Sold2022Alfred S. Mira (1900 - 1981) American "Street scene"Alfred S. Mira (1900 - 1981) Oil on Canvas ,Signed ,measures 30" x 24.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Zucker (1900 - 1981) Oil on Board.14 1/4" x 17 1/2" Still Life. Flowers in Vase on Table. Signed Lower right. This comes directly from a Zucker Family Member.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981)DESCRIPTION: Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981). Oil on canvas. Snowclad Hills. In gilt frame. Labels to reverse for D. Matt Inc., Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc. (1923 - 1994) and Carl WueSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT LESLIE HOWEY (1900 - 1981): TWO WORKSSunrise Over Whitby Harbor and "Early Morning Whitby"; each: mixed media on paper; each: signed lower right; each: Abbey Antiques and Arts, Hemel Hempstead gallery label verso; each: 5 x 6 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques Zucker (Polish/American, 1900 - 1981) OilFloral Still Life. Signed lower right. 21" X 16" (31.5" X 26")See Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Zucker, American (1900 - 1981)"Old Barn" farm landscape. Oil on canvas signed on lower right. Jacques Zucker was active/lived in New York / Poland. He is known for expressionist figure, town- and landscape paintings, still lives.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques Zucker (Polish/American, 1900 - 1981)Sepia Pastel on paper. Mother and child. Signed lower right. 16" X 13" (28" X 24")See Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques Zucker (Polish/American, 1900 - 1981)Sepia pastel. Study of a young girl. Signed lower right. Manner of Raymond Kanelba. 15" X 11" (21" X 17")See Sold Price
Sold2017TOMASO BUZZI Lampada da terra con struttura in metalloBUZZI TOMASO (1900 - 1981) Lampada da terra con struttura in metallo cromato e diffusore in vetro e applicazione di foglia d'oro, mod.503, per Venini, Italia, 1930. . . Cm 32,00 x 169,00. PubblicazionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tomaso Buzzi (1900-1981) Variation of model 502Tomaso Buzzi (1900-1981) Variation of model 502 Floor lamp Brass, submerged glass, brass and fabricEdited by VeniniModel created circa 1950. H 176 cm × Ø 57 cm Bibliography:- Domus no. 125, May 1938See Sold Price
Sold2022Tomaso Buzzi for Venini - Laguna Vase, model no. 3461Lot 60 Tomaso Buzzi for Venini Italian (1900-1981) Laguna Vase, model no. 3461 (c. 1933) laguna glass with gold leaf height: 15 1/2 inches Provenance: A Private Collection Literature: Venini Glass: ItSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORYCARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORY (24" X 31")See Sold Price
Sold2023LAZZARI, Bice (1900-1981)Description française: LAZZARI, Bice (1900-1981) Sans titre Techniques mixtes sur toile Provenance: Collection de M. C., Montréal 25x25cm - 9,75x9,75" English Description: LAZZARI, Bice (190See Sold Price
Sold2018Bice LAZZARI (ITA/1900-1981) Sans titre, 1958 Huile surBice LAZZARI (ITA/1900-1981) Sans titre, 1958 Huile sur toile 55 x 60 cm Signée, datée et située au dos «B. Lazzari Roma.11.1958» Oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 23 5/8 in Signed, dated and located on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Reid (1900-1981) Horse at the Gate Watercolour, 42 x 29cm (16½ x 11½) Signed Exhibited: WithNano Reid (1900-1981) Horse at the Gate Watercolour, 42 x 29cm (16½ x 11½) Signed Exhibited: With The Dawson Gallery, Dublin, label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARL WUERMER (New York/California/Germany, 1900-1981), "No. 344 Snowbound Acres"., Oil on canvas,CARL WUERMERNew York/California/Germany, 1900-1981"No. 344 Snowbound Acres". Signed lower left "C. Wuermer". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 25" x 30". Framed 32" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Wuermer, Late Afternoon in WinterCarl Wuermer (American, 1900-1981) Late Afternoon in Winter oil on canvas signed lower right 24 3/4" x 30 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - Winter Solitude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Parisian Canal, Jacques Zucker(American, 1900-1981), signed l.r. "J. Zucker." Sight size: 25"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022TOMASO BUZZI (1900-1981) Rare Pair of Alga Candlestickscirca 1932model no. 2374, for Venini, blu...TOMASO BUZZI (1900-1981) Rare Pair of Alga Candlesticks circa 1932 model no. 2374, for Venini, blue glass applied with handles and gold leaf, acid stamp 'venini murano' height 2 3/4in (7cm); diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2018ZUCKER, Jacques. Oil on Canvas. Street CafeSigned lower right. Jacques Zucker (Polish, active in America, 1900-1981). Accompanied by Claude Roger-Marx's hardcover book "Jacques Zucker" published by Editions Paul Petrides (1969). - DiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Riverscape, Carl Wuermer(American, 1900-1981), titled "Early Morning Spring in Woodstock," signed l.r. Sight size: 24-1/4"h x 29-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Mira; 20thC. American Oil Bustling NY Street SignedAlfred Mira(1900-1981); Oil on board. New York Street Scene. Signed l.r.; 14.5in. X 18in.(image)See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfio Paolo Graziani (Italy,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Alfio Paolo Graziani (Italian, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Still Life with Fruits ans Mushrooms MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 26 x 38See Sold Price
5 days LeftLucas Milano SRLTomaso Buzzi (Sondrio 1900 - Rapallo 1981) attribuito Grande vaso giallo ambra Vetro incamiciato e€600
6 days LeftDoyle New YorkChinese Export Silver Covered Two-Handled Cup Luen Wo, Shanghai, circa 1900$1,200(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Paul Sauerwein (American, 1871-1910) Laguna Pueblo, 1900$1,000(1 bid)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History Objects1981 Old Grand-Dad Kentucky Straight Bourbon. 86 Proof, 500ml. The Old Grand-Dad Distillery Co.$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAfter Julien Causse (French, 1869-1914), "Abeille," French Figural Swinger Clock, c. 1900, Overall-$550(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank McCarthy (American, 1924-2002) The Captured War Horse, 1981$7,000(3 bids)
May 16DuMouchellesAmetrican Leaded Art Glass Window Arch Ca. 1900, "Urn And Peacock Feather", H 45" W 61"$450