Sold2022ANONYMOUS ARTIST, LATE 19th CENTURY Chariot race in an amphitheatreOil on canvas, cm. 45,5x61,5. Framed The painting bears a partially illegible signature in the lower left-hand corner: "(...)NICOL(...)".PROVENANCE: private collection, RomeSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C Antonio Ciseri, Ecce Homo CameoThis gorgeous cameo is a version of the orginal Antonio Ciseri (1821-1891) painting from 1871 "Ecce Homo" or "Behold the Man". The locking clasp is marked 14K and is approx 3" wide. The bezel is alsoSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C chariot gilt wood Regency style mirror.19th C chariot gilt wood Regency style mirror. H51" W34"See Sold Price
202419th C chariot gilt wood Regency style mirror19th C chariot gilt wood Regency style mirror. H51" W34"See Sold Price
Sold2020Antonio Piazza Carrara Marble Bust19th C. Antonio Piazza (Italy, late 19th/early 20th C.) Carrara marble sculpture, bust of a woman in toga and headband. Signed on back “A. Piazza, Carrara,” two pieces. 46 lbs. 22.5”H x 12”W.See Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Venus Chariot Pulling By Putties Porcelain Lamp19th C. "Venus Chariot Pulling By Group of Putties" Porcelain Lamp. Probably German Dresden hand Painted Porcelain. The Item is on top of A Brass base. Electricity Lamp and wire-silk added later. H 26See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on tin retablo, Mexican, 19th C., "San Antonio de Padua (Saint Anthony of Padua)", depicts theOil on tin retablo, Mexican, 19th C., "San Antonio de Padua (Saint Anthony of Padua)", depicts the saint holding a child, book on red table at his side, unframed, wear consistent with age and use inclSee Sold Price
Sold2023Meissen Porcelain Plaque of Saint Mary MagdaleneMeissen Porcelain Plaque of Saint Mary Magdalene 19th century, after Antonio Allegri (Italian, 1489-1534), called Correggio, Mary Magdalene situated in a grotto, clothed only in a cloak, reading intenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Exquisite early 19th century School of Antonio Canova carved Marble neoclassical figureExquisite and life-size early 19th century school of Antonio Canova hand carved Italian marble sculpture. Signed along the base. This superbly carved sculpture has a wonderful early surface and patinaSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Figural Bronze Chariot Clock. The face19th Century Figural Bronze Chariot Clock. The face with individual enamel Roman numerals. Condition: no damage identified. Height 20" width 19 1/2" depth 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022A 19th Century Ivory San AntonioA 19th Century Ivory San Antonioivory: 8” x 2 3/4” x 2 1/2”(20 cm x 7 cm x 6 cm)with base: 12” x 4 1/4” x 4 1/4”(30 cm x 11 cm x 11 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Empire Gilt-bronze Mantel Clock, France, 19th century,Empire Gilt-bronze Mantel Clock, France, 19th century, horse-drawn chariot with rider set atop a raised rectangular base with classical frieze, overall ht. 19 5/8, lg. 21 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015After Correggio. "Saint Catherine Reading," oil19th century copy after Antonio Allegri, called Correggio (Italian, 1489-1534). Original in the Royal Collection, Buckingham Palace, oil on canvas, unsigned, 30 x 25 in., framed. Erroneous old label tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large cast metal table lamp in the shape of a Diana triumA large cast metal table lamp in the shape of a Diana triumphal chariot. 19th century. 54 x 44 x 22 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022French. Figural Pendulum, 2nd halfFrench. Figural Pendulum, 2nd half of the 19th century, putto on chariot, bronzed white cast iron, signed '' L&F Moreau'', on champagne coloured marble. marble, white enamel dial with polychrome vineSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTONIO LAFRERI ENGRAVING19th Century engraving by Antonio Lafreri. 14 3/4 x 9 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021MONUMENTAL CAST IRON FOUNTAIN, THREE GRACES, 128"HLarge patinated cast-iron fountain, The Three Graces, modeled after the original 19th c. sculpture by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), having three graduated tiers, over floral twined central coluSee Sold Price
Sold202119C French Ormolu Breakfront Cabinet Murphy BedFrench,19th Century Ormolu mounted chariots and laurels to plinth over reeded columns and three beveled glass cabinets opening to one shelf over murphy bed cabinet. Mahogany, metal, glass,76" t x 60"See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Austrian Romantic Scene Antonio Telse19th Century Austrian Romantic Scene Antonio Telser (1861-1942), O/C, SLC, Beautiful Woman playing with 2 Cupids, 39 x 29", 51 x 41" Original Period Gild Frame.See Sold Price
Sold201719th C FRENCH BRONZE & MARBLE CHARIOT MANTEL CLOCK19th century French Empire 'Au Chariot' bronze and marble mantel clock. Depicts Roman warrior riding a stallion-drawn chariot on footed marble base. Measures 20" (50.8cm) length.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San AntonioMexican retablo, depicting San Antonio (St. Anthony), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 10 in. x width 7 in. Provenance: Property from a decades-long Mexican folk art collector, Los Angeles, CalSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Neoclassical Carnelian Intaglio Chariot & Cupid**Originally Listed At $400** Western Europe, Neoclassical period, ca. 19th century CE. A splendid and quite sizable carnelian intaglio deeply carved with the image of a man driving a 2-horse chariotSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Empire-Style Gilt Bronze & Marble Chariot Mantel Clock$1,600(2 bids)
Featured4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsExceptional 19th Century Tug Boat Framed Antique American Seascape Oil Painting Circle of Jacobsen$120(4 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryContinental Bronze & Marble Figural Mantel Clock with Chariot, Hans Muller (German, 1873-1937)$2,200(1 bid)
4 days LeftCoral Gables Auction19th Century Empire Style Mahogany and Gilded Bronze Cylinder Desk$100(1 bid)
Oct 06Doyen Auction19th Century Patinated & Ormolu Empire Striking Mantel Clock Set Pendule Au Vase$3,000
BonhamsCircle of Antonio Mercurio Amorosi (Communanza 1660-1738) The Drunken Silenus; and Bacchus and A...£2,400(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Empire Gilt Bronze-Mounted Mahogany Drop-Front Secretary & Chair$1,200