Sold2023Antique French Nature TapestryDESCRIPTION: Antique French tapestry depicting a natural landscape with trees and wading birds. CIRCA: Late 19th Century ORIGIN: French DIMENSIONS: H: 76.25" W: 63" CONDITION: Heavy loss to border. MoSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Cent. French Aubusson TapestryDESCRIPTION: A 19th century French Aubusson tapestry, depicting a landscape scene with a frontal tree and a castle turret ruins as central motif on the backdrop. CIRCA: 20th Century. ORIGIN: France. DSee Sold Price
Sold202119thC 6' x 8' FRENCH TAPESTRY OF COUPLE FISHING19thC FRENCH TAPESTRY DEPICTING COUPLE FISHING IN RIVER LANDSCAPE - ACTUAL SIZE 6' x 7' 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique French Garden TapestryAn antique French Aubusson tapestry depicting a figural genre garden scene. Framed. Inside frame: 52 in x 73 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2 Pc) Pair of French Woven TapestriesDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Pair of French pastoral themed tapestry fabrics stretched on wooden frame. This lot includes: (1 Pc) French woven pastoral themed tapestry depicting a garden scene with fountains aSee Sold Price
Sold2020French Tapestry, 20th c., depicting lovers in a garden,French Tapestry, 20th c., depicting lovers in a garden, on a hanging rod, H.- 35 in., W.- 54 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Verdure Tapestry, mid-20th century, depicting a lush landscape with a chateau in theFrench Verdure Tapestry, mid-20th century, depicting a lush landscape with a chateau in the distance, with a scrolling floral vine border, H.- 63 in., W.- 132 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Chenille Tapestry, early 20th c., depicting a landscape with a coach and passengers, H.- 45French Chenille Tapestry, early 20th c., depicting a landscape with a coach and passengers, H.- 45 in., W.- 63 in. Provenance: British Antiques, Magazine St., New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique French Wall TapestryDESCRIPTION: An antique french hand made wall tapestry depicting a central landscape motif and floral motifs. It is handcrafted in a palette of ochre, burnt sienna, green and brownish red palette coloSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Handmade French Garden Scene TapestryA vintage tapestry depicting a French garden scene. Possibly handmade, possibly jacquard woven. Obverse features women amongst putti in a nature setting. Floral and foliage surround the subjects. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016French style wool tapestry, 79"hHand woven French style wool tapestry, 20th century, depicting a landscape with a crane amidst lush foliage, and a Roman aqueduct in the background, encompassed by a floral border, complete with rod fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aubusson-Style Tapestry, Figural SceneFrench 20th century Aubusson style tapestry depicting a mythological garden scene. Wool. [Approx: 5' x 8'].See Sold Price
Sold2019French Style Framed Needlepoint TapestryFrench Style Framed Needlepoint Tapestry. Depicting children in a garden with a collie dog. 19 inches x 44 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique French TapestryDESCRIPTION: An antique French tapestry depicting ornately dressed figures and accenting hound with floral and landscape backdrop. CIRCA: Mid 19th- Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 48" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Aubusson TapestryAn 18th to 19th century French Aubusson tapestry. Woven multicolor landscape design depicting several figures at an outdoor gathering. Later "Made in France" fabric label at back. Faded, some pulls anSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Aubusson TapestryFrench Aubusson Tapestry depicting a streamside village, with villagers tending gardens and harvesting. 5' x 7'See Sold Price
Sold2018GERARD PASSET (FRENCH b1936) OIL WORK ON CANVASGerard Passet (FRENCH, born 1936) landscape oil painting on canvas depicting a garden landscape scene titled "Printemps au Jardin" or "Spring in the Garden". Signed to lower left; further signed and tSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE FRENCH AUBUSSON STYLE VERDURE WOVEN TAPESTRY, 60" X 76"French Aubusson style verdure woven tapestry, depicting a crane in lush landscape, linen lined, approx 60"h, 76"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH WOVEN VERDURE TAPESTRY, 85" X 117"French woven verdure tapestry, 19th c., landscape scene depicting various birds in wooded forest, some stitched repairs along border, approx 85"h, 117"w Start Price: $800.00See Sold Price
Sold2023AUBUSSON STYLE HAND-WOVEN VERDURE TAPESTRYLarge French hand-woven Aubusson style tapestry, Robert Four, 20th c., depicting landscape and animals, retaining tag with title "Verdure Aux Oiseaux" (Greenery with Birds), approx 5'5.5"h, 7'7.5"w StSee Sold Price
Sold2020French Cotton Tapestry, 20th c., depicting a hunt sceneFrench Cotton Tapestry, 20th c., depicting a hunt scene in a landscape, after Cesar Detti with a label for "Point de Loiselles," the silk backing with sewn in metal bars for hanging, H.- 37 in., W.- 6See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE FRENCH AUBUSSON GOUACHE TAPESTRYAn antique French Aubusson hand-painted gouache on a paper tapestry depicting a romantic landscape drawing within the baroque style frame. Tapestry cartoons are the life-size models from which tapestrSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c. French Aubusson Tapestry, Landscape with DucksFrench Aubusson wool tapestry panel, 19th century or earlier, depicting a bucolic landscape setting with ducks swimming near a central bridge. 78 1/2" x 66 1/2". Strip with hanging rings added to topSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH JP PANNEAUX WOVEN VEDURE TAPESTRY, 88" X 155"Monumental French woven verdure tapestry, JP Panneaux Gobelins, 20th c., depicting lush riverside landscape, with a foliate border, approx 88"h, 155"wSee Sold Price
4 days LeftKing GalleriesFrench oil on canvas landscape painting depicting Baux Maussane by Galen$200
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsGarden Landscape Oil on Canvas by Edgar Yeager (Michigan/French, 1904-1997)$200