Sold2018H. CARNIER (KARL KAUFMANN) PAINTING OF VENICEH. CARNIER (KARL KAUFMANN) PAINTING OF VENICE OIL ON CANVAS, 14 1/2" X 23"; CARNIER WAS A PSEUDONYM OF GERMAN ARTIST KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1901)See Sold Price
Sold2020KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE,KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ') 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna Set of paintings. Canal in Venice (1); View on Doge`s palace (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann, Grand Canal, VeniceKarl Kaufmann (German, 1843-1901)A view of the Grand Canal, Veniceoil on canvassigned lower right H. Carnier14 3/4 x 23in (37.5 x 58.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022KARL KAUFMANN NORWEGISCHER FJORDKARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ, J. HOLMSTEDT, F. HERINK') 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna Norwegian fjord Oil on canvas. 50 x 82See Sold Price
Sold2022KARL KAUFMANN GEBIRGSFLUSSKARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ, J. HOLMSTEDT, F. HERINK') 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna Mountain river Oil on canvas, marouflagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil painting Venice landscape J. Serini№Verne 29 *** ABOUT THIS PAINTING *** * TITLE: "Venice landscape" * ARTISTS: J. Serini (Karl Kaufmann) * SIZE: 50x82 cm/'19.68x32.28 inches' * MEDIUM: oil, canvas * HAND PAINTED: Original paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2021KARL KAUFMANN (German/Austrian, 1843-1901)Venetian Grand Canal pier scene, oil on canvas, signed with known pseudonym 'H. Carnier' (lower right), UV clean, craquelure, some edge wisps of gold paint from frame repaint, 12.5x18.75in., overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2021KARL KAUFMANN (German/Austrian, 1843-1901)Venetian Grand Canal scene, oil on canvas, signed with known pseudonym 'H. Carnier' (lower right), UV clean, craquelure, some edge wisps of gold paint from frame repaint, 12.5x18.75in., overall framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Karl KaufmannKarl Kaufmann (Austrian 1843-1905) Fjords Boats 1890 oil on canvas signed and dated “Charles Marchand” lower right overall (with frame): 45""h x 33""wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Karl KaufmannKarl Kaufmann (German, 1843-1901), Fjord, oil on canvas, signed with alias "Ch. Laarsen" lower left, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 46.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018B.LAMBERT aka KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1905) Wooden SceneDecorative painting, high quality. Original frameSigned low right. Size: 22 inches (h) x 14 inches (w) canvas30 inches (h) x 22 inches (w) frameBIO:Karl Kaufmann was a student at the Vienna Academy.See Sold Price
Sold2019B.LAMBERT aka KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1905) Wooden SceneDecorative painting, high quality. Original frameSigned low right. Size: 22 inches (h) x 14 inches (w) canvas30 inches (h) x 22 inches (w) frameBIO:Karl Kaufmann was a student at the Vienna Academy.See Sold Price
Sold2019B.LAMBERT aka KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1905) LandscapeDecorative painting, high quality. Original frame.Signed low right. Size: 14 inches (h) x 22 inches (w) canvas 22 inches (h) x 30 inches (w) frame.BIO: Karl Kaufmann was a student at the Vienna AcadSee Sold Price
Sold2020INDISTINCTLY SIGNED (XIX). Sailing boats in the Venice91 cm x 64 cm. Painting, oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Badge "Cleyton", perhaps Karl Kaufmann. German Desription: UNDEUTLICH SIGNIERT (XIX). Segelboote in der Lagune von Venedig. 91 cm x 64 cm. GeSee Sold Price
Sold2021W. KAUFMANN VIEW OF VENICE O/BOil on canvas board. c. 1930s. View of the lagoon with sailboats. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 12.25" x W 15.5", (Painting) H 6.5" x W 10" Condition: Frame with some surface irregularitieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann Painting O/C Birchessigned B. Lambert (1843-1901). Frame size: 27 1/4" high, 19" wide. Waviness to canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2017KARL KAUFMANN OIL PAINTING CANVAS WINTER LANDSCAPEKarl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1905) oil painting on canvas depicting a winter landscape. Signed B. LAMBERT, a pseudonym often used by Kaufmann, lower left. Measures 26 1/4" (66.5cm) x 13 3/4" (35cm) +See Sold Price
Sold2017KARL KAUFMANN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS RIVERSCAPEKarl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1905) oil painting on canvas depicting a river landscape. Signed B. LAMBERT, a pseudonym often used by Kaufmann, lower right. Measures 26 1/4" (66.5cm) x 13 3/4" (35cm) +See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) NAME: Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. Few small paint losses. Minor craquelure. NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil paintingARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1902/05) NAME: Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few faint scratches. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) NAME: Autumn Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damage to board's lower left edge. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Karl KaufmannKarl Kaufmann (Austrian 1843-1905) Fjords Landscape 1890 oil on canvas signed “Charles Marchand” and dated lower right overall (with frame): 45"" x 33""See Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) TITLE: Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Inpainting 1" x 1" in lower left corner. Minor damages to frame. ART SIZE: 14 x 23 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Carnier Pseudonym for Karl Kaufmann 1843-1901 Original Orientalist Oil on CanvasHenry Carnier Pseudonym for Karl Kaufmann 1843-1901 Original Orientalist Oil on Canvas appears to be the port of Constantinoble Later renamed Istanbul Turkey16"x20"See Sold Price
3 mins LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer (Attributed) Bronze Figure of Musician H: 11" W: 4.2"$400
3 mins LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer Art Deco Silverplated Golfer Figure H: 11.5" W: 5"$800
3 mins LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer (Attributed) Art Deco Bronze "Skater" H: 9" Austria$400
17 hrs LeftTremont Auctions19th century Canaletto style painting of Venice canal scene. Oil on canvas. Framed. Relined. Sight:$850(2 bids)
1 day LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Italian Impressionist Istanbul Orientalist Sunset Seascape Circle of Felix Ziem (1821-1911)$425(4 bids)