Sold2021Chinese Polychrome Decorated Ginger Jars, PairPair of Chinese polychrome decorated ginger jars or vases depicting a festival parade of figures with flags and dragon dance, with carved wooden lids and stands. Overall: 12.75” H x 9” diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Polychrome Ginger Jar, PairPair of Chinese polychrome ginger jars, the lids with finials above the bodies decorated with scenes of flowering potted vessels and characters, unsigned. 12.5” H x 8.5” diameter. Cracks. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Polychrome Glaze Ginger Jar Table LampsPair of Chinese Polychrome Glaze Ginger Jars fitted as Table Lamps, ovoid forms in white glaze decorated with birds on blooming branches in pink and green, with gray/taupe silk shades and on lucite baSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2Pc) Antique Chinese Rose Medallion Ginger JarsDESCRIPTION: (2Pc) Pair of antique Chinese rose medallion ginger jars decorated throughout with polychrome figural interior scenes, with bird, insect, and foliate details with gilt accents throughout,See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Chinese Famille Noire Glaze Ginger JarsPair Chinese Famille Noire Glaze Ginger Jars, hexagonal forms decorated with scholars in a garden in a polychrome glaze reserved on a black ground. Six character seal marks in iron red. Dimensions: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Porcelain Ginger Jars and Covers, 19th century, globular shape polychrome enamelPair of Chinese Porcelain Ginger Jars and Covers, 19th century, globular shape polychrome enamel decorated with figures and bats, ht. 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Chinese Export Porcelain Ginger JarsPair of Chinese Export Porcelain Ginger Jars, second quarter 20th century, now mounted as lamps, decorated with polychrome phoenix birds, peonies and lotus blossoms on a seafoam green ground, mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Ginger Jars as LampsPair of Chinese ginger jars, mounted as lamps, each of baluster form, polychrome decorated with jardiniere and inscription, resting on wood base. [28" H to finial x 11" Diam.]. Wear to bases; lamps wiSee Sold Price
Sold2016(3) VINTAGE CLOISONNE ENAMEL GINGER JARS & VASE(lot of 3) Vintage Chinese cloisonne enamel covered ginger jars and vase, the (pair) of lidded jars having a blue ground, polychrome decorated with auspicious symbols, ruyi head borders, on a gilt rimSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group (5) Chinese and Japanese porcelain lampsGroup (5) Chinese and Japanese porcelain lamps, 20th c., incl. ginger jar and vasiform examples, one pair with rooster decoration, polychrome decorated, each mounted on a hardwood stand, 24"h x 10"w (See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Chinese Polychrome Ginger Jar LampsPair of Chinese polychrome ginger jar lamps, with two different bulb fixtures. [Taller: 29 x 8 (dia) inches].See Sold Price
Sold2022Modern Pair Chinese Polychrome Porcelain Ginger Jar LampsCa. last half 20thC. Excellent with no chips, cracks, or repairs. Ready to use.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pr. Chinese Vases Blue and White Lidded JarsPair of Chinese ginger jars decorated with white plum blossoms on cobalt background with conforming cover. Two concentric blues circles on the base. Measures 10.5"H x 8.5"W. Condition report: overallSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF CHINESE ANTIQUE POLYCHROME GINGER JARS WITHNO RESERVE ON THIS LOT! PAIR CHINESE ANTIQUE POLYCHROME GINGER JARS WITH WOOD TOPS 19TH PROVENANCE - WASHINGTON DC ESTATE. H: 25cm BothSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Chinese Cabbage Leaf JarsA pair of Qing Dynasty ginger jars decorated in the cabbage leaf pattern. Dimensions: Each is 9" in diameter and 9" tall. Provenance: From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Antique Chinese Painted Ginger JarsPair Antique Chinese Painted Ginger Jars. Decorated with red birds seated among flowers and foliage, calligraphy on verso. 12.5 inches H. Small chip to lid and rim of one vase.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Polychrome Ginger Jars w Rooster MotifPair Chinese Hand Painted Polychrome Ginger Jars with Rooster & Butterfly Motif. Measures 8.5 inches x 6 inches in diameter. Property from New Jersey's historic Edgecroft Mansion & National Garden.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Porcelain Ginger JarsPair of Chinese porcelain ginger jars decorated with birds and flowers, signed in red on bottoms. [10 1/2" H x 10" Diam.]. Missing lids.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Pair Old Chinese Cloisonne Lidded Ginger Jars Decorated Bottoms 7.125in Foo Dog LionsFine pair old Chinese cloisonne lidded ginger jars decorated bottoms 7.125in foo dog lions.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Chinese Polychrome Glazed Lidded Ginger JarsA Pair of Chinese Polychrome Glazed Lidded Ginger Jars Height of each 9 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, Manchester, KentuckySee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Polychrome Decorated Ginger JarChinese polychrome decorated ginger jar with tiger and dragon motifs, with red chop seal mark to base. [13" H x 10 1/2" Diam.]. Minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Export Porcelain Armorial Converted Ginger JarsDESCRIPTION: A Pair of Chinese export porcelain ginger jars, decorated along the body with Armorial motifs depicting dogs supporting crests, further garnished with hand painted floral and lattice pattSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Large Chinese Ginger Jars with Wooden LidsPair of large Chinese ceramic, polychrome ginger jars with wooden lids. [Overall: 16 x 9 (dia) inches].See Sold Price
Sold2016(2) Chinese Lidded Porcelain Ginger JarsPair of Chinese lidded porcelain ginger jars decorated with Chinese lions. 4"d x 5.5"See Sold Price
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Pair Chinese Porcelain Pair Ginger Jars w/ Stands$50(1 bid)
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesChinoiserie Coral and White Porcelain Double Happiness Ginger Jars- a Pair$150
16 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCPair of massive Chinese blue decorated celadon ground baluster jars$650(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Blue and White 'Figural' Porcelain General Jars and Covers, 19th/Early 20th$1,000