Sold202319TH C. PERSIAN QAJAR LACQUERED PAPIER MACHE PEN CASETypical Sliding Closure Case, painted on top with the image of a beautiful woman holding a bird, vignette portrait on sides, polychrome flower surround, contains a brass ink spoon and a nib cleaner. 8See Sold Price
Sold2017A 19TH/20TH CENTURY PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHEA 19TH/20TH CENTURY PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHE QALAMDAN PEN CASE, decorated with animals and a seated potentate, together with three gaming counters, 9.2in long.See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Qajar lacquered papier mache pen boxes(3) Qajar lacquered papier mache pen boxes, 19th c., Iran, gilt and polychrome painted Qalmadan, two with rounded edges and sliding top, 9"l, the rectangular example with hinged lid, the lid decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2019A SMALL 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR PAPIER MACHE PENA SMALL 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR PAPIER MACHE PEN BOX, QALAMDAN, the top and base painted with a young and birds, 13cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan Pen Box.Size 8 7/8 x 1 1/2 inches. Fine Papier mache Qalamdan Pen box decorated with bird and floral design. Ex Los Angeles collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHE QALAMDAN PEN BOXLarge Persian lacquered papier-mache Qalamdan pen box, 19thc. or earlier, heavily painted throughout with intricate floral and vine motifs, green painted birds scattered throughout, sliding tray reveaSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box.19th century Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box. Size 8 3/4 inches length. 1 1/2 inches wide. A Persian Qajar papier mache Qalamdan pen box decorated with floral design on 3 sides. Ex Dr Joseph TouSee Sold Price
Sold2019PERSIAN LAQUERED FLORAL PAINTED QALAMDAN PEN BOXPersian lacquered papier-mache Qalamdan (pen box), 19thc., heavily painted throughout with intricate floral motifs, sliding tray, Arabic inscription to interior, small loss to either end, approx 1.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019SIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIERSIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIER MACHE PEN BOXES, mostly 20cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Assortment of 2 Old Persian Papier Mache ItemsAssortment of 2 Old Persian Papier Mache Items, includes: Qalamdan pen case and cosmetics box, decorated with brown\black laquer and with artisanal hand painted decorations and plantation motifs, lengSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Qajar Painting of Hunting PartyPersian Qajar lacquered papier-mache painting depicting a royal hunting party. The central crowned figure slaughters a lion in a clearing, while another crowned figure takes aim at a large cat feastinSee Sold Price
2019Antique Persian Pen Box, Qalamdan.Persian, 19Th Century, Polychrome On Lacquered Papier-Mache, With Rounded Ends And Sliding Tray, The Top Of Box Painted With A Central Cartouche Of A Figure Holding A Teacup, With Two Pairs Of CartoucSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 8 inches length. Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with fine gold floral design on all three sides. Provenance: Ex David Saidian EsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Persian Pen Box, Qalamdan.Persian, 19Th Century, Polychrome On Lacquered Papier-Mache, With Rounded Ends And Sliding Tray, The Top Of Box Painted With A Central Cartouche Of A Figure Holding A Teacup, With Two Pairs Of CartoucSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 8 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with group of people in the center and fine gold floral design on all threeSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 5 1/4 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with three female bust and fine gold floral design. Provenance: Ex DaviSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 5 3/8 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with two female busts between two bearded male figures and fine gold flSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Mirror Case.19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Mirror Case. Size 11 3/4 x 8 inches. Fine papier mache mirror case decorated with wedding scene?See Sold Price
Sold2018A Qajar lacquer papier-mache pen boxA Qajar lacquer papier-mache pen box, Persia, circa 1900, pained with oval and circular portraits, approximately 22cm longSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century Islamic Persian Qajar papier mache mirror19th century Islamic Persian Qajar papier mache mirror Case. Signed. Size 8 5/8 x 5 7/8 inches. Very Fine Qajar Dynasty Papier Mache mirror case painted on three sides with group of people. signed SadSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Islamic Persian Qajar papier mache mirror19th century Islamic Persian Qajar papier mache mirror Case. Size 7 1/8 x 4 5/8 inches. Very Fine Qajar Dynasty Papier Mache mirror frame painted on both sides with group of people. Great quality andSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century Indian Kahmir Papier Mache Qalamdan pen bo19th century Indian Kahmir Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box. Size 10 3/4 inches length. 1 7/8 inches wide. A large papier mache Qalamdan pen box decorated with 2 peacock facing on 3 sides. Ex Dr Joseph TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan Pen Box.Vintage Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan Pen Box. Size 10 3/4 inches length, 2 1/4 inches wide. Decorated with Men on Horses, birds and floral design.See Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPair of Qajar Lacquered Papier-Mache Panels Depicting Courtly Scenes, Iran (Persia), Late 19th Centu$275(2 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 2 of 2$25(1 bid)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 1 of 2$50(2 bids)
7 days LeftJasper52Maitland Smith English Victorian Hand Painted Lacquered Paper Mache Pie-Crust Table$750
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet]. Balashov, N. Lacquer cigarette case "Hero of the Patriotic War of 1812 Davydov Evgraf€320
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUMRussian cigarette case "Hawker (street vendor)". - Russia, N.A. Lukutin's manufacture, 19th cent. -€360
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.19th C. "B. Walton & Co. Warranted" Gilt Papier Mache Tray, 32"w.CA$40