Sold2019André Masson, (French, 1896–1987), Miroir du PoeteAndré Masson (French, 1896–1987) Miroir du Poete color etching signed and numbered 7/50 in pencil 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Estimate $100-200See Sold Price
Sold2023ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH, 1896-1987)."La Fabrication du Pain". Color lithograph on paper, c.1965. Pencil signed lower right, and inscribed 'HC' at lower left. From a Scarsdale, NY estate. - Dimensions: 26.5" h x 19.25" w. (platSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson Woven Tapestry 1896-1987Woven Tapestry by Andre Masson, a French artist born in 1896-1987. The tapestry shows an abstract design. It is signed on the lower left Andre Masson. The work measures 78 inches x 56 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH, 1896-1987) LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS, ON WOVE COLORS, H 29.5" W 21.25" (IMAGE)ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH, 1896-1987) LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS, ON WOVE COLORS, H 29.5" W 21.25" (IMAGE) UNTITLED ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed in pencil and annotated 'EA' (an epreuve d'artiste impression asideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) - Acrylic on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed acrylic painting on canvas, done in the style of Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987). Image depicts an abstract figure replete with value and color. Hand-painted inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH, 1896-1987) SIGNED LITHOGRAPHAndre Masson (FRENCH / UNITED STATED / CONNECTICUT / SPAIN, 1896 - 1987) original hand signed abstract expressionism color lithograph titled "Dame au Tournesol" or "Lady with Sunflower". Pencil signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987)Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987). Color lithograph. "Le Monde de Mer." Signed lower right and numbered 45/99 lower left. MEASUREMENTS: 18-3/4" high x 24-1/2" wide; overall with frame 30-1/4" high x 35See Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987)DESCRIPTION: Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987). Colored lithograph. "Abstract Figures." Signed lower right and numbered 134/150 lower left. MEASUREMENTS: 32" high x 25" wide; overall with frame 40" higSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987)DESCRIPTION: Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987). Lithograph. Untitled. Signed lower right and numbered 62/125 lower left. MEASUREMENTS: 27" high x 21" wide; overall with frame 38" high x 31" wide. CONDISee Sold Price
Sold2016ANDRE MASSON, (French, 1896-1987), Judith, Lithograph,ANDRE MASSON (French, 1896-1987) Judith Lithograph, A/P Signed in pencil lower right H 20¼ x W 25¼ inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Dr. William Anthony, College Station, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987)DESCRIPTION: Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987). Lithograph. "Le Titan." Signed lower right and numbered 48/99 lower left. MEASUREMENTS: 20" high x 25-1/2" wide; overall with frame 29" high x 34" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH, 1896-1987).Woodblock. "Le Magie". 1961. Signed lower right. No. 29 from an edition of 70. From a Central Park South, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 12.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) aquatintBonjour Max Ernst aquatint in color, signed and numbered 88/100 in pencil. 18 1/8 x 12" Condition: Very good condition Provenance: Private collection- Wichita Falls, TX<See Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987)DESCRIPTION: Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987). Print. "Oiseau chat". Signed lower left, dated and titled lower center, numbered 39/75 lower right. 1954. MEASUREMENTS: 15" high x 22-1/4" wide; overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH, 1896-1987).Pair of Lithographs. To include: "Leda", signed lower right, E.A., good, sight: 26" high x 18.75" wide; "Judith", signed lower right, no. 144 from an edition of 150, goodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987)DESCRIPTION: Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987). Lithographs.1.) Untitled. Signed in lower right. 2.) From "Une saison en enfer" by Arthur Rimbaud. Signed lower right. MEASUREMENTS: Untitled 15" high xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French 1896-1987) LithographEdition number 119 / 150. Overall with frame 29" high x 33-3/3" wide. No glass. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to theseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) lithographTwo Standing Blue Figures lithograph in colors, 1966, signed and numbered 170/200 in pencil, published by I. G. A. S. . 25 1/2 x 19 1/2" (sheet) Provenance: Private collection- Wichita Falls, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Andre Masson, (French, 1896-1987), Two Figures* Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) Two Figures color etching numbered 90/110 and signed in pencil 12 3/4 x 9 1/8 inches. Estimate $300-500 Property from the Estate of Helen and Jack Halpern, Chicago,See Sold Price
Sold2017Andre Masson (French 1896-1987)Andre Masson, French 1896-1987- Judith and Holofernes Andre Masson was active/lived in Connecticut / France, Spain. Andre Masson is known for surrealism, abstract expressionist painting. Signature: SLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson ( French 1896-1987) LithographEdition number 28 / 150. Overall with frame 33-1/2" high x 27-1/2" wide. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these termsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987)DESCRIPTION: Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987). Two lithographs in colors on paper, signed to lower left in plate. Sun and Moon, both published in 1938 in Verve magazine. Both prints unframed; due to sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) Viviane.Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) Viviane. Color lithograph, pencil signed lower center and numbered 29/125 18.5" x 23.5" Frame: 30.5" x 37.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of ANDRE MASSON French 1896-1987 OOBOil on board, featuring abstract theme artwork. Signed and manner of Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) on lower right margin. 20 x 16 in. (51 x 41 cm). An early Surrealist and devotee of Cubism - who wSee Sold Price
Sep 28Louiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Groupe d'un musée secret ».1970.€4,000
Sep 28Louiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Homme Totémique ». Vers 1970.€800
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncAndré Masson 'Judith and Holofernes' Signed & numbered lithograph 1974$300
1 day LeftConcept Art GalleryAndre Masson L'Odyssee Portfolio complete with 12 Etchings Signed$650(1 bid)
5 days LeftChampagne AuctionsGide, André - Feuillets d'automne et Le retour du Tchad 1st limited edition - 1959, 1928CA$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES PLASSE - Chiffres et bateau a la mer, le coucher du soleil - Oil on canvas$600
5 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCH$950
6 days LeftForum AuctionsLinzeler (André) & Jean Adhémar. Inventaire du Fonds Français: Graveurs du XVIe Siècle, 2 vol.,£260
3 days LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCArthur Heintzelman (1891-1965) Three Etchings, 1925, 1926, 1931$50