Sold2024Albert Herman Schmidt (NM,IL,1883-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Albert Herman Schmidt (New Mexico, Illinois, 1883-1957) NAME: Arabic Architecture MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oscar Frederick Schmidt "Railroad Workers" oil onOSCAR FREDERICK SCHMIDT (American 1892-1957) "American Industry" Oil on board. 33 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches; Frame: 35 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches. Signed and dated lower left: O.F. Schmidt 1931.See Sold Price
Sold2018Oscar Frederick Schmidt "Last of the Oil Boom" oil onOSCAR FREDERICK SCHMIDT (American 1892-1957) "Last Oil Boom Town" Oil on canvas. 33 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches; Frame: 35 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches. Signed lower left: O.F. Schmidt. This painting was used on the cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Schmidt, Canyon - ArizonaAlbert Schmidt(1885 - 1957)Canyon - Arizonaoil on board13 x 13 in. (33.02 x 33.02 cm.), Frame: 18 x 18 x 1 5/8 in. (45.72 x 45.72 x 4.13 cm.) The Estate of Albert SchmidtA Private Family Foundation*See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Schmidt, Four LandscapesAlbert Schmidt(1885 - 1957) Four LandscapesHouse on Lakeoil on boardsigned lower left: A.H. SCHMIDT14 x 16 in. (35.56 x 40.64 cm.)SummerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Schmidt, Man and WomanAlbert Schmidt (1885 - 1957) Man and Woman Gouache on paper signed lower right "AS 1902" 17" x 12.5" ; framed and matted 25.5" x 20" Provenance: Christie's Sale 8814 June 30, 2000, LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Frederick Schmidt, original illustration artOscar Frederick Schmidt, original illustration art, Oscar Frederick Schmidt (American, 1892-1957), watercolor on illustration board, signed lower center, from an unknown publication, label on verso "CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Schmidt, Woman Among RocksAlbert Schmidt (1885 - 1957) Woman Among Rocks Gouache on paper signed lower right "AS 1905" 17" x 12.5" ; framed and matted 25.5" x 20" Provenance: Christie's Sale 8814 June 30, 200See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Schmidt, Thirteen Hens and RoostersAlbert Schmidt(1885 - 1957)Thirteen Hens and Roostersoil on canvasboard24 x 17 7/8 in. (60.96 x 45.40 cm.) The Estate of Albert SchmidtA Private Family Foundation**All proceeds of sale from thisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Albert Fitch Bellows - (American, 1829 -1883)Albert Fitch Bellows - (American, 1829 -1883) Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left. 12.5 X 20" (18.5" X 26.5")"See Sold Price
Sold2022GUY WIGGINS (AMERICAN 1883-1962)GUY WIGGINS (AMERICAN 1883-1962) Old Trinity,1957 oil on canvas board 30 x 22.5 cm (11 3/4 x 8 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 44.5 x 37 cm (17 1/2 x 14 5/8 in.) signed lower right; signed, titled and datSee Sold Price
Sold2016Albert Fitch Bellows (American 1829-1883) Oxen FordingAlbert Fitch Bellows (American 1829-1883) Oxen Fording a river watercolor and gouache 9 x 13" signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Sheldon Pennoyer, paintingAlbert Sheldon Pennoyer, painting, Albert Sheldon Pennoyer (American, 1888-1957), "Hatred, Envy, and Malice", oil on canvas, signed lower right "A. Sheldon Pennoyer", titled verso, handwritten tag verSee Sold Price
Sold20241872 Albert Bellows Christening Party engraving signedAlbert Fitch Bellows. (American, 1829 - 1883). The Christening Party. Antique engraving on thick wove paper after the original painting by master engraver John Saddler (British, 1813-1892). 1872. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Fitch Bellows (1829 - 1883) American / BelgiumAlbert Fitch Bellows (1829 - 1883) , Oil on board , Signed , measures 9.5" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Sheldon Pennoyer (American/New York, 1888)Albert Sheldon Pennoyer (American/New York, 1888-1957), "Landscape", pastel on paper, signed lower left, 17 1/2 in. x 23 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Bennett Fiske PhotographFrank Bennett Fiske, American, 1883-1952. Photograph depicts a Sioux Indian, shown in profile, signed and dated 1906 at the lower left. Condition of image appears to be good, minor scratches to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018TWO WATERCOLORS ON PAPER OF LANDSCAPESOne titled "Rome, a Street," Carl Burger, American, 1883-1967, signed l.r. The second landscape by Herman Geller, signed l.r. 14 1/2"h x 21 1/2"w, 13 1/2"h x 17 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Herman Hansen, Armin HansenHerman W. Hansen (American/German, 1854-1924), "Old Overland," etching, initialed and dated 1923 in plate lower left, printed and signed by Armin Hansen (American, 1886-1957) lower right, image: 7.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Pennoyer, Pencil, Armistice Day(American, 1888-1957) labeled verso. Sight size: 9-3/4"h x 6"w Overall: 17-1/2"h x 13-1/2"w Provenance: Raydon Gallery, Madison Ave., New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2022Herman Spertus (American, 1901-2006) Oils on Canvas(2) items including 1957, signed lower right, an abstract forest scene in a wood frame; and an undated, signed lower right abstract in a simple metal frame (31.25-inches by 25.375-inches framed) HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDERSON, Brooks. Oil on Panel. "Ventana"Signed and dated lower right. Schmidt Bingham Gallery, New York, NY label affixed verso. Brooks Anderson (American, b. 1957). From a Greenwich, CT corporate collection. - Dimensions: 42.5" high x 36.2See Sold Price
Sold2018JACOB S. ROYER OHIO GOLDENRODS STILL LIFEMid Century 1957 Oil on Canvas Still Life "Ohio Goldenrods" by Jacob S. Royer (American, b. 1883). Vase filled with Goldenrod set against deep blue fabric. Signed with a monogrammed RJS and 57. Some aSee Sold Price
Sold2024R. Corn Folk Art Face JugRoger Corn, American (Georgia), b. 1957. A contemporary Folk Art pottery Face Jug with elongated features, strap handle and mottled Red/Brown glaze. Signed "Roger Corn" and dated "2005" at underside.See Sold Price
5 days LeftNye & CompanyAnnette Rose Lemieux, American 1957, Artificial Heart on Sleeve, Gelatin Silver Print$200
5 days LeftNye & CompanyJennifer Bolande, American 1957, House on Fire, Archival Inkjet Print Mounted on Plywood$250
5 days LeftNye & CompanyJennifer Bolande, American 1957, Globe, Prince & Mulberry, Digital C-Print$250
6 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsKawase Hasui: Utagahama, Chuzenji 1931 Snin Hanga$500(2 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Waterfront at Essex. Conn, c. 1953$2,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGuy Carlton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) First Snow on the Plaza$2,500
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHasui Kawase: Shiba Benton Lotus Pond 1929 Woodblock NR$500
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKawase Hasui: Full Moon at Ninomiya Beach 1932 Woodblock$225(3 bids)