Sold2022Jules R. Herve Le Jardin des Tuileries PaintingJules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981). Oil on canvas painting depicting a pond scene at Le Jardin des Tuileries in Paris, France with the Arc de Triomphe du Carrousel visible in the background. IncorreSee Sold Price
Sold2021JULES RENE HERVE (1887 - 1981): "LA PROMENADE"oil on board, signed lower right, signed and titled verso 10 5/8 x 7 1/2 inches; 15 x 12 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019JULES RENE HERVE, French (1887-1981), Le Jardin desJULES RENE HERVE, French (1887-1981), Le Jardin des Tuileries, oil on board, 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, signed lower left "Jules R. Herve," signed on the reverse, PROVENANCE: Private Collection, GreenwichSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) La pluie au dehorsJules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) La pluie au dehors oil on canvas signed Jules R. Herve (lower right); signed and titled (verso) 10 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) La dinette oil onJules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) La dinette oil on canvas signed Jules R. Herve (lower right); signed and titled (verso) 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jules Rene Herve, paintingJules Rene Herve (French 1887-1981) Place de Concorde oil on canvas signed lower right canvas: 16.5""h x 23""w overall (with frame): 27""h x 33.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981)Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) Institut de France, Paris oil on canvas signed Jules R. Herve (lower right), signed (verso) 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2018Jules-René Hervé, (French, 1887-1981), Untitled (Arc deJules-René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Untitled (Arc de Triomphe) oil on canvas signed Jules R. Herve (lower right) 9 x 11 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Provenance: Merrill Chase Gallery, ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules René Hervé, Paris Siene La Neige O/CJules René Hervé , Fr. 1887-1981, Paris Siene La Neige, signed verso and lower left 9 x 11, f. 19 x 20 Property from a fourth generation gallery collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Rene Herve (1887 - 1981)Jules Rene Herve, French (1887 - 1981) Oil on Canvas "Le Jardin des Tuileries" Signed Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Measures 20" H x 24" W, frame measures 24-1/2" H x 28-1/2" W. Condition: Good conSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jules Rene Herve, "Les Femmes Vêtues de Noir", OilJules Rene Herve (French (active United States), 1887-1981), "Les Femmes Vêtues de Noir (Women Dressed in Black)", oil on panel, signed to lower right. Figural painting depicting a French village sceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) "Causerie" Oil on Board PaintingDESCRIPTION: Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) Oil on board painting titled: "Causerie" depicting ballerinas in the foyer of the Opera house, signed lower left: "Jules R Herve" mounted in ornate frSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERVÉ, Jules René (1887-1981)Description française: HERVÉ, Jules René (1887-1981) Sans titre - Notre-Dame-de-Paris en hiver Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche: Jules R. Hervé Provenance: CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules-René HervéFrench, 1887-1981 Crépuscule, Place de la Concorde, Paris, 1950 Signed Jules R. Hervé (ll); further signed, dated 1950, and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on board 8 3/4 x 10 5/8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021HERVÉ, Jules René (1887-1981)HERVÉ, Jules René (1887-1981) Au parc, Paris Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite: Jules R. Hervé Contresignée au dos: Jules R. Hervé Provenance: Collection de MSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULES RENE HERVE (1887 - 1981): "CHILDREN AT DINNER TABLE"oil on canvas; signed lower right; titled to backing cardboard verso; 16 x 13 inches; 25 x 22 kinches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jules Rene Herve Ballrome Dancing Oil PaintingJules Rene Herve (1887 - 1981) France USA, original oil on canvas painting. Depicts an opera house or theater scene lobby with patrons entering the theater. Signed lower right. Canvas measures 32" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Herve (1887-1981, FRA), "Les Enfants aux Pigeons"Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981, France), "Les Enfants aux Pigeons", ("Children with Pigeons"), inscribed "Paris - 14", oil on canvas sight: 38.5 x 31", frame: 46 x 38.5" Provenance & Exhibition History:See Sold Price
Sold2018Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981), oil on canvas, Boy withJules Rene Herve (1887-1981), oil on canvas, Boy with Girl Holding Flowers by Stream, signed lower left and on verso: Jules R. Herve, 28 1/2" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023River Scene with Figures Picnicking on the Riverbank signed French oil on canvas c.1950'sThe Picnic by Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981) French signed lower left and verso oil painting on canvas, framed condition: very good provenance: private collection, France Details: Creator: Jules RenéSee Sold Price
Sold2024JULES RENE HERVE (1887-1981) Families Playing in Parkland Signed Original OilPlaying in the Park by Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981) French, signed front and back oil painting on canvas, framed canvas: 9 x 11 inches framed: 15 x 17 inches Provenance: private collection, UK ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules René Hervé (1887–1981), ART VENDORS, PARIS, Oil on caJULES RENÉ HERVÉ (1887–1981), FRENCHART VENDORS, PARISOil on canvas laid on board; signed lower left.10.6 ins x 8.5 ins; 27 cms x 21.6 cmsProvenance:Private Collection, TorontoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jules Rene Herve (1887-1981) "Still Life" of FlowersJules Rene Herve (1887-1981) "Still Life" of Flowers Oil on Canvas. Picture - 13" high x 10 1/4" wide. Mat & Frame - 4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Rene Herve ( 1887-1981 )- attributedJules Rene Herve ( 1887-1981 )- attributed, Shepherd in Landscape , oil on board, 35x26.5 cmSee Sold Price
BonhamsJULES RENÉ HERVÉ (French, 1887-1981) Place de la Concorde (framed 79.0 x 90.3 x 6.5 cm...$460
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14...$1,200(3 bids)
6 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsD’APRES ROGER, Theo. Compteur O.S. / Le Compas de la Route....$600
12 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine Dalinise)$1,550
3 days LeftForum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Le Cerf se voyant dans l'eau, from Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine Dalinisé£180
3 days LeftForum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine Dalinisé (Field 74-1; M&L 653-664c)£4,500
6 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la Dordogne$1,000
May 25Auction WallstreetMarc Chagall " La Danse and Le Cirque" Lithograph 1951, Limited Edition, Numbered 26/50. Signed by$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFleischer's Auctions1755 Map Partie de l'Amerique Septentrionale, qui comprend Le Cours de L'Ohio...$200(3 bids)
13 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Original Hand Signed Etching Le Mort Malheureux Fables Fontaine Art$750
May 23Eldred'sB. LEJA, OPTICIEN EYE EXAMINATION MACHINE Paris, Circa 1860 Height 18". Width 9.5". Depth 10.75".$150
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), 'La Philosophie de la Peinture', art portfolio containing 10 offsets,€400
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA silver and partially gilt, diamond-set cigarette case with tinder cord and vesta compartment,€1,300