Sold2021Mughal Miniature, Shah Jahan with Armed AttendantsAn 18th or 19th century Indian School painting of a mounted Mughal Emperor, Shah Jahan, surrounded by armed attendants and courtiers. Dimensions are: Frame size: 12 7/8 inches tall X 9 1/2 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold201919th Century Indian SchoolPortrait of "Shah Jahan Badshah" Gouache on paperboard Unsigned, titled in Urdu upper center Image: 6.25" H x 3.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2015INDIAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT BRACELET OF PROMINENT WOMENLargest and central of seven glazed miniatures, depicts Mumtaz Mahal beloved wife of Shah Jahan. Silver, glass, applied enameled gold monogram D.M. on clasp. 19th c. 7 1/2" x 2". 71.7 dwt. GW. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PORTRAIT OF SHAH JAHAN, DELHI SCHOOL, MUGHAL INDIA, LATE 19TH CENTURYOpaque pigments and gold on paper, on album leaf, depicting a standing Shah Jahan, with a halo and holding a sword in his right hand. 21 by 13.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF SHAH JAHANAN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF SHAH JAHAN India, Rajasthan, 19th century. Gouache and gold color on paper. Shah Jahan is portrayed standing sideways, his left hand holding an arrow, his right a bow,See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Painting of Raja Udai Singh Rathore (1583-1595)India, 19th century. Opaque watercolour and gold on paper 26 x 19 cm. Part of Javitri Shah Collection Catalogue note: Udai Singh was the maternal grandfather of Shah Jahan, the fifth Mughal Emperor, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian School, Mughal(18th century) Mughal Emperor Muhammad Shah (1702-1748), 13th Mughal Emperor (1719-1747), standing in a landscape and holding a sarpech, opaque pigments heightened with gold on paper, mounted to manusSee Sold Price
Sold2020Indian School, 19th century, A Princess holding aloft aIndian School, 19th century, A Princess holding aloft a child's crown before blossoming flowers, within brick red and blue borders, gouache, image 21.5cm x 11cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MINIATURE PAINTING OF SHAH JAHAN & MUMTAZ MAHALA RARE INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF SHAH JAHAN AND MUMTAZ MAHAL Mughal India, 18th-19th century. Ink, gold, and watercolors on paper. Superbly painted with Shah Jahan, reading from a book, wearing whiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A CASED INDIAN MINIATURE DEPICTING NOBILITY, 19TH CEN.Finely painted antique Indian miniature portrait of Mumtaz Mahal, wife of the Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan. The world-famous monument Taj Mahal was dedicated to Mumtaz Mahal. A delicate image in an ovalSee Sold Price
Sold202119th - 20th Century Painting of a Mughal Emperor19th or 20th century Mughal miniature painting depicting either Shah Jahan or Bahadur Shah with two female attendants and large format painting depicting likely either Shah Jahan or Bahadur Shah mountSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian School, Mughal(18th/19th century) A Mughal Emperor, standing and facing left, opaque pigments heightened with gold on paper, sight 7-3/4 x 5-1/4 in.; modern frame, 12-3/8 x 9-3/4 in. [AsianSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C Indian School Mughal Seated Male Portrait19th C Indian School Mughal Seated Portrait of a Man. Tear to paper, restoration. Please see photos. Paper measures 9 x 6 inches W, frame measures 22 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold201619th century Indian school gouache of a lady with tea,19th century Indian school gouache of a lady with tea, 12 by 8 inches, matted. Condition: good.See Sold Price
Sold201919th Century Indian School. Figures Herding Cattle,19th Century Indian School. Figures Herding Cattle, Gouache, 6.5" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold202219th century, Indian School, Watercolour and gouache, Krishna and Radha in a landscape, with script19th century, Indian School, Watercolour and gouache, Krishna and Radha in a landscape, with script above. Approx. 6 3/4" x 4 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Indian school, 19th centuryIndian school, 19th century Indian school, 19th century A hunting scene; Five soldiers two, gouache on paper 18 x 10.5cm and 20 x 11cm, each in a glazed frame (2) Provenance: Acquired by the vendor'sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three 19th century Indian Gouache Paintings19th century Indian School, Pair of Paintings: Deities with Attendant, possibly from the Bundelkhand region, gouache on paper, 9.5 x 5.75 inches, matted and in a Kulicke frame 17 x 13 inches, ALSO WITSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian school, 19th centuryIndian school, 19th century Indian school, 19th century A princess and her maid; Krishna tending his cattle, Rajasthani, two gouaches on paper, 18cm x 13cm, together with a print of an Indian prince,See Sold Price
Oct 09Kew Auctions EXQUISITE 19TH/20TH CENTURY INDIAN ILLUMINATED ALBUM LEAF DEPICTING SHAH JAHAN IN PRAYERÂŁ340
3 days LeftForum AuctionsIndia.- Company School (circa 1850) Four portrait miniatures of Mughal rulers of India, includingÂŁ900
1 day LeftJasper5219th C. Palatial Oil on Canvas of a Young Beauty Finely Carved Gilt Gesso Frame$10,000
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA LATE 19TH C. PERSIAN QAJAR DIAMOND INSET ORDER OF THE IMPERIAL EFFIGY$25,000
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Near Pair Of 19th C. Iran Qajar Kings Portraits Hand Painted Porcelain Covered Decanters$4,000