Sold2022African Carved Wood Figural Yoruba Divination Bowl20th Century Nigeria African Yoruba Divination bowl, Luba stool. Crafted from a solid piece of wood, features a kneeling female figure with large hands holding up the bowl. Accompanied with photocopySee Sold Price
Sold2024African Yoruba Ifa Divination Carved Wood BowlAfrican Yoruba Ifa Divination Carved Wood Bowl. Mid Century. 6"h x 6 1/2" diameter. Condition, cracks, overall wearSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Wood Figural Divination Bowl with LidAfrican Carved and Painted Wood Figural Divination Bowl with Lid, Yoruba, painted and incised decoration, modeled as a seated female, h. 21 Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique African Yoruba Ifa Divination Bowl (Nigeria)Antique Original African Yoruba Ifa Divination Bowl (Nigeria) | This authentic antique + divination bowl is constructed of hand-carved wood with high relief pictographs on the bowl and lid top. The inSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROUND YORUBA COVERED BOWLYoruba Divination Bowl, Nigeria, mid 20th c., in carved wood, featuring high relief figures of a couple, a rabbit, a turtle, a sleeping cat and a fortune hex, having a partitioned interior, roughly 10See Sold Price
Sold2016Yoruba Divination bowl Agere Ifa with avian formThis is a finely carved wooden bowl known as a "agere ifa" and was used as part of a divination ceremony by the Yoruba of Nigeria Africa. Carved from a single piece of wood with heavy patina from rituSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Yoruba Divination Bowl w/ Rooster**Originally Listed At $200** Western Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A beautiful divination vessel (agere ifa), hand-carved from a hard wood, used to store the sixtSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN YORUBA CARVED WOOD DIVINATION BOARDWest African, Nigeria, 20th century. Yoruba carved circular wood Ifa divination board with low relief carving of Eshu and other symbols. Provenance: The Private Collection of Mr. Noel F. Parris, FayetSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Yoruba Carved Wood Divination TrayAfrican Yoruba tribal ethnographic carved wood divination tray, Nigeria, the antique round board with geometric border centering an image of the trickster diety Eshu. 12.75" diameter. The surface withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba Divination Bowl with 4 Heads, Ex Crocker ArtYoruba wood divination bowl with cover decorated with four heads. Dimensions: 12"h, 15"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three African Divination BowlsGroup of three African carved wood divination bowls, including: one of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo with three standing figures to base; Baule, Côte d'Ivoire showing high reliSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Yoruba Wood Ifa Divination Bowl of AntelopeAfrica, Yoruba, Nigeria and Benin, 1st half 20th century CE. This is a wooden Agere Ifa, a container for storing sacred palm nuts used in divination. The bowl is supported by an antelope in a bowing pSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Yoruba Ifa Wood Divination Bowl Height 8 inches.* A Yoruba Ifa Wood Divination Bowl mid-20th century Height 8 inches. Estimate $ 80-120 The Property of the Detroit Institute of Arts, Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund Provenance: Gift of GovernorSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Yoruba Hand Carved Divination BowlAfrican Yoruba Tribe Hand Carved Divination Bowl / Lidded Vessel. From the Yoruba peoples, , Nigeria, West Africa. Measures 12 inches x 23 inches x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba African Carved Wood Owo Divination Board Tribal Opan Ifa Round Tray NigeriaCa. first half 20thC. Very good with rich original patina and minute age-appropriate wood surface wear; apparently the back was washed with milk paint. Comes with stand, please note the back also hasSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME WOMAN WITH BOWLAfrican tribal figures, Nigeria. Comprising a Yoruba female Shango staff carving / dance wand, together with a carved female figure, kneeling and holding a vessel in offering. Both vividly pigmented aSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD AND METAL,YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD AND METAL, CEREMONIAL BOWL H 17.25" W 12" Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2015Yoruba bowl with figures, Pre-1950.A carved wood bowl with figures. Nigeria, Yoruba, Pre-1950. 23"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yoruba divination bowl, first half 20th c.A divination bowl with carved mudfish. Nigeria, Yoruba. 1st half 20th century. 4 3/4"h x 5 1/2"dia. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Simpson inventory #4445.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Yoruba Diviner's Bowl, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Diviner's Bowl, Nigeria. Carved wood. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver. Size: 13'' x 18'' x 18'' (33 x 46 x 46 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015LUBA DIVINATION BOWLMade from carved wood and leather. Retains original feather fetish. 11 1/2'' tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022West African Carved Wood Divination Board LidWest African Carved Wood Divination Board Lid Possibly from Yoruba, having (9) carved faces Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the Medieval InstSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA PEOPLES FIGURAL OLUMEYE OFFERING BOWLWest African carved wood "Olumeye" (offering bowl), Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, kneeling maternity figure with elaborate headdress, two small children at her arms, a third child surmounting the lid of anSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftApple Tree Auction CenterChinese Carved Wood Vase or Bowl Stands and Asian Boxes Height range 1.25" to 5.25"$5(1 bid)