Sold2022Alfredo Zalce (1908-2003 ) etching titled ( Tintorera ), signed in pencil and dated lower rightAlfredo Zalce (1908-2003 ) etching titled ( Tintorera ), signed in pencil and dated lower right 1977. It is number 33 of 60 printed. Etching is in fine condition, on lower right side of mat is a lightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Alfredo Zalce, Carnaval, 1979Alfredo Zalce (Mexican, 1908–2003), "Carnaval," 1979, etching with carborundum in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower center, edition 16/60, image: 12"h x 9.5"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfredo Zalce (Mexican, 1908-2003) Mother and Child, Signed and dated '47 and dedicated in pencilAlfredo Zalce (Mexican, 1908-2003) Mother and Child, Signed and dated '47 and dedicated in pencil lower margin, Etching, Image-13" x 9", Sheet-15 1/4" x 13", paper is toned and has some light foxing,See Sold Price
Sold2019Alfredo Zalce Color Lithograph [Logging, Mexican]Alfredo Zalce (Mexican, American 1908 - 2003) color lithograph. Pencil signed 'Alfredo Zalce' in pencil lower right. Measures 11.5-in. x 13.75-in. image size, 15.125-in. x 17.75-in. sheet size. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alfredo Zalce Signed LithographAlfredo Zalce (Mexican/American 1908 - 2003) signed lithograph. Pencil signed 'Alfredo Zalce' in pencil lower right. Measures 11.5-in. x 13.75-in. image size, 15.125-in. x 17.75-in. sheet size. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfredo Zalce Color Lithograph [Logging, Mexican]Alfredo Zalce (Mexican, American 1908 - 2003) color lithograph. Pencil signed 'Alfredo Zalce' in pencil lower right. Measures 11.5-in. x 13.75-in. image size, 15.125-in. x 17.75-in. sheet size. UnframSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Zalce ( 1908-2003 ) etching titled ( Carnaval ) signed and dated lower right 1979, number 5Alfredo Zalce ( 1908-2003 ) etching titled ( Carnaval ) signed and dated lower right 1979, number 5 of 60 printed. Nice condition, framed and matted. Etching measures 14" x 10.5", frame is 20.5" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2024Alfredo Zalce (1908-2003), El Rapto LithographAlfredo Zalce (1908-2003), El Rapto Lithograph 18"x11 1/2" from an edition of 50 pencil signed lower right, dated 1969 SHIPPING AVAILABLE IN-HOUSE WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL U.S. FOR $80. This lot will shSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfredo Zalce - México se transforma en una gran cuidad...Lot 140 Alfredo Zalce Mexican (1908-2003) México se transforma en una gran cuidad... (1947) etching signed lower right, editioned 183/200 plate: 12 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 26 1/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Zalce The Father of Mexican Modernism 1908-2003 Original CompositionAttributed to Alfredo Zalce The Father of Mexican Modernism 1908-2003 Original Composition Circa 1940s Pencil Signed "Farmer with Sickle" Rare Ink and Gouache Approx 16"x13"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Zalce (1908-2003) etching titled ( Morelia ), dated 1972, signed lower right, & number 27 ofAlfredo Zalce (1908-2003) etching titled ( Morelia ), dated 1972, signed lower right, & number 27 of 60 printed. In fine condition, nicely framed and matted. Etching measures 12" x 21.5", the frame meSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfredo Zalce (United States/Mexico, 1908-2003), color lithograph, loggers both in the water and onAlfredo Zalce (United States/Mexico, 1908-2003), color lithograph, loggers both in the water and on floating logs, logger in foreground with back to viewer holding large saw, pencil signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfredo Zalce linocutAlfredo Zalce (Mexican 1908-2003) ''El Torito''- linocut with hand-coloring, 1960, signed, titled, dated and numbered 58/60 in pencil, good condition. 17 7/8 x 17 7/8'' Provenance: Arthur Gilbert collSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Zalce (1908-2003) etching titled ( Yucateca ), Woman standing in a doorway, matted inAlfredo Zalce (1908-2003) etching titled ( Yucateca ), Woman standing in a doorway, matted in silver metal frame, frame has some corosion on top, etching in fine condition, it is number 60 of 60. PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Zalce 1908-2003 Listed Mexican Artist Rare Original Oil on Canvas Signed Still Life CompositAlfredo Zalce 1908-2003 Listed Mexican Artist Rare Original Oil on Canvas Signed Still Life Composition 24"x30"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Zalce ( 1908-2003 ) color woodcut titled ( Muchacha Dibujando ) in fine condition, nicelyAlfredo Zalce ( 1908-2003 ) color woodcut titled ( Muchacha Dibujando ) in fine condition, nicely framed and matted. Image measures 25" x 15". Frame measures 32" x 22". Signed lower right and dated 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Zalce Landscape Print Signed MCMRare vintage 1969 etching print titled "Ciudad" by well known listed Mexican artist Alfredo Zalce. Pencil signed and numbered 12/13.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfredo Zalce - Retratos en CajitaLot 115 Alfredo Zalce Mexican (1908-2003) Retratos en Cajita (1992) painted metal can signed center 5 1/4 x 4 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches Provenance: The Graciela Kartofel CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfredo Zalce, Ceramic Vase Still Life, 1993Alfredo Zalce(Mexican, 1908 - 2003)Ceramic Vase Still Life, 1993batik on canvassigned and dated lower left: A.ZALCE / 199314 1/2 x 23 3/4 in. (36.8 x 60.3 cm.), Frame: 26 1/4 x 36 x 1 1/4 in. (66.7 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfredo Zalce - Weaver of Becal HatsCreator/Author: Alfredo Zalce ( Mexican, 1908-2003) Title: Weaver of Becal Hats Description: Original lithograph, signed lower right Published at Taller de Grafica Popular, Mexico Date/Period: 1945 MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Zalce, Henequen Plant, 1946Alfredo Zalce(Mexican, 1908 - 2003)Henequen Plant, 1946lithograph, edition of 250signed lower right: ALFREDO ZALCE11 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. (28.58 x 34.93 cm.), Frame: 16 5/8 x 18 5/8 x 1 1/4 in. (42.23 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfredo Zalce (Mexican, 1908-2003) Fogata, editionAlfredo Zalce (Mexican, 1908-2003) Fogata, edition 29/60, 1974 lithograph on paper signed Alfredo Zalce and dated on bottom right 11-1/2 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlfredo Zalce (1908-2003) "Henequen Plant" Listed Important and Rare Mexican Modern Art Signed Print$30(3 bids)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesJOHN SLOAN (1871-1951) Copyist at the Metropolitan Museum. 1908.$1,100
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Ter Ur' Serigraph, Signed & Numbered, Publisher Coa$500