Sold2018PEDRO DE LEMOS Color woodblock printPEDRO DE LEMOS (1882 - 1954) "The Cliff Dweller," Monterey Coast, CA, ca. 1915-20; Color woodblock print on tissue paper; Matted and framed; Pencil signed and titled; Image: 11 3/4" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2020Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Oak Tree Picture FrameDirk van Erp Hammered Copper Oak Tree Cutout Picture Frame c1915-1920. Signed with open-box, San Francisco mark. Original patina. 9"h x 6.75"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Rice Woodblock - "Moonlight Eucalyptus Trees"**First Time At Auction** William Seltzer Rice (American, 1873-1963). "Moonlight Eucalyptus Trees" color woodblock, ca. 1920. Signed and titled in pencil below image. A stunning color woodblock by ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020California Monterey Cypress Colored Drawing c1910California Monterey Cypress Colored Drawing c1910. Signed "H. Craig". May have been a student of Pedro Lemos. Excellent condition. 16"h x 10"w. Original frame 17.75"h x 12"w. Spend $5000 or more at thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Pedro Joseph LemosPedro Joseph Lemos (American, 1882-1954), "Old Custom House - Monterey," woodcut in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, image: 6.75"h x 9.25"w, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pedro J. De Lemos woodcutPedro J. De Lemos (American 1882-1954)- ''Stanford Roofs''- woodcut in colors, ca. 1920, signed and titled in pencil. 6 3/8 x 4 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2023Bertha Lum Woodblock - Parakeet in Magnolia TreeArtist: Lum, Bertha, 1869-1954 Title: Parakeet in Magnolia Tree Date: c. 1920 Medium: hand colored raised line Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 19 1/8 x 10 3/4 inches NSee Sold Price
Sold2015'Tall Trees', 1920Karl Schmidt-Rottluff. 'Tall Trees', 1920. Drypoint, grey, on vellum. 39.5 x 33.0 cm (depiction), 46.5 x 36.0 cm (sheet). Signed: S Rottluff, work no. 2029 St. Printed at Fritz Voigt, Berlin.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bertha Lum Woodblock: Trees in Forest, c1920s NRJapanese woodblock print. Artist: Bertha Lum. Subject: Trees in forest. Date: c.1920’s. Size: Measures 6.5" x 14.5". Condition: Very good color, impression, condition. Slight bend at bottom rigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Vase c1915-1920Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Vase c1915-1920. Signed with open-box, San Francisco mark. Excellent original patina. 8.5h x 5.25d. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE wiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Vase c1915-1920Dirk van Erp hammered copper vase with rolled rim c1915-1920. Signed with open-box, San Francisco mark. Excellent new patina. 8.75"h x 6"d. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Teapot c1915-1920Dirk van Erp hammered copper teapot with incredible cramped-seam bottom c1915-1920. Excellent new patina. 9"h x 9.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anne Brigman Silver Gelatin PrintAnne Brigman silver gelatin print entiled "The Storm Tree" c1911. Signed lower right "Anne Brigman" along with copyright insignia. 7.5"h x 9.5"w. Original frame 10.25"h x 12.25"W. We box and ship to kSee Sold Price
Sold2018Koson: Egret on Snowy Branch 1920 Woodblock 1st EditionJapanese Woodblock Print, c.1920, published by Shozaburo Watanabe SIZE IN INCHES: ohosoban, approx. 6.75 x 15 COMMENTS: Koson's most sought after print, Egret on a Snowy Branch is an icon of the shinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro de Lemos (1882-1954) Color Woodcut "Eucalyptus and Bird" c1910sPedro de Lemos (1882-1954) Color Woodcut "Eucalyptus and Bird” c1910s. Signed. Excellent condition. 8.75"h x 4.75"w. Frame 17.75"h x 13.25"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all oSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELIZABETH KEITH (United Kingdom, 1887-1956), A market in Korea, circa 1920., Woodblock print, 15.75"ELIZABETH KEITHUnited Kingdom, 1887-1956A market in Korea, circa 1920. Signed in image lower right.Woodblock print, 15.75" x 10.75". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOICHI HOSHI (1913-1979) SCARCE LARGE WOODBLOCK MORNING TREEScarce Limited Edition Joichi Hoshi (1913-1979) Color woodblock "Morning Tree" 1976. Number 87 of only 99 made. Pencil signed, numbered, dated and sealed by the artist. Professionally framed and purchSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joiche HOSHI: "Tree" - Woodblock PrintJoiche Hoshi, woodblock print "Tree". [Art: 21 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches; Frame: 31 1/2 x 38 1/2 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joichi Hoshi 1974 color Woodblock White Tree (C)Hoshi, Joichi, ( Japanese, 1913-1979), White Tree (C) , 1974 (Illustrated: Hoshi, pl. #307), color woodblock, pencil signed and dated with additional inscriptions in Japanese in margin, 21.5 x 21.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Carl Sammons Painting Monterey, CALarge Carl Sammons oil painting on canvas of California coastal scene, Monterey Cypress trees near Monterey, CA. Signed lower right. Excellent condition. 24″h x 30″w. New frame 31.5″See Sold Price
Sold2021Ohara Koson - Kingfisher on Lotus c1920 woodblock RAREJapanese Woodblock Print, 1920/30's, Nishinomiya Publisher, original print. SIZE IN INCHES: 10.5 x 17 (dai-oban) COMMENTS: Skillfully executed "bokashi" shading, visible woodgrain to background, extenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joichi Hoshi“Blue Tree” woodblock print, 22 x 29 inches. signed and numbered 75/80. 1972See Sold Price
Sold2022JOICHI HOSHI (JAPANESE,1913-1979)Joichi HoshiJapanese, 1913-1979Oak TreeWoodblock with metallic inkSigned in pencil, dated 1977, and titled along lower edge. A towering oak tree in full bloom against a pale sky. Matted behind glass,See Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sOGATA GEKKO (Japan, 1859-1920), Bamboo Shoots., Woodblock print, 9.25" x 9.5" sight. Framed 17" x$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJoichi Hoshi was a Japanese printmaker best known for his woodblock print abstractions depicting$450
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Ando Hiroshige (Japanese, 1979-1858) Woodblock Print on Rice Paper, Fishermen's Houses on the$150
2 days LeftEldred'sTAKESHITA KIN-U (Japan, 1870-1920), Two views of flower carts., Woodblock prints, 12" x 17". Matted$150
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver bowl, Canton or Hong Kong circa 1920, marked Hua Zhen,£600
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver bowl, Shanghai circa 1920, marked Hou Xiang, retailed by£800
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanUtagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858) 歌川広重(1797-1858)$1,000