Sold20183 Vols incl: Agassiz, 2 Vols, signed by E. R. Hoar[Attorney General] 2 Titles (3 Vols). ++ Louis Agassiz. Contributions To The Natural History Of The United States Of America. 2 Vols only: First Monograph, Vols I-II. Bos: Little, Brown and Company, 1See Sold Price
Sold2018The Life Of James McNeill Whistler. 2 Vols 112/150[Whistler] E. R. and J. Pennell. The Life Of James McNeill Whistler. 2 Vols. Lon: William Heinemann, 1908. #112 of 150 signed by the publisher. Dozens of single-page illustrations of Whistler’s drawSee Sold Price
Sold20164 Vols incl: MONTAIGNE'S ESSAYS, 3 Vols, 1738.[British/French Literature] 2 Titles (4 Vols). ++ William Hazlitt. CHARACTERS OF SHAKESPEAR’S PLAYS. Lon.: Printed by C. H. Reynell/ For R. Hunter, Successor to Mr. Johnson/ C. and J. Ollier, 1817.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mackley (George) [The George Mackley Collection], 3 vol., one of 250 sets signed by theMackley (George) [The George Mackley Collection], 3 vol. comprising: 1. Confessions of a Woodpecker 2. George Mackley Wood Engraver 3. Wood Engraving by George E.Mackley, one of 250 sets signed by theSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT: UNIV. OF PA ANTHROPOLOGICAL PUBLICATION,VOL. VI NO. 3, A PRE-LANAPE SITE IN NEW JERSEY BY E. W. HAWKES & R. LINTON (1916), ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY VOL. XXII, PART IV BY LESLIE SPIER (1918) & (2) FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (2) SILVER PLAQUE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCELOT (2) SILVER PLAQUE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE SIGNED S.H. BLACK 1859 (SOUTHERN DISTRICT NY) INCL. VOL. DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE BY R. SPAULDING 1865See Sold Price
Sold2022Stack of 3 Large Sugar BucketsStack of 3 Large Sugar Buckets incl 1 Signed ER Jenkins -See Sold Price
Sold20192 VOLS. INCL. GREENWICH VILLAGE SIGNED BERENICE ABBOTTLOT (2) VOLS. INCL. GREENWICH VILLAGE TODAY & YESTERDAY SIGNED/DATED BERENICE ABBOTT 1949 1ST EDITION, NEW YORK IN THE THIRTIES PHOTOGRAPHED BERENICE ABBOTT 1967 W/ PHOTO NEW YORK C. 1930 8" X 10"See Sold Price
Sold20233 Juniata Books incl 2 Vol Biographical EncyclopediaIncludes 1.) Biographical Encyclopedia of Juniata Valley Vol. I. J.M. Runk & Co. Publishers. Copyright 1897. 2.) Biographical Encyclopedia of Juniata Valley Vol. II. J.M. Runk & Co. Publishers. CopyriSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) VOLS. INCL. TRIAL BY COURT MARTIAL SIGNED WINTHROPLOT (2) VOLS. INCL. TRIAL BY COURT MARTIAL OF LIEUT. COL. GREENVILLE TEMPLE WINTHROP ORDERS OF LEVI LINCOLN GOV. MASS BOSTON 1832 SIGNED/INSCRIBED GREENVILLE T. WINTHROP, VOL. SPEECH OF HON. CHARLES SSee Sold Price
Sold20187 books, 4 signed by E. R. Hoar, Atty-General.[Attorney General] 7 Titles. First 4 listed are signed by E. R. Hoar (Ebenezer Rockwood Hoar, US Attorney General in Ulysses S. Grant’s cabinet). 3 items are signed by Roger Sherman Hoar, MassachuseSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Art of John Seabury, 2 vols. signedHeading: Author: Seabury, John Title: The Art of John Seabury Volume 3 - Books 1-3 Place Published: Publisher:Pynotic Press Date Published: 2003 Description: 3 volumes togSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT (3) VOLS. INCL. THE STORY OF NEW PALTZ 1915LOT (3) VOLS. INCL. THE STORY OF NEW PALTZ 1915; HISTORY OF MINISINK, CHARLES E. STICKNEY 1867; HISTORIC WALLKILL & HUDSON RIVER, C. 1911See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) VOL. INCL. MARCO POLO, TIBET TODAY & YESTERDAYLOT (3) VOLUMES INCL. MARCO POLO, TIBET TODAY & YESTERDAY FROM THE LIBRARY, SIGNED ILIA TOLSTOYSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Roberts for Weller Pottery Co. Eocean vaseEugene Roberts for Weller Pottery Co. Eocean vase decorated with thistles, #396 Zanesville, Ohio high glazed ceramic signed "ER", impressed and incised marks, numbered 3 1/2"dia x 10 1/8"h Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019LOT (2) VOLS. INCL. MAX WEBER BY HOLGER CAHILLLOT (2) VOLS. INCL. MAX WEBER BY HOLGER CAHILL W/ ORIG. HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPH SIGNED MAX WEBER, 1ST EDITION 1930, PRIMITIVE WOOD CUTS BY MAX WEBER 1926See Sold Price
Sold20183 Vols incl: Pennell. My Cookery Books. #211/330.[Pennell, Elizabeth/Joseph] 2 Titles, 3 Vols. ++ Elizabeth Robins Pennell. My Cookery Books. Bos: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. #211 of 330. ++ Elizabeth Robins Pennell. The Life And Letters of Joseph PenneSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Letters of Jack London Vol 1, 2 & 3 signedHeading: (London, Jack) Author: Labor, Earle, Robert C. Leitz, and I. Milo Shepard Title: The Letters of Jack London Volumes One, Two, and Three Place Published: Stanford Publisher:Stanford UniversitySee Sold Price
Sold2022Southwestern Americana. 4 works in 6 vols.Forrest, Earle R. Missions and Pueblos of the Old Southwest. Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1929. 2 vols, very good in orig. cloth, with tipped-in AUTOGRAPH LETTER signed Earle R. Forrest Aug. 14See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) "PEN AND INK" BRANDER MATTHEWS 1888 #21/110 SGNLOT (2) VOLS. INCL. "PEN AND INK" BRANDER MATTHEWS 1888 #21/110 INSCRIBED/SIGNEDSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOAN MIRO "Lithograph II" SignedJOAN MIRO (Spanish 1893-1983) "Lithograph II" Lithograph. 17 5/8 x 24 1/4 inches. Signed l/r and numbered l/l: H.C. Written in pencil verso: Vol II-lg o/c # 176/ 39245 vol #2 litho III. [CONDITION: InSee Sold Price
May 15University ArchivesEtchings & Drypoints by Frank W. Benson, 4 Signed Vols. w/ Original Etchings!$300
1 day LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersErnest Roy Begay Large Navajo Sterling & Turquoise Necklace$375(4 bids)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsThe Soldier in Our Civil War a Pictorial History 1861- 65, 2 Vols$200
3 days LeftBucklinGoldberg, Jim; Open See [SIGNED COPY 2009 1ST EDITION 4 VOLS IN SLIPCASE]$100(1 bid)