Sold2016Six Chinese Rice Paper Pith Painting- PeopleSix Chinese Rice Paper Pith Painting- People, 18.5 x 23.5 cm each.See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Chinese Pith Paintings.Three Chinese Pith Paintings. Smallest sight: 9.5" x 6.5" Smallest frame: 15" x 11.5" Largest sight: 8" x 12" Largest frame: 16.5" x 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Chinese Export Watercolors and Pith PaintingsCollector's Lot of Chinese Export Watercolors and Pith Paintings. Size ranging from: 6.5'' x 4.25'', 17 x 11 cm (sheet); 7.75'' x 5'', 20 x 13 cm (frame) to 17'' x 13.5'', 43 x 34 cm (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022(11) LARGE CHINESE QING DYNASTY PITH PAINTINGSMostly imperial figures depicted in brilliant colors on thin rice paper. With J. Pocker framing. 19th century. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.75" x W 16", (Sight) H 12.25" x W 7.5" Condition: Colors very brSee Sold Price
Sold2023(9) ANTIQUE CHINESE PITH PAINTINGSDimensions: (Frame) H 13.75" x W 18" ; (Sight) H 7.75" x W 12.5" Condition: Not examined out of frames. Paintings with some soiling and discoloration; toning to mats, some grime trapped beneath glass.See Sold Price
Sold202010 Chinese Export Pith Paintings10 Chinese Export Pith Paintings each depicted ladies at leisure, enclosed together in a red silk brocade folio. Each image: height 7 3/8 x 12 in., 18.7 x 30.5 cm. Property from a Private Chicago EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese School Export, (10) pith paintingsChinese School Export, (10) pith paintings, 19th c., gouache on pith paper, depicting nobles and their servants and families, smallest: 10"h x 7.5"w (sight), 14"h x 11"w (frame), largest: 12"h x 8"w (See Sold Price
Sold2017A Collection of Chinese Pith Paintings.A Collection of Chinese Pith Paintings. Comprising four vertical painted pith panels, and two horizontal painted pith panels, all uniformly matted and framed Pith: 7" x 11" Frames: 12.5" x 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018SET OF 12 FRAMED CHINESE EXPORT PITH PAINTINGSA set of twelve pith paintings of Manchu nobility including the emperor, the empress, concubines, princes, princesses, generals, officials, and noble ladies. Frame size (each) 35.5 x 28cm (14 x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023(6) CHINESE QING DYNASTY PITH PAINTINGSAttractive set of six. Mostly processions. Good, bright colors. Dimensions: (Frame) H 13" x W 18" (Sight) H 7.5" x W 12.25" Condition: Bright colors and paper. Mats with age toning. Frames rubbed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Chinese Pith Paintings.Three Chinese Pith Paintings. Each uniformly matted and framed Sight: 12" x 7.5" Frame: 16.5" x 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Four Chinese Export Pith PaintingsChinese Expor, Gouache Painting of a Figures on Pith Paper. Framed under glass, size sizes apprx 13.5" x 10.5", overall framed apprx 18-3/8" x 15-3/8".Condition: not inspected out of frames. Color briSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Antique Chinese Pith Paintings, 19th C.Two Antique Chinese Pith Paintings, 19th C. Depicting formally dressed seated officials and attendants. Framed. Size: Each: 12.5'' x 8'', 32 x 20 cm (sight); 21'' x 16'', 53 x 41 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of 19th Century Chinese Pith Paper PaintingsPair of exceptional 19th century Chinese pith paper paintings depicting insects and flowers. A wonderful example of one of the greatest exports of 19th century China.Sight; height: 5 3/4 in x width: 9See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE FRAMED CHINESE FIGURAL PITH PAPER PAINTINGSChinese, in polychrome palette, each featuring a standing Qing dynasty figure in formal court robe and headdress, rich in details.Image: 21 x 14 cm (8 1/4 x 5 1/2 in.) With some flattened tears and inSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE EXPORT PITH TRIPTYCH PAINTING OF BIRDSPainted with birds and flowers in the European manner. Frame size: 22.5 x 86.5cm (8 3/4 x 34 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Six Chinese Gouache Paintings of Ships19th century, each depicting a different style of boat, gouache on pith paper, largest sight 5-1/8 x 8-3/4 in.; wood frames, largest 12-1/2 x 14-3/4 in. Provenance: Estate of Steven Murphy, Fort ColliSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR PIECES INCLUDING HAITIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING.Second half 20th century. Two wood carvings of men by the same hand with original paint. Both wearing suits and pith helmets. Red, 18.5"h., blue 20.5"h. And a beaded bottle with label "Le Vaudou HaitiSee Sold Price
Sold2017A GROUP OF FIVE 19TH CENTURY FRAMED CHINESE PAINTINGSA GROUP OF FIVE 19TH CENTURY FRAMED CHINESE PAINTINGS ON RICE OR PITH PAPER, in matching bamboo form wood frames, the paintings depicting a variety of figural subjects, each frame 12.9in x 9.9in. (5)See Sold Price
Sold2023A Group of Six Chinese Export Pith PaintingsA Group of Six Chinese Export Pith Paintings 19th Century each depicting birds, rockery and flowers. Frames: 12 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Set of Four Chinese Export Pith Paintings Framed 17A Set of Four Chinese Export Pith Paintings EARLY 20TH CENTURY Framed 17 1/4 x 13 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020(8) 19TH C. CHINESE FLORAL PITH PAINTINGSCharming Large Export Watercolor on Pith Paintings of Blossoms and Butterflies, circa 1870, in the original molded stick gold frames, French-lined mats, horizontal format, OS: 12" x 16", SS: 7 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Collection of Twelve Chinese Export Pith PaintingsA Collection of Twelve Chinese Export Pith Paintings 19 CENTURY depicting exotics birds. Image area, 4 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. W. Graham Arader III, King of PrussiaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Fine 17th Century French Old Master Oil Painting Figure Lady Doves & Cherubs$1,500
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Lawton S. Parker (1868-1954) Oil on Board$400
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausEdith Boothe, Snow and Fun, 1990, Acrylic Painting on Canvas Board, Framed$150
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage European Signed Post Impressionist Portrait Paintings Fauvist Colors$10