Sold2018Kojin Toneyama (1921-1994) JapaneseUNTITLED, 1963, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, 22 ½ x 17”, framed with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jane Brewster Reid Watercolor on Paper "Chopping Bowl Tea Room 22 Union Street"Jane Brewster Reid (1862-1966) Watercolor on Paper "Chopping Bowl Tea Room 22 Union Street", signed lower right, "J. Reid", matted and framed 7.75 in. x 7 in. Framed 13.25 in. x 12.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Matsumi (Mike) Kanemitzu (1922-1992) Japanese AmericanUNTITLED, 1969, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left in pencil, 30 ½ x 22”, Plexiglas box frame 31 ¾ x 23”.See Sold Price
Sold2022ITO YOSHIKHIKO (Japan, 1867-1942), Temple on the shores of a lake., Watercolor on paper, 6” xITO YOSHIKHIKOJapan, 1867-1942Temple on the shores of a lake. Signed lower right “Y. Ito”.Watercolor on paper, 6” x 13” sight. Framed 12” x 18”.See Sold Price
Sold2022S. Ishida (Japanese, ? - c. 1920)Titles: 1. Cherry Blossom River Landscape; 2. Forest River Landscape Medium: Watercolor on paper Signed: l/r Size: Each 20" x 13"; 22" x 15" (frames) Condition: Both show some fading. The glass is notSee Sold Price
Sold2016Manjiro Terauchi (1890-1964) Japan & others (ten)Manjiro Terauchi LAKE VIEW PAGODO; CHERRY BLOOSOM BRIDGE, two watercolors on paper, signed lower right or lower left, 13 ¼ x 20” & 20 x 13 ½”, H. Takemura & Co. labels on verso; Together with H.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Japanese Geisha Paintings Meiji PeriodEach depicting a geisha, watercolor on paper, both signed and framed, Meiji period, minor lacquer losses to frame, 13 1/2" x 22 1/2" (frame), 6 3/4" x 15 1/4" (image)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ann Wyeth McCoy River Landscape WatercolorAnn Wyeth McCoy, 20th C American, Brandywine PA artist, river landscape watercolor, watercolor on paper, pencil signed "Ann Wyeth McCoy", 13-1/4" x 17-1/4", framed 22" x 26-12", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frits (Johan Frederik) Thaulow (1847 - 1906) NorwayFrits (Johan Frederik) Thaulow (1847 - 1906) Norway Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 12 1/4"in W and 22 1/2"in H x 21"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, townscape and river sSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHINZO KAWAI (Japan, 1867-1936), Figures on a balcony overlooking a flower garden., Watercolor onSHINZO KAWAIJapan, 1867-1936Figures on a balcony overlooking a flower garden. Signed lower left "S. Kawai".Watercolor on paper, 19" x 12.75". Framed 28.5" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese watercolor, A. Yoshida.A, Yoshida. 20th century. Watercolor on paper. Laid down on board. In the manner of Hiroshi Yoshida. Fall river scene. Sign l.l. "A. Yoshida". Watercolor: 13 1/4" x 20 1/4". Board: 16" x 22 1/2".CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2020William James Glackens (1870 - 1938). Watercolor onWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938). Watercolor on Paper. Measure 9 1/4"in H x 13 1/4"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 16 3/4"in W with frame. William James Glackens (March 13, 1870-May 22, 1938) was a U.S. reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group (4) Japanese scroll paintingsGroup (4) Japanese scroll paintings, Including "Shoki & Ogre", watercolor on paper, attrib. to Itcho Hanabusa (1652-1724), 12.5"h x 18"w (image), 45"h x 22"w (overall), in box; with, Boat in landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Guiseppi Napoli (1925-1967) New York & others (nine)Guiseppi Napoli UNTITLED, color pastel on paper, signed upper right, sight 13 ½ x 16 ¼Â”, frame 19 ½ x 22 ¼Â” with glass; Al Copely UNTITLED, 1960, watercolor on papeSee Sold Price
Sold202246016: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in AutuPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in Autumn Watercolor on paper 12 x 13-3/8 inches (30.5 x 34.0 cm) (sight) Signed lower left: PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Fredenthal (American, 1914–1958) East River Spans, 1953Signed 'David Fredenthal' lower left, watercolor on paper22 ½ x 31 (57.2x78.7cm) Provenance The Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Laurence A. Fleischman.Kennedy Galleries, Inc, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cesar Legaspi (1917 - 1994) TreesPROPERTY FROM THE ANTONIO GATMAITAN COLLECTION Trees signed and dated 1978 (lower center) watercolor on paper 22" x 12" (56 cm x 30 cm) PROVENANCE:Acquired directly from the artist by the present owneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shotaro Koyama (1859 - 1916).Japanese Flower Garden. Watercolor on paper. 12'' x 18-3/4''. Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese School, (3) paintingsChinese School, (3) paintings, Chinese School (19th/20th c.), Landscapes, (3) ink and watercolor paintings on paper, largest: 12"h x 13.25"w, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) Outdoor MassGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1943) Untitled (Outdoor Mass), circa 1960's Watercolor on paper 13 ½ x 19 ¼ inches Framed (glass): 21 ½ x 27 ¼ inches Provenance: FaSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Touching UpDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Touching Up, watercolor on paper, 13 x 22 1/2 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '11, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2023HIRT, Edna (American, 20th century) Sidewalk Superintendent...HIRT, Edna (American, 20th century) Sidewalk Superintendents together with The WPA, and Untitled (Urban Garden Scene), three works. ca. 1940. Watercolor on paper. Image: 13 ½ x 18 ¼”.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting Signed Gustav KlimtSigned Gustav Klimt lower Left, Watercolor on Paper painting , Size: 13 ½ x 11”. The Painting is framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Portrait of a Yacht- PhiladelphiaPortrait of a Yacht, Philadelphia, circa 1920. Watercolor on paper. Framed size 16" x 22", sight 12" x 18". Signed and dated indistinctly LR.See Sold Price
6 hrs LeftEldred'sFRITS J. GOOSEN (The Netherlands, 1943-), "Chantyman"., Watercolor on paper, 13" x 21". Framed 22" x$100
BonhamsDAVID HAYES (American, 1931-2013) Two Abstract Works on Paper 76.5 x 57.2 cm (30 1/8 x 22 1/2 in...$600
3 days LeftNeely AuctionAmy Sol 12 color archival pigment giclee on acid-free watercolor paper, titled "Music of the$100
6 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersFille - Fleur - 2 de la serie Graphismes 2 by Vasarely (1908-1997)$1
May 24Eldred'sHARRY HERING (New York, 1887-1967), Sunset landscape., Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 17.5". Framed$50