Sold2022(2) ITALIAN CARVED WOOD FIGURAL PEDESTALS, 41"H(pair) Italian carved wood pedestals, 20th c., approx 41"h, 13"w, 12"d Start Price: $400.00See Sold Price
Sold2017(2)ITALIAN CARVED WOOD WINGED CHERUB WALL BRACKETS(pair) Italian figural wall brackets, each carved as a robust winged cherub, supporting naturalistic pedestal, some finish loss with age, repair to one wing, approx 7.25"h, 9.75"w, 7"d, 1.5lbs Start PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Neoclassical-Style PedestalItalian Neoclassical-style pedestal with gilt-accented faux marble paint decoration on the carved wood column with fluted details. [41 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W x 15 1/2" D].See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Italian Carved Wood Figural PedestalsTwo Italian Carved Wood Figural Pedestalslate 19th century45 1/2 in. high (largest)15 1/2 in. diameter (top of largest)See Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Wood PedestalCarved Wood Pedestal . 41 1/2" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY AN OPINION AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSISee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) ITALIAN ROCOCO REVIVAL CARVED FIGURAL STANDS(lot of 2) Italian Rococo Revival carved walnut sellettes/ pedstal stands, late 19th/ early 20th c., shaped top, supported by a full body putto, on three scrolled legs, approx 41.75"h, 18.5"w, 18.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold202411 Italian Hand-Carved Figural Bottle Stoppers.11 Italian Hand-Carved Wood Figural Bottle Stoppers. Largest, 5-1/2"h.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PIETRA DURA & CARVED OAK PEDESTAL TABLEPeriod antique micro mosaic Pietra Dura circular panel, Italian, fitted into an antique figural carved pedestal. H. 35 1/2" W. 19" D. 19"See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Italian Wood Carved Figural StatueDESCRIPTION: A large wood carved figural statue depicting a young boy atop a shell and playing the horn. The figure rest atop a square plinth pedestal base. CIRCA: 20th Century DIMENSIONS:H: 60" W: 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Altar Torchere and a ReliquaryAn Italian Polychrome Carved Wood Figural Altar Torchere, 19th Century, Together with a reliquary arm fragment. Tallest dimensions: H: 17 3/4 x W: 9 1/4 x D: 6 1/2 in. From the Estate of Robert J. JerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Walnut Figural PedestalsPair of Continental Carved Walnut Figural Pedestals , opposing classicaly drapped male and female forms , h. 41 1/2 in., w. 13 1/2 in., d. 12 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED WOOD CHERUB TORCHIERESOf mirrored figures in original white paint with gilded sheath and cornucopia. Standing on original pedestals, 19th C. H 88 cm (34 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Carved wood figural consoleWith Lazy Susan top 41 1/2"h x 31 1/2"w x 18 1/4" d Condition, some scratches,some loose ball bearings in Lazy Susan mechanism, and sun fading to topSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian Carved and Stained Figural PedestalItalian Carved and Stained Figural Pedestal fourth quarter 19th century, the standard carved with a figure in a feathered headdress, supporting a turned top. h. 21", dia. 12-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian Carved ChairItalian carved chair, marbleized wood with upholstered seat, with animal form legs and claw feet, 41" h x 17 1/2" w x 17 1/2" d. Provenance: From the collection of interior designer Thomas Britt.See Sold Price
Sold2020FIGURAL GILT HANGING ELEMENTGilt wood. Figural. Carved. 15 3/4" h x 41" w x8 1/2" d.See Sold Price
Sold20232) ITALIAN CARVED & PAINTED FIGURES ON BASES 68.5"(pair) Italian carved wood figures, in a whitewash finish, rising on integral pedestal base, approx 68.5"h, 22.5"w, 25"d Start Price: $1500.00See Sold Price
Sold2019(2) ITALIAN CARVED WALNUT CURULE CHAIRS, 19TH C.(pair) Italian carved walnut armchairs, 19th c., figural and foliate carving throughout each frame, with curved panel seat, on curule-form frame, some old wood worm holes, approx 33.75"h, 22"w, 19.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) ITALIAN FIGURAL CARVED ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS(lot of 2) Italian carved architectural elements, 19th c., each carved crest with scrolling foliates and central mask, one with wood loss to end, both retaining dowels, approx 9"h, 48"l; 10lbs total SSee Sold Price
Sold2020PR 18TH C LIFE SIZE SANTOS FIGURAL MAIDEN STATUESPolychrome carved wood.. On pedestals. 81" h x 24" w x 24" d (entire statue). Statues measures 59 1/2" h x 24" w x 12" d. Pedestals measure 21" h x 24" square.See Sold Price
Sold2016Empire Style Figural PedestalAntique wood carved pedestal with a reed form center column and green marble top. [16 1/2" Dia x 43" H]. Wear, paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Neoclassic faux painted porphyry pedestalItalian Neoclassic faux painted porphyry pedestal, 19th/20th c., lion head mount to front, faux porphyry lacquered wood, carved trim, 41"h x 18.75"w x 12"d Provenance: The Clare and Eugene Thaw CollecSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Antique Victorian Portrait on Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque in a Carved Gilt Wood Frame - Set of 2$460
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPortuguese School 17th Century polychromed gilt gesso carved wood Virgin of the Immaculate$400