×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0983
Interchangeable Musical Box with Operatic Program by Jean Billon Haller, c. 1890
With six four-air cylinders, five with original paper tune-strips, 102 teeth in comb (missing three treble teeth and extreme bass tooth, one bass tooth bent), double-spring motor, stop/play lever with spring-lock, butterfly-wing governor with speed control, zither and "JB" butterfly trademark, in veneered case with boxwood stringing and inlaid brass geometric motif on lid, wd. 25 in. (64 cm), cylinders 11 in. (28 cm), playing but movement in need of restoration. With original matching cylinder-storage case. The wide-ranging operatic program on four of the cylinders includes selections from "Carmen", "Faust", "La Gazza Ladra", "Il Trovatore", "Oberon" and "The Magic Flute". Rare format - a potentially impressive piece after restoration.

Walzenspieldose für Wechselzylinder von Jean Billon Haller, um 1890
Mit 6 Walzen mit jeweils 4 Melodien, 5 der Walzen mit Original-Melodienzetteln, 102 Zähne im Musikkamm (3 Zähne im Diskant und 1 Baßton fehlen, 1 Baßton ist verbogen), doppelter Federwerkmotor, Starthebel mit Federverriegelung, einstellbarer Geschwindigkeitsregler mit Schmetterlingsflügeln, Zitheraufsatz, Herstellermarke Schmetterling für "JB", furniertes Gehäuse mit Bandintarsien aus Buchsbaum, geometrische Einlegearbeiten aus Messing auf dem Deckel, Gehäusebreite 64 cm, Zylinderbreite 28 cm. Spielender Zustand, die Mechanik muß jedoch restauriert werden. Mit dem dazugehörigem Original-Zylinderaufbewahrungskasten. - Das umfangreiche Opern-Programm auf 4 Walzen enthält Teile aus "Carmen", "Faust", "La Gazza Ladra", "Il Trovatore", "Oberon" und "Die Zauberflöte". - Eine seltene Bauform - nach einer Restaurierung eine imposante Walzenspieldose.

Start Price: EUR 1500

(4/5)

Starting Bid

€1,400.00

  • 26.8%

Interchangeable Musical Box with Operatic Program by

Auction ended on Sat, May 26, 2018
Estimate €1,800 - €2,500
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€1,500.00
Starting Bid
€1,400.00
Interested in this item?Save to 'Saved Items' to access later.
Otto-Hahn-Str. 10
Koeln, 50997
Germany
Ask a Question|