Sold2016Benjamin D. Kopman (Russian-American, 1887-1965)DESCRIPTION: Benjamin D. Kopman (Russian-American, 1887-1965). Oil on canvas. Entrance to Large House. 1956. Signed lower right. Original gallery label from World House Gallery, New York detached butSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin D Kopman, Russian, American (1887-1965), Clown, Oil on canvas, 30" x 25 1/4", 37 1/4" x 32Benjamin D Kopman Russian, American (1887-1965) Clown Oil on canvas Signed lower left. Biography from the Archives of askART: Jewish-American artist, Benjamin Kopman was born in Russia and came to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin D Kopman, Russian, American (1887-1965), The Circus, Oil on canvas, 27 1/2" x 35 1/2", 34"Benjamin D Kopman Russian, American (1887-1965) The Circus Oil on canvas Signed and dated (1957) lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Jewish-American artist, Benjamin Kopman was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benjamin Kopman - Portrait of a WomanLot 26 Benjamin Kopman Russian (1887 - 1965) Portrait of a Woman oil on paper signed upper right sight: 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches Provenance: From The Estate of Leonard StoneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman (1887-1965) Oil [Pianist]Benjamin Kopman (New York, New Jersey, Russian Federation 1887-1965) original oil painting on board. Measures 20.25" x 16.25" (image size) is framed and measures 27" x 23" in total. Signed and dated 'See Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin D. Kopman, New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965), The Judge, portrait ofBenjamin D. Kopman New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965) The Judge, portrait of a man oil on canvas Signed upper right. Provenance: Collection of Helene S. Thompson Biography from thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin D. Kopman, New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965), Portrait of a ChasidBenjamin D. Kopman New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965) Portrait of a Chasid Youth, 1930 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left. Spatter marks mainly to right half of painting. SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin D. Kopman, New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965), Portrait of a ClownBenjamin D. Kopman New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965) Portrait of a Clown with pet, 1929 oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right. Provenance: Collection J. B. Neumann, NY BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Kopman 1887-1965 Working Woman PaintingBenjamin Kopman (Russian American, 1887-1965). An original gouache portrait painting on canvas. Titled, "Working Woman," produced 1945. A figurative work painted with a seated female figure. Artist siSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman (1887-1965) Old FarmerBenjamin Kopman (Russian-American, 1887-1965). Old Farmer. Woodcut, matted and in gold wood and gesso frame. Signed, and dated '1957' lower right in graphite. Titled, lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2019Benjamin Kopman Original and LithographTwo Benjamin Kopman (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) signed pieces. 1) Signed and dated original watercolor, signed "Kopman 31" mid-left in painting. It measures 9" x 11" sheet size. 2) Pencil signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Benjamin D. Kopman, Seated ManBenjamin D. Kopman (Russian-American, 1887-1965). Modernist image of a seated man. Acrylic on paper. Signed bottom right. Dimensions: Sight: 12.75" H x 10.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Benjamin Kopman, "Meditation", SignedBenjamin D. Kopman (American 1887-1965), "Meditation", oil on canvas board, signed lower left. Figural painting depicting a calming scene with standing woman with blonde curly hair standing at left inSee Sold Price
Sold2022BENJAMIN KOPMAN MODERN "PORTRAIT STUDY" GOUACHEBenjamin D. Kopman (American / Russian Federation 1887-1965). "Portrait Study", gouache on paper, front facing portrait, signed to upper left, framed. Approx. sight h. 8", w. 6.25". Frame 15.25", w. 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman watercolor Don Quixote and Sancho PanzaKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) , Don Quixote and Sancho Panza, watercolor, ink and ink wash, 13.25 x 19.25 inches, signed Kopman lower left, Provenance: G. David Thompson CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2015Benjamin Kopman, "Old Lady", Oil on Canvas, SignedBenjamin D. Kopman (American 1887-1965), "Old Lady", oil on canvas laid down on board, signed lower left. Figural painting depicting an older woman in profile in a green dress and hat, with hands clasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman ink wash drawing Seated LadyKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) , Seated Lady, ink and ink wash, 9 x 7.25 inches, signed, Provenance: G. David Thompson, Pittsburgh, Pa. ; Edward T. and Tullah Hanley, Bradford, Pa.See Sold Price
Sold2024Benjamin Kopman 1946 colored lithograph Old Artist at WorkKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965), Old Artist at Work, 1946, hand colored lithograph, 13.5 x 10 inches, signed, dated, titled, and numbered 3/12 in ink along the lower margin, framedSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Benjamin Kopman ink drawings Seated Boy and WomanKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) , Seated Boy and Woman, ink and ink wash, 8.75 x 6.5 inches and 9 x 7 inches, both signed, Provenance: G. David Thompson, Pittsburgh, Pa. ; Edward T.See Sold Price
Sold2018GOUACHE ON PAPER, RABBI, BENJAMIN KOPMANSepia coloration, signed ur Kopman 56 (Benjamin Kopman, Russian Federation/New York/New Jersey 1887-1965). 7-3/4"h x 6-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benjamin Kopman (American, 1887-1965)Benjamin Kopman (American, 1887-1965) 'He Had His Fill' Gouache / Oil / Crayon on Paper 1958, signed upper left, depicting a seated man holding a bottle in his right hand; attached label from World HoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Kopman (1887-1965) - 1951 Oil Portrait1951 oil on board portrait by Benjamin Kopman (1887 - 1965). Dated and signed top right corner - 1951 Kopman. Scene depicts a side portrait of man sitting. Painting is housed in wood frame. MeasuremenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Kopman (Am./Russian 1887-1965), "Looking at a Picture", Gouache on paper, mattedBenjamin Kopman Am./Russian (1887-1965) "Looking at a Picture" Gouache on paper, matted Signed l.l., The Milch Galleries label verso 23 1/2" x 18 1/2" sight, 31 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas, Artist at Easel Signed Benjamin KopmanOil on canvas. Signed lower right Benjamin Kopman (Russian, American, 1887-1966). Marked 'Blaise' on frame, with Christie's lot sticker indicating its sale in November of 1993. Height: 24 inches. WidtSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBenjamin Kopman (1887-1965) Modernist Happy Laughing Totally Normal Well Adjusted Clown Portrait$10
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Painted Russian Icon Oil on Board Virgin Mary Mother of God$100
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Painted Russian Icon Oil on Board Life of Christ, Saints$100
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBENJAMIN CHAMBERLAIN (1833-?) Produce Exchange from Broad Street. Circa 1884.$3,000