blackamoor bust sculptures, one depicting a man, the other depicting a woman, each with metal earrings. CIRCA: 20th century or later ORIGIN: Unknown DIMENSISee Sold Price
Sold2024LG Antique Trumeau Garden Scene MirrorEuropean Circa 1920 Large rectangular mirror with painted garden scene depicting two woman an a man surrounded by animals with botanical swag elements over beveled mirror. Wood,64" x 40". From the colSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Hagenauer Manner Head Bronze SculptureKarl Hagenauer (Austrian, 1898-1956) manner patinated bronze bust sculpture depicting a woman's head in profile, with cold-painted accents, apparently unsigned, raised on a wood base, circa first halfSee Sold Price
Sold2022An antique wall console with a marble top, decorated with wood sculptures. Circa 1920. (L:40 x W:87An antique wall console with a marble top, decorated with wood sculptures. Circa 1920. (L:40 x W:87 x H:77 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Christ Crucified Painted Wood Sculpture, 18th C.Christ Crucified Polychrome and Gilt Painted Wood Sculpture, Circa 18th Century, likely Latin American. 17" H x 8.5" W x 3.5" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan Collector. Keywords: Antique, Religious stSee Sold Price
Sold2020Beautiful Large Vintage Hall MirrorBeautiful large vintage hall mirror. Carved and painted wood, circa 1920. H 59-1/2" W38-7/8". Excellent condition. Back board missing. From the estate of anthropologists and food historian Michael andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native Figure WhirligigNative figure whirligig. Carved and painted wood. American, circa 1920. H 9" L 12-1/2" Condition: Missing arms. Link to hi-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/enh6bd4uukulrgbr87tll/APSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sulton Rogers (1922-2003) 2 WorksSulton Rogers (American, 1922-2003) 2 Works: Each carved and painted wood sculptures of women. Size: 1) 13'' x 3'' x 3'' (33 x 8 x 8 cm); 2) 16.5'' x 4.5'' x 3.5'' (42 x 11 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024William Accorsi - SculptureA William Accorsi painted wood sculpture of a woman and son churning butter. Signed on base. Label on underside.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCOIS BROCHET , FRENCH WOOD CARVED WOMANFRANCOIS BROCHET , (FRENCH, 1925-2001) PAINTED CARVED WOOD SCULPTURE OF WOMAN HOLDING BIRDS - 12" x 16" x 60"(FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENCH - AFRICAN DIPLOMAT KNOWN AS THE GOUVERNEUR)See Sold Price
Sold2020Donn Russell "Fame Means Nothing" SculptureDonn Russell (American, b. 1929) "Fame Means Nothing to Me, Darling," polychrome painted wood sculpture, depicting a woman with tiara and jewelry, painted with an Oscar award and inscribed with namesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTEMPORARY WOOD SCULPTURE BY NIKOLAY KONONENKONikolay Kononenko, Russian, born 1940, painted wood sculpture titled Queen, circa the late 1980s. Exhibited: Museum of Contemporary Art on the Hudson, New York, USA, 1989. Contemporary Wood SculpturesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTEMPORARY WOOD SCULPTURE BY NIKOLAY KONONENKONikolay Kononenko, Russian, born 1940, painted wood sculpture titled King, circa the late 1980s. Exhibited: Museum of Contemporary Art on the Hudson, New York, USA, 1989. Contemporary Wood SculpturesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Sunflower Garden OrnamentFolk art carved sunflower garden ornament. Painted and carved wood. American, circa 1920. Sunflower: H 12" W 12" D 2". With stand: H 18-1/2". Condition: Minor , cracks and loss toSee Sold Price
Sold2022STOREFRONT BOSTON NEWSPAPER SIGNSingle-sided, "Boston Sunday Newspaper Delivery, L.H. McClintick"circa 1920, painted wood with angleiron frame, two tone blue lettering on canary yellow, the owner's name in black, 20 1/2" c 34 1/2",See Sold Price
Sold2022Painted Sign from the Osmunda Club, Richville, Maine.Circa 1920, painted wood, 7.5 x 31 inches. The Osmunda Club was founded on Sebago Lake in 1918 by writer Edna Wadsworth Moody in order to expose the local Richville girls to the great historical writeSee Sold Price
Sold2018PR. OF FOLK ART FIGURESPAIR OF HAND CARVED AND PAINTED MAN AND WOMAN FIGURES - CIRCA 1920'SSee Sold Price
Sold2020American Folk Art Wood Carving of a WomanAmerican Folk Art wood carving of a woman, circa 1920-30, 31 1/2" x 8" x 4". Provenance: From a Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art WhirligigFolk art whirligig. Carved and painted wood and tin. American. Circa 1920. H 13-3/4" W 21-1/4" D 3-1/2". Condition: Missing fan blade. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Folk Art Dog SculpturesTwo carved wood dog sculptures. Original paint. Circa 1920. Flat dog L 17" H 17". Constructed dog extension cord holder L 8" H 12". Please copy and paste this link for high-res images. https://www.droSee Sold Price
Sold2018German Erzgebirge Street Scene With AccessoriesAntique Circa 1920 Erzgebirge painted wood town scene with three hollow wood buildings, largest 5.25"W, limousine with passengers, park chairs and bench with townspeople, dog, street lights, trees, shSee Sold Price
Featured19 hrs LeftJasper52Francois Martin Kavel Francois Martin Kavel (French, 1861-1931) Portrait of an Elegant Woman$8,500
22 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Victorian Portrait on Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque in a Carved Gilt Wood Frame - Set of 2$460
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Royal Bonn Germany Porcelain Vase of a Hand Painted Beauty circa 1900$200
Oct 13Taylor & Harris6 Dresden Ambrosius Lamm Porcelain Hand Painted Cabinet Plates Beauties c1920$3,000