Sold2018Buchon: Pennsylvania, 1825Map: Carte Geographique, Historique et Statistique de la Pensylvanie. Cartographer: Buchon / J. Carez Place/Date: Paris / 1825 Size: 24" x 18 3/4" (overall) Condition: "wash color; light overall age tSee Sold Price
Sold20211825 Carte Geographique, Statistique et Historique DeBy: Jean Alexandre BuchonDate: 1825 (Published) ParisDimensions: 18.5 x 25 inches (47 cm x 64 cm)This antique map is a rare example by Buchon depicting the state of Pennsylvania by itself, rather thanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andy Warhol (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / PENNSYLVANIA, 1928 - 1987) offset color "Liz" In Pink lithographAndy Warhol (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / PENNSYLVANIA, 1928 - 1987) offset color "Liz" In Pink lithograph depicting the portrait of Liz Taylor. Hand pencil signed to lower right and dated 1965. Edition of 3See Sold Price
Sold2022EXTREMELY RARE & OUTSTANDING SINCLAIR PENNSYLVANIA MOTOR OILS PORCELAIN CURB SIGN.DSP. An absolutely incredible example of this CA. 1930's Porcelain Curb Sign from Sinclair Motor Oils showing large Sinclair script as well as "Black Dino" graphic. CONDITION: Sign is in absolutely ouSee Sold Price
Sold2021BEN AUSTRIAN (BERKS CO., PENNSYLVANIA, 1870-1921)BEN AUSTRIAN (BERKS CO., PENNSYLVANIA, 1870-1921) BARNYARD SCENE WITH HEN AND CHICKS, oil on canvas, finely delineated, featuring nine chicks around mother hen, cracked egg to foreground, signed and dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Outstanding preening bluewing teal, Jim Schmiedlin, Bradfordwoods, Pennsylvania.Outstanding preening bluewing teal, Jim Schmiedlin, Bradfordwoods, Pennsylvania. Hollow carved in side-preening pose with wing slightly raised. Elongated tail is turned as it would be when preening. ESee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
SoldGeorge Nakashima (1905-1990) Long Chair, New Hope, Pennsylvania, c. 1967, walnut, white cotton w...George Nakashima (1905-1990) Long Chair, New Hope, Pennsylvania, c. 1967, walnut, white cotton webbing, signed 'Sussman,' adjustable back, as shown ht. 27, wd. 25, lg. 61 in. Footnotes: Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) Dystopic WCJohn Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) Dystopic WC. FUG Dreamy scene with the Boys among the dockside ruins. Provenance: A suburban Philadelphia estate. Size: 29" x 22" frame, 25" x 17.75" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Set of Four "Conoid" Dining Chairs, New Hope, Pennsylvania,George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Set of Four "Conoid" Dining Chairs, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1982 American black walnut, hickoryUnderside of seats with client's name (H: 35 1/2, W: 20 3/4, D: 21See Sold Price
Sold2023Blue Decorated Stoneware Cowden Wilcox Cornucopia Bouquet Or Root Vegetable PA Pennsylvania Folk ArtBlue decorated stoneware Cowden Wilcox cornucopia bouquet or root vegetable PA Pennsylvania folk art 3 gallon jug 15.75in Harrisburg. 15.75in high x 9.5in wide, stamped, note: drilled for lamp use.See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE & OUTSTANDING SINCLAIR PENNSYLVANIA MOTOR OIL 16" PORCELAIN SIGN W/ BLACK DINO GRAPHIC.SSP. Sign shows an Ink Stamp, "Sinclair SP-1". A very scare Circa 1930's Porcelain Sign from Sinclair Oil Company advertising Sinclair Pennsylvania Motor Oils and showing the iconic Sinclair script asSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tiffany Studios Gothic Revival Arched Window, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaTiffany StudiosGothic Revival Arched Window, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, Pennsylvaniacirca 1905leaded glassunmarked39 x 69 inchesThe window of arched form and with a vibrant color palette oSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Nakashima "Cushion" Lounge Chair and Ottoman, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1960George Nakashima "Cushion" Lounge Chair and Ottoman, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1960 American black walnut, upholstery (H: 33, W: 24, D: 31 in. (chair), H: 15, D: 25 in. sq. (ottoman))Qty: (1) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Schwenkfelder Pennsylvania Deutsch FrakturThis Pennsylvania Deutsch fraktur "Tree of Christian Beliefs" was painted by Schwenkfelder minister and carpenter Balthasar (Balzer) Heydrick from Lower Salford, Montgomery County Pa. It is a beautifuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pennsylvania 1785 Printed and Watercolor Fraktur.Pennsylvania 1785 Printed and Watercolor Fraktur. Mirror image House Blessing with parrots, tulips and flowers. In a later-period frame, 10-1/4" x 15" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022SMALL-SIZED PENNSYLVANIA CHIPPENDALE WALNUT CHESTmolded top with cut corners, three graduated drawers with original brass, flanked by fluted quarter columns, ogee feet; 35.5"h; case 31"w; 19.5"d; top 35" Collection of G.W. SamahaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Humbert Howard, Pennsylvania / New York (1905-1990), Philadephia Folk Festival, 1975, oil on boardHumbert HowardPennsylvania / New York, (1905-1990)Philadephia Folk Festival, 1975oil on boardsigned and dated upper right, and again with title on the frame verso, framed.Label verso:McLeaf GallSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) WatercolorJohn Lear (20th C, Pennsylvania) Watercolor. FUG. Of a young man within a dystopian maritime scene. Provenance: A suburban Philadelphia estate. Size: Frame 23.25"H x 19.25"W Sight 13"H x 10"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Humbert Howard, Pennsylvania / New York (1905-1990), Folk Festival Gathering, 1974, oil on masoniteHumbert HowardPennsylvania / New York, (1905-1990)Folk Festival Gathering, 1974oil on masonitesigned and dated lower right, framed.Humbert Howard was an African American artist from Philadelphia. AftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 18thC Walnut Pennsylvania Chippendale ChairExcellent original condition with no major repairs evident, in an old finish, Beautifully carved and sturdy, this chair has provennce as indicted on the attached cards found under the seat. Pegged conSee Sold Price
Sold2021Macario Cruz Vitalis, California, Pennsylvania /Macario Cruz VitalisCalifornia, Pennsylvania / France, Philippines., (1898-1990)European Village, 1942oil on canvassigned and dated lower right, framed.24 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Pennsylvania] (Penn, William) William Penn's Treaty with the Indians, when he founded the Province[Pennsylvania] (Penn, William) William Penn's Treaty with the Indians, when he founded the Province of Pensylvania in North America 1681... London: John Boydell, June 12, 1775. Hand-colored engraving.See Sold Price
3 days LeftRR AuctionAbraham Lincoln Document Signed as President, Ordering Pennsylvania to Furnish Additional Troops for$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPennsylvania RR 4-6-2 Steam Locomotive #3378 Cast Iron Number Board$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Willman (B.1862) Antique American Pennsylvania Impressionist River Landscape Oil Painting$30(2 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPennsylvania 19th Century Redware Seated Spaniel.$170(2 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Gothic Revival Windows, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$2,200
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Leaded Glass Windows, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$4,500
3 days LeftRR AuctionBenjamin Franklin Document Signed for "firewood for the Pennsylvania guards"$1,400(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftEldred'sBENTON MURDOCH SPRUANCE (Pennsylvania, 1904-1967), "A Short Gain", 1936., Lithograph, 9.25" x$325(2 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPennsylvania Hand-Molded Redware Lion Figure.$170(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPennsylvania RR 2-8-0 Steam Locomotive #9978 Cast Iron Number Board$200
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions1 15/16" Jasper Clovis found in Northampton County, Pennsylvania w/ Keele COA$140(4 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPennsylvania RR GG1 Electric Locomotive-Precision Scale Models-HO Scale$100(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPennsylvania RR ENGLEWOOD Depot Cast Iron Approach Sign$200
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLarge Variety of Vintage Pennsylvania Beer Bottle Labels.$190(4 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLarge Variety of Vintage Pennsylvania Beer Bottle Labels.$300(4 bids)
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[BENJAMIN FRANKLIN] Document Signed as President of Pennsylvania$450(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesHARLEY WOOD (DATES UNKNOWN) New York / Go By Train / Pennsylvania Railroad. 1952.$6,000