Sold2020P.L.PETERS, O/C "BAY OF NAPLES", LATE 19TH C.Sight- 15"x 18" Overall- 22" x 24" In-House Shipping within U.S. for $80 plus insuranceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Italian Grand Tour Gouaches, late 19thc.Two Italian Grand Tour Gouaches, late 19thc. The smaller depicting a panoramic view of the Bay of Naples with Vesuvius sending up a plume of smoke, together with a signed gouache depicting fishermen hSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER THE ANTIQUE, A LARGE BRONZE BUST OF DIONYSUS, NAPLES, SOMMER FOUNDRYAFTER THE ANTIQUE, A LARGE BRONZE BUST OF DIONYSUS NAPLES, LATE 19TH CENTURY On a variegated yellow marble socle, cast by Fonderia Sommer and inscribed to the reverse cast 'Fonderia Georgio Sommer CalSee Sold Price
Sold2022A BRONZE MODEL OF A POMPEIAN TRIPOD BRAZIER WITH MONOPODIA SATYR LEGS, LATE 19TH CENTURYA BRONZE MODEL OF A POMPEIAN TRIPOD BRAZIER WITH MONOPODIA SATYR LEGS NAPLES, LATE 19TH CENTURY Each with a hand outstretched 47cm high, top 21cm diameterProvenance: Property from the Kingshott CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th c. O/c of a lady in fancy dress, 64"hLate 19th century oil on canvas depicting a lady in fancy dress holding a fan, in a candelit setting, possibly English, unsigned, in a pierced and carved giltwood frame with grapevine motif, 53"h x 39See Sold Price
Sold2020Portrait of Sister & Brother, Late 19th C, O/CPortrait "Sister & Brother", Late 19th C., Oil on Canvas (RICH2342)(WT) Dimensions: 29" x 24", frame 39" x 34" Property from a Manhattan EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th c. O/c genre scene after D. Neal, 43"hLate 19th century oil on canvas, after the original by, and signed as a copy of, David (Dalhoff) Neal (German-American 1838-1915), artist signed Mrs. George Goodwin, (b. 1856), 36"h x 29"w, overall siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th C. O/C- Ice Skating *June & Sandy WorrellLate 19th C. O/C- Ice Skating *June & Sandy Worrell Estate23 1/4" x 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016O/C, Hay Bale, Streator, Late 19th C.This oil on canvas painting depicts a fenced barn with a farmer pulling bales of hay from the barn in the back left. A white horse is half-obscured by the bale.See Sold Price
Sold2024Illegibly Signed Late 19th c O/C Bucolic European LandscapeVery good condition painting, that has been re-lined. A lovely Bucolic European landscape. Ornate framing is in very good condition, with minor edge wear. Signed lower left. 29.5" x 19.5" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2018large late 19th c. o/c by Salvador P. BermudezA fine large late 19th century oil on canvas "still life" by Salvador P. Bermudez, 31"x44.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018LATE 19TH C. O/C DANCING COUPLE PAINTINGSigned lower right. Dimensions: H 9" x W 6" Condition: Signed lower right. Light scratches.See Sold Price
Sold2022American School O/C Portrait of Julia Blow, Late 19th C.American School oil on canvas seated 3/4 length portrait painting of a female sitter, identified as Julia Blow, attired in a black dress with white lace detailed and a multicolored shall, against a daSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF LATE 19TH C. LARGE O/C PORTRAITSPAIR OF LATE 19TH C. LARGE O/C PORTRAITS. The first of man illegibly signed and dated 1885 c.r., 30 1/2” x 25 1/4”, the second likely done by the same artist, 30 1/4” x 25 1/2”See Sold Price
Sold2022LATE 19TH C. OLD MASTER-STYLE O/C PORTRAITMourning portrait, apparently unsigned. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23" x W 20" (Painting) H 16.25" x W 13" Condition: Previous restoration work evident; patch repair to canvas, possibly re-stretched; reinfSee Sold Price
Sold2020Late 19th c. American School O/c rustic still lifeLate 19th century American School still life, depicting manuscript material and fishing supplies in a rustic interior, the window opening to a marine landscape, having no apparent signature, 20"h x 16See Sold Price
Sold2018Late 19th c. Dutch School O/c of fisherwomen, signedLate 19th or early 20th century Dutch School oil on canvas, depicting fisherwomen hauling baskets from a boat along the shore, a small village beyond, artist indistinctly signed 'Man...' at lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017Late 19th c. English style O/c portrait of young girlLate 19th century English School oil on canvas, depicting a naïve portrait of a young girl with ringlets wearing a violet dress and bloomers in a forest clearing, the figure picking flowers to placeSee Sold Price
Sold2023LATE 19th C STORMY SEA O/C SIGNED L LEMERRELate 19th Century Stormy Sea Oil on Canvas Signed "L Lemerre" - circa late 1800's / Depicts a large ship just offshore, with high seas on a stormy day / Signed lower right "L Lemerre" (The "L"s mightSee Sold Price
Sold2016It. Sch, late 19th c., Courting Couple, O/CItalian School, late 19th c., Courting Couple, oil on canvas, unsigned.(GBAL7001)(TC) Measurements:14x12, framed 18x16 Property Title:From a Litchfield estateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernst Meilsner, English Late 19thc Early 20thc O/CErnst Meilsner, English (19/20thc), Late 19thc Early 20thc O/C, Cows in Pasture. Dimensions- L- 36 1/4" x W- 30 1/4" w/ FrameSee Sold Price
Sold20162 It. Bay of Naples gouaches,19thC.,signed CorelliTwo Italian, 19th C., Bay of Naples, Gouache on paper, signed Correlli lower right corner(2 Pcs)(PWINJ10105/2)(MM) Measurements: 11 1/2 x 16 1/2, framed 14 1/2 x 20 Condition: Good, a few spots ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2019Neapolitan School, paintingNeapolitan School, painting, Neapolitan School (Italian, 19th c.), Bay of Naples, oil on canvas, no visible signature, 10"h x 17"w (slat frame)See Sold Price
17 hrs LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER THE ANTIQUE, AN ITALIAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF NARCISSUS£400
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver coffee pot, Shanghai circa 1880, marked Zhao Chang,£700
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA LATE 19TH C. PERSIAN QAJAR DIAMOND INSET ORDER OF THE IMPERIAL EFFIGY$25,000