Sold2021Ludwig Hermann(German, 1812-1881)Busy Bulkhead on a Canal, 1850, signed lower left "L. Hermann/1850", inscribed indistinctly and signed verso stretcher, oil on canvas, 13-1/4 x 17-5/8 in.; original gilt wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2018Signed German Modern Art XX Oil on Canvas AbstractOil on canvas. Featuring abstract composition. Signed by German artist. 39.5 x 50 cm (15.6 x 19.7 in). PROVENANCE: Southern Ontario estateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Harry Somers (1922-) Germany Oil PaintingSigned Harry Somers (1922-) German Oil On Canvas Painting. "Carousel" Wonderful Scene Of Children And Families At The Park. Signed Lower Left. Work Measures 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". Frame Measures 16" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2019German Expressionist Oil Canvas SignedOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist portrait composition. Signed illegibly on the lower left corner. German school. 36 x 47 cm (14 x 18.5 inches). Framed size: 41 x 53 cm (16 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Théodore Géricault, The Charging ChasseurAfter Théodore Géricault (French, 1791-1824), "The Charging Chasseur"-circa 1812, oil on canvas, signed at lower right "Moristo". 20th century figural painting after the French master Théodore GérSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.E. Laughlin (Canadian, Late 19th Century), Homecoming, War of 1812J.E. Laughlin (Canadian, Late 19th Century), Homecoming, War of 1812oil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in a carved wood frame. Stretcher 28 x 34 1/4 in. Frame dimensions 35 x 41 in. PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Von Amberg (German, 19th Cent.) Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Von Amberg (German, 19th Century) oil painting on canvas depicting an exterior village themed scene, with several figures. Depicts a man playing music, while a dressed dog is dancing andSee Sold Price
Sold2021German Modernist Oil on Canvas Signed F MarcOil on canvas, framed. Featuring two foxes sketched out in sharp brush strokes. Signed "F. Marc" in the bottom left corner. 56.5 x 39.5 cm (22.3 x 15.5 inch), Frame: 60 x 43 cm (23.5 x 17 inch).See Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Jutz "Untitled (Image of farm scene withCarl Jutz "Untitled (Image of farm scene with sheep)" oil on canvas, German school, 1861. Signed and dated lower left, "Carl Jutz / Munchen 1861". Canvas: 42"H x 36"W; Frame: 52"H x 46"W. Carl Jutz thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustave Aus Der Ohe Lg 19c Romantic Oil PaintingGustave Aus Der Ohe, German oil painting on canvas signed and dated 1896. Large 19th Century Romantic era painting depicting a Caviler romancing a shy farm girl. Excellent / very good condition, thinnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Leistikow, German (1865 - 1908)Walter Leistikow, German (1865 - 1908) Oil on Canvas "German Landscape Scene" Signed and Dated Lower Left. Mounted on stretcher measuring 20' x 26-3/4". Condition: Paint loss, two holes to canvas, AsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paula Modersohn-Becker 1876-1907 German Oil on Canvas Expressionist paintingPaula Modersohn-Becker 1876-1907, German, Expressionist oil on canvas painting signed lower left, size including frame 23.5" x 28" Provenance: Property from the Collection of an Important AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2023T. Aubazobckius, German Oil On Canvas C. 1862, Rhine River Scene, H 26'' W 36''T. Aubazobckius, German Oil On Canvas C. 1862, Rhine River Scene, H 26'' W 36'' | Frame 36" x 43". Signed lower right. From a Bloomfield Hills estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Munninger German Oil on Canvas LandscapeOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a landscape scene during autumn sunset. Signed L Munninger on the lower left corner. Stamped on AS VIKTORIA MALTUCH and inscribed alongside crest A SCHUTZMANN on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fritz Wagner Signed German Genre Tavern Scene 20th Century Antique Oil Painting on Canvas FramedAn antique genre oil painting on canvas depicting a German tavern scene by Fritz Wagner. Signed 'Fritz Wagner Mch' on the lower left. A classic Fritz Wagner warm-hued painting featuring Bavarian peasaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Felgentreff (1854-1933) German, Oil on CanvasTitled 'Breakfast in the Highlands', depicts a Tyrolean group enjoying each other's company out on a balcony within a mountainous setting. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Paul Felgentreff studied inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claus Bastian (1909-1995) German, Oil on CanvasClaus Bastian (1909-1995) German, Oil on Canvas. "Ballet #4" 1964. Signed and dated 1964. In as is condition, hole in the piece. Provenance: Dr. Baldhard Falk, buron, acquired from Lesser Galleries exSee Sold Price
Sold2022painting, oil on canvas, 65x54 cm, girl with dog, framed, c. 1880, isn't signed German Descriptionpainting, oil on canvas, 65x54 cm, girl with dog, framed, c. 1880, isn't signed German Description Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand, 65x54 cm, Mädchen mit Hund, gerahmt, ca. 1880, nicht signierSee Sold Price
Sold2023German Oil on Canvas Still Life: NahrathDepicting a folded newspaper, cane, gloves and brandy on a table. Signed Lower Right: JB Nahrath. Oil on canvas. Art exhibits some scrapes along the border in the lower portion of the piece but is inSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLI BAUER (B.1923 GERMAN) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER WITHWILLI BAUER (B.1923 GERMAN) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER WITH BIRCH TREES SIGNED LOWER LEFT, IMAGE SIZE: 27" X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2017L. Riedler. - German - Oil on CanvasDescription - Large, German oil on canvas depicting a group of men drinking. Signed, lower right, "L. Riedler." Dimensions - Frame - 30.5" x 40.5" Sight - 20" x 30.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED GERMAN SOLDIER PORTRAIT PAINTING DATED 1916PAUL NERESHEIMER(German 1895-1933)Portrait of a Young German Soldier - 1916Oil on canvasSigned and dated upper left 'P. Nerescheimer, Arlrus 1916'15 inches x 13 inches (38 x 33 cm) SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2016portrait of a child with pigeon, oil on canvas, framed,portrait of a child with pigeon, oil on canvas, framed, inside measurement 32 cm x 36 cm, 1848, signed German Description Kinderportrait mit Taube, Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Innenmaß 32 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLI BAUER (B.1923 GERMAN) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER SCENEWILLI BAUER (B.1923 GERMAN) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER SCENE WITH TREES SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, IMAGE SIZE: 19" X 23.5"See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesJules Van Keirsbilck (German, 1833-1896) Oil on Canvas Painting "Bathing By The Rivers Edge", H 68"$2,500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyHermann Christian Plock (German, 1858-1920) Oil on Canvas$250
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisGerman 19th Century Oil on Canvas Painting by F. Heinz, Baroque Era Figures$1,500
9 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersHughie O'Donoghue RA (b.1953) The Last Summer (2004) Oil on canvas board, 47 x 77cm (18½ x 30¼'')€5,500
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Maximilian Wachsmuth (German 1859-1912)"Farm Guitar Scene" Oil on Canvas$4,500
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMax Jensen b1860 Signed Antique European Large Framed Seascape Sailboat Original Oil Painting$120(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHenri Schafer (German/French, 1833-1916), Chartres Cathedral$900