Sold2017Japanese Geese 4-Panel Painted Screen 36.5''x74''. GoldJapanese Geese 4-Panel Painted Screen 36.5''x74''. Gold leaf ground with flying goose and blossoming flowers at lake. Signed left edge. Overall wear from age. 18th or 19th century, Edo to Meiji periodSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE TWO-PANEL SCREEN Mid-20th Century Height 68".JAPANESE TWO-PANEL SCREENMid-20th CenturyBoldly painted snow geese in flight against a gold-washed ground.Height 68". Length 67".See Sold Price
Sold2023Fox & Geese GameboardFox and Geese gameboard with carved and painted geometry. Checkers on reverse. Original paint on framed wood panel. New England. late 19th century. H 15" W15-3/8". Condition: Excellent with minor impeSee Sold Price
Sold2015A pair of Japanese kauri wood fusuma door panelsLate Edo Period (1716-1868), polychrome-painted with geese in a mountainous landscape, each: 73.5'' H x 35.5'' W, est: $2000/4000 Provenance: Selections from the Joan Irvine Smith Asian Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021A LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE VIETNAMESE PAINTED PANEL OF AA LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE VIETNAMESE PAINTED PANEL OF A WEDDING SCENE ATTRIBUTED TO NGUYEN VAN MINH , the panel wood and poly chrome, depicting a bride upon a horse with attendants, the lower right sectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cincinnati Art-Carved Bench with Inset Painted Panels, 1884Cincinnati Art-Carved Bench with Inset Painted Panels, 1884 black walnut, oil on board carved on center panel of back "STAY STAY AT HOME MY HEART / AND REST / HOMEKEEPING HEARTS / ARE HAPPIEST / MAI ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Incredible Art Deco Original Reverse Painted Panel Table lampThis is a fantastic Art Deco reverse painted panel lamp. Shade is orignial to the base as can be seen. Such a fantabulous Art Deco design. A compliment to any décor, this is a spectacular lam. It sSee Sold Price
Sold2023A set of six Asian painted panels of birdsA set of six Asian painted panels of birds amidst flowering and fruiting branchesFramed.each panel overall 74 x 24in (188 x 61cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collector, Los Angeles, California.See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF CONTINENTAL CARVED & PAINTED PANELSeach curved panel depicting figures the largest: 16 3/4 x 45 1/2 inches; the other, 17 1/2 x 39 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Gilt & Painted Panel - Interior Scene15th-16th century parcel giltwood painted panel with Gothic details around an interior scene with court figures. [15" H x 18 1/2" W x 1" D]. Spots of accretion; wear, loss; some cracks; areas of priorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Painted Panels with AngelsThree painted panels with Archangels. Original paint and gold leaf on wood panel. 19th century. H 44" W 15". Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. Copy and paste link for high-res images: httSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Michel Basquiat Painted PanelJean-Michel Basquiat (attributed) oil stick drawing on painted wooden panel. Signed. Approximate size, 20 x 20 inches. Very good condition.Provenance: William Gatewood, San Francisco, possibly acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four Framed Asian Decorative Painted Panelswatercolor and gouache on paper, each variously decorated with birds and flowers. Late 19th, early 20th century. Each panel: 81" high, 27 1/4" wide. Some losses, a few weak areas and scattered tears.See Sold Price
Sold2022A French Chinoiserie Painted Panel, NO RESERVEA French Chinoiserie Painted Panel, After Jean Baptiste Pillement, 19th/20th century Oil on canvas Height 86 in.; Width 33 in. 219 cm; 84 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE EARLY 19TH CENTURY RELIGIOUS PAINTED PANELNAZARENE SCHOOL. ORIGINALLY FROM A DUTCH CATHEDRAL. OIL ON CANVAS BACKED WITH PANEL. SCRATCHES AND SOME PAINT LOSS. 122" LONG X 42 1/2" TALL. ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE EARLY 19TH CENTURY RELIGIOUS PAINTED PANELNAZARENE SCHOOL. ORIGINALLY FROM A DUTCH CATHEDRAL. OIL ON CANVAS BACKED WITH PANEL. SCRATCHES AND PAINT LOSS ESPECIALLY TO BOTTOM. 129" LONG X 42" TALL. ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHISee Sold Price
Sold2020SET OF EIGHT POMPEIIAN STYLE PAINTED PANELSmodern, oil on wood panel Provenance: The Estate of Barron Hilton Condition: each intentionally distressed and with wear to paint throughout each: 54 x 19 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Carved Giltwood Mirror on Painted PanelItalian Carved Giltwood Mirror on Painted Panel second half 20th century, in the Venetian rococo taste, carved with pierced rocaille and scrollwork, mounted on an aqua-painted panel with a giltwood suSee Sold Price
Sold2021A large Chinese painted panelA large Chinese painted panelSight 45 x 93in (114 x 236cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, Southern California.See Sold Price
Sold2023(5) GRACIE STUDIO , NEW YORK HAND PAINTED PANELS(5) GRACIE , NEW YORK HAND PAINTED CHINESE CHINOISERIE MOTIF WALL PAPER PANELS WITH BIRDS , FLOWERS , BUTTERFLIES AMONGST TREES & VASE ON PEDESTAL WITH CONTINOUS SCENE ; MOUNTED AS 5 PANEL SCREEN WITHSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Louis XVI Provincial Painted PanelA Louis XVI Provincial Painted Panel Late 18th Century the roundel depicting a musical trophy. Height 24 1/8 x width 14 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinoiserie Painted Panel20th Century, Black Ground With Gilt, Height 81.25, Width 93.25, Depth 1.75 Inches, Aged Finish With Some Wear, Craquelure And Scratches. See Photos And Make Request For Additional Condition InformatiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 1800'S PAINTED PANEL DOOR CUPBOARDLOWER AND UPPER DOOR, 3 INTERIOR SHELVES. MINOR WEAR TO PAINTED FINISH. CONDITION IS CONSITENT WITH AGE. 46" x 20" x 81" THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Rare Ethiopian Icon Painted Panel Ex Irwin HerseyA very fine and rare 18-19th? century painted wooden panel, most likely part of an Orthodox Church decoration from Ethiopia. The Wooden panel features three serate religious stories and classic EthiopSee Sold Price