Sold2018Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914)Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914) "Shepherd at Rest" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 36-1/4" x 49-1/2", framed 47" x 61"See Sold Price
Sold2020Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914)Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914) "Cattle by a Lake", 1890 oil on canvas signed, dated and localized "Munchen" lower right. Period giltwood and gesso frame. 29-3/4" x 39-1/2", framed 44" x 53-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018WateringBELA VON SPANYI ('ADALBERT VON SPANYI') 1852 - 1914 Watering Öl auf Leinwand (Wachsdoubl.). 91 x 110 cm (R. 122 x 140 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'A. Spanyi'. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: PrivatsammlungSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bela K. Spanyi (1852 - 1914 Hungarian)Birds in a marsh sunset, 1899 Oil on panel Signed and dated lower left: Spanyi B.K. 7.5" H x 8.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kadar Bela Hungarian Modernist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring portrait of a woman in a red outfit with a blue head-covering. In front of her is a pile of fruits. Signed "KADA BELA" in the bottom right corner. "Bignou" stamped on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Laszlo MednyanszkyLaszlo Mednyanszky (Hungarian, 1852-1919), Summer Trees, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 26"h x 20.5"w, overall (with frame): 31.75"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022László Mednyánszky (Hungarian,László Mednyánszky (Hungarian, 1852-1919) A tree lined river in winter signed 'Mednyánszky' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to board 37.8 x 56.8cm (14 7/8 x 22 3/8in). This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yellowlegs Decoy, Wilbur R. Corwin (1852-1914)Yellowlegs Wilbur R. Corwin (1852-1914) Bellport, Long Island, NY, c. 1890 12 1/2 in. long An alert shorebird decoy with a slightly turned and canted head, brass round-head-screw eyes, slightly raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Two Zsolnay Iridescent Female FiguresZsolnay (Hungarian, 1852), 20th century. A group of two blue and green iridized pottery figures. Marked on underside makers mark "8540" (girl with pitcher) and "7733" (pair of girls). Approx. h. 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze Sculpture, Zev Daniel HarrisZev Daniel Harris (American/Italian/Hungarian, 1914-1987), The Architect," 1957, bronze sculpture, signed and dated lower base, overall: 24"h x 8"w x 5.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sculpture, Zev Daniel HarrisZev Daniel Harris (American/Italian/Hungarian, 1914-1987), Many Become One, 1962, bronze sculpture, signed and dated lower base, overall: 14"h x 6.75"w x 8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Long Island Canada gooseEarly Long Island Canada goose decoy attributed to WILBER CORWIN (American, Bellport, Long Island, New York, 1852-1914). This decoy has certainly seen action. A similar goose was auctioned at Julia anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Laszlo Pataky Von Sospatak (Hungarian 1857 - 1912)Laszlo Pataky Von Sospatak (Hungarian 1857 - 1912) "Haywagon Drawn by Horses" Oil on artist board Signed lower left Laszlo Pataky 14 1/2" x 25" Condition: subtle paint loss and craquelure, some edge wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KONTULY (HUNGARIAN 1904-1983)BELA KONTULY (HUNGARIAN 1904-1983) Young Woman at Tea, oil on board 97 x 67 cm (38 1/4 x 26 3/8) signed lower left This lot is being sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2021LASZLO PATAKY VON SAROSPATAK (HUNGARIAN 1857-1912)LASZLO PATAKY VON SAROSPATAK (HUNGARIAN 1857-1912) Oil painting On Canvas Size 22 3/4" X 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976)Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976) Watercolor and ink on paper "Still life Of Flowers". Signed and dated lower right Czobel '49. Good condition. Measures 13-3/4" x 10-3/4", frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Ban (Hungarian, 1909-1972) - Couple, Oil on Canvas, 1971.Bela Ban (Hungarian, 1909-1972) - Couple, Oil on Canvas, 1971. Signed and dated. 116x55cm.See Sold Price
Jun 13Eldred'sBELA KRISZTIK (Hungary, 20th Century), Pair of winter landscapes., Oils on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed$250
21 hrs LeftLion Heart AutographsMagnificent 10-Measure Wieniawski Musical Quotation from his Opus 10$700(2 bids)
JG AutographsCarroll Borland - Star of "Mark of the Vampire" with Bela Lugosi - Autographed 8x10 Photo as "Luna"$110(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHALLER, Albrecht von. Icones plantarum Helvetiae... 1813. Second edition.$400
4 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONDAIMLER MOTOREN GESELLSCHAFT 1914, handsigned original B/W photo Otto Salzer in a Mercedes 18/100€300
21 hrs LeftLion Heart AutographsRare Musical Quote from the Joachim Quartet Signed by Every Member$300(3 bids)