Sold2023French Louis XV Style Carved Walnut Three Piece Duchesse Brisee, 20th c., consisting of a pair ofFrench Louis XV Style Carved Walnut Three Piece Duchesse Brisee, 20th c., consisting of a pair of bergeres, the arched C-scroll and floral carved crest rail over a curved upholstered back, to upholsteSee Sold Price
Sold2020PROVINCIAL LOUIS XV STYLE DUCHESSE BRISEE19th Century covered with green and blue quilted fabric Condition: general nicks, wear to finish and age cracks commensurate with age. The longer section with later-added wooden braces to the undersidSee Sold Price
Sold2017Key City Louis XV style duchesse-brisée20th century; exposed wood frame, upholstered back, loose seat cushion and arms, cabriole legs, pad feet, with matching ottoman, chair - 39 in. H., 34 in. W., 29 in. D., ottoman - 19 in. H., 33 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016White Painted Louis XV Style Duchesse BriséeFrench, first half 20th century. A Louis XV style duchesse brisée, or chaise lounge in two parts, in carved and white paint decorated wood, the chair of bergere form with padded and upholstered archeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis XV-Style Walnut Duchesse BriseeLouis XV-Style Walnut Duchesse Brisee early 20th century, with floral-carved crests and a molded frame, raised on cabriole legs. chair h. 39", w. 29", d. 35", ottoman h. 24", w. 36", d. 28" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XV-Style Fruitwood Duchesse BriseeLouis XV-Style Fruitwood Duchesse Brisee late 19th century, in two parts, the shaped and padded back surmounted by a floral crest, joined to the cushioned seat by closed padded arms, the lower sectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis XV Style Caned Duchesse BriseeIn two parts and gold painted. Including two cream cushions. 37"h x 32"w x 73"d Collection of the late Judith Leiber.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XV-Style Creme-Peinte Duchesse BriseeLouis XV-Style Creme-Peinte Duchesse Brisee20th century, the chair with a domed back surmounted by a shell crest, joined by shaped sides and closed arms to the padded seat, the center concave sectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis XV style petite duchesse brisee in pink damaskLouis XV style petite duchesse brisee, each upholstered in damask with pink rocaille work on a light pink ground fastened with copper nailhead trim, rising on four carved cabriole legs conjoined by anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XV-Style Painted Duchesse Briseein three parts; covered with floral and striped yellow-ground fabric and solid yellow velvet, the cushions filled with down Overall: 36 x 71 x 26 in. (91.4 x 180.3 x 66 cm.) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Louis XV style mixed wood duchesse briseeA Louis XV style mixed wood duchesse briseemodernheight 39 1/2in (100cm); width 21in (53.5cm); depth of seat 32in (81cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023A Dennis & Leen walnut duchesse brisee, modernA Dennis & Leen Louis XV Provincial style walnut duchesse briseemodernComprising and armchair and an ottoman. (2)the chair height 37 1/2in (95.5cm); width 30 1/2in (77.5cm); depth 26 1/2in (67.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024French Louis XV style carved walnut 2 piece duchesse briseeFrench Louis XV style carved walnut 2 piece duchesse brisee. Late 19th century. Tall piece: 39 1/2" h x 27 3/4" w x 38 1/2" d Smaller piece: 31 1/4" h x 25 1/2" w x 35 1/4" dSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Polychromed Louis XVI Style Carved Beech Duchesse Brisee, early 20th c., consisting of twoFrench Polychromed Louis XVI Style Carved Beech Duchesse Brisee, early 20th c., consisting of two bergeres and a center stool, all on turned tapered reeded legs, now in creme paint with brown checkedSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Louis XV Style Carved Walnut Three Piece Duchesse Brissee, 20th c., consisting of a pair ofFrench Louis XV Style Carved Walnut Three Piece Duchesse Brissee, 20th c., consisting of a pair of bergeres, the arched C-scroll and floral carved crest rail over a curved upholstered back, to upholstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XV Duchesse BriséeLot 307 Louis XV Duchesse Brisée (mid-18th century) the fauteuil with caned seat and carved beechwood frame, upholstered cushions and arms, with ottoman 37 x 31 x 28 1/2 inches ottoman: 16 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XVI Style Duchesse Brisee Chaise LongueLouis XVI Style Duchesse Brisee Chaise Longue, 20th Century, Comprised Of Two Bergere Chairs And Stool; Three Pieces Assemble To A Daybed Or Chaise Form. Carved And Giltwood With Cream Damask UpholsteSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE DUCHESSE BRISEE(2 piece) French Louis XVI style duchesse brisse, 20th c., having painted and carved frames, padded seats and back, in floral upholstery, rising on tapered fluted legs, comprising: (1) fauteuil, approSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Louis XV Style Beechwood DuchesseA Louis XV Style Beechwood Duchesse Early 19th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE CANE DUCHESSE BRISEE(3 piece) French Louis XVI style duchesse brisse, late 19th c., painted frame, inset cane, including: (2) bergeres/ armchairs, with floral carved crest, acanthus scroll handholds, ribbon molded skirt,See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XV Carved Walnut Duchesse BriseeLouis XV Carved Walnut Duchesse Brisee, 19th c., shaped back with wings, padded arms, conforming seat, stretcher cabriole legs, back h. 43 1/2 in., w. 32 in., d. 39 in., bench h. 20 in., w. 30 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Louis XVI Style Blue-Painted Duchesse BriseeA Louis XVI Style Blue-Painted Duchesse Brisee Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height of bergere †37 x width 27 x depth 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XVI Style ChairsLouis XVI style two-part 'duchesse brisée' measuring 25" high x 46" long, & matching bergère measuring 37" high.See Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52French Louis XV Style Gilt Mounted Kingwood Pedestal Vitrine Cabinet, circa 1880$2,800
Sep 29Coral Gables AuctionPair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Kingwood and Rosewood Marble-Top Vitrine Cabinets$100
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH PAINT DECORATED SINGLE DOOR ARMOIRE IN THE LOUIS XV STYLE C 1890 WITH ADJUSTABLE SHELVING.$175(3 bids)