Sold2024A Bamana Headdress, "chiwara / sogoni koun "Kopfaufsatz, "chiwara / sogoni koun " Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Johann Rudolf Geigy (1902-1995), Basel. Klebe-Etikette mit Sammlungs-Inventarnummer "GE 9" aufSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arte africana Head crest, EjaghamNigeria.African art Head crest, EjaghamNigeria. . Cm 24,50 x 26,50. impressive head crest made of parchment and wood depicting a threatening stylized face painted in red. This type of artifacts, suggestive inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arte africana Bambara, Mali. Ntomo mask. Wood with dark patina. Signs of use. .African art Bambara, Mali. Ntomo mask. Wood with dark patina. Signs of use. . . Cm 20,00 x 44,00 x 15,00. Bambara mask of an extremely stylized face that includes both anthropomorphic and zoomorphic eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arte africana Baulè, Ivory Coast. Hardwood sling with double zoomorphic mask. Signs of use. .African art Baulè, Ivory Coast. Hardwood sling with double zoomorphic mask. Signs of use. . . Cm 6,50 x 19,50 x 3,50. Beautiful sling with accurate carving and proportionate form, featuring the douSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arte africana A Dogon wooden staircase Mali .African art A Dogon wooden staircase Mali . . Cm 35,00 x 220,00. Large hardwood staircase. Rare specimen of difficult dating, probably attributable to the sixteenth century.Provenance: Milanese privatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arte africana Female figure, Yoruba (?)Nigeria.African art Female figure, Yoruba (?)Nigeria. . Cm 45,00. Half-length sculpture depicting a girl with scarifications on the face and an elaborate hairstyle enriched in the shape of coral jewelry.FromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bobo Zoomorphic Head Crest Mask 8" Depth on Stand - African Tribal ArtHeight: 8" and 14" on stand Width: 7" Depth: 15" This beautiful Bobo head crest features a carved animal figure with an open mouth expression.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Bamana Chiwara Zoomorphic headdressComplex carved wooden headdress with Chameleon and Antelope attributes. Mamana peoples, Mali, Africa. Measures 12 inches tall ( 14.75 inches tall on wooden base)See Sold Price
Sold202470479: Two Cameroon/Nigerian Items including a MambilTwo Cameroon/Nigerian Items including a Mambila zoomorphic head crest or cap mask (Nsua-Ndua), Cameroon; and a Chamba abstract figure with metal spike at bottom, CamerooSee Sold Price
2018Antelope dance crest "kamelen sogo koun" - Mali, Bamanawood, metal, plant fibre, The mask is a symbol for youth, health and vitality. The young men sing the praises of the mask, comparing it to gold and silver. Gold is as precious as youth, and life turnsSee Sold Price
Sold2015A fine Bamana Chiwara Dance crestA fine Bamana Chiwara Dance crest , Bamana ; MaliOf classical form the vertically oriented male antelope head-dress with squared cubistic body the neck and mane carved as concentric open work bands wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Chiwara Dance Crest Ex Scanzi CollectionA highly stylized carved wooden dance crest in the form of two antelopes, with wonderful openwork design and well handled surface. The Headdress measures 14.5 x 11 inches on a simple wooden base. BamaSee Sold Price
Sold2018West African Chi-Wara dance crestWest African Chi-Wara dance crest, depicting a vertical antelope head, from the Segou area, Mali, Bamana people, signs of age and use, 25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chiwara Dance Crest BambaraAfrican Art Chiwara Dance Crest Mask is from Mali. The dimension is 30 inches high x 7.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $50.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chiwara Dance Crests - BambaraAfrican Art Chiwara dance Crests Bambara is from Mali. The dimension is 34 inches high x 10.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $95.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bambara Chiwara Wood Headdress Crest, Mali, AfricaA Bambara carved wood antelope headdress with pigment and metal band around neck with stand, Mali, Africa: 23" W x 4" D x 17 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Mali Bamana Bambara Chi Wara Segu CrestAfrican Mali Bamana Bambara Chi Wara Segu Crest carved wood and beads, depicting a male and female figure sitting atop an antelope on a oval plinth with holes for attaching to the head.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Wood DuhoAn old rare wood Taino Duho with zoomorphic heads protruding on side and carved head with incised design on other side. Stands on four carved legs. A magnificent museum quality piece. 25" L x 11" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Art Senufo StatueA large Senufo wood female statue with head crest. 18" h. Display stand is included. Provenance: Ex collection S. Hart, WASee Sold Price
Sold2024African Art ChiwaraA wood Chiwara statue, Bamana, Mali. Antelope with two monkeys, one on head, other incorporated into the body of the antelope. 18" H x 7". Provenance: Ex collection, Westchester, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Art - ChiwaraA wood male Chiwara with carved face. Bamana, Mali. 26" H, Provenance: Ex Thomas McNemar CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Art Chiwara SculptureA wood Chiwara, antelope sculpture, Bamana, Mali. Antelope with standing figure between mouth and body, Carved zig zag structure in middle, representing a dwellling. 19-1/23" H x 7" W. Provenance: Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Zig Zag Chiwara HeaddressA tall carved wooden zoomorphic form in abstract style with an antelope head atop a highly stylized body. The zigzag motif has been interpreted by some scholars of Bamana culture as having great symboSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Chiwara Antelope Headdress Ex Scanzi CollectionAn elegant carved wooden zoomorphic effigy of a mystical antelope attached to a basketry headdress adorned with cowrie shells and textiles. Bamana peoples, mali, West Africa. The headdress measures 21See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CE$85(10 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Olmec Anthropomorphic Zoomorphic Duck Effigy Xochipala Phase$35(4 bids)
23 hrs LeftRobert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.LADYS 18KT ARTE D'ORO BRACELET W/ PRECIOUS STONES$750(5 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Fine 18th C. Austrian Hungarian High Rank Officer's Sword with Beautiful Engraved Crest to its$1,200
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Unusual Nicoya Zoomorphic Pottery Figure - Lynx or Jaguar 1000 to 1200 AD$40(6 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAntique 45ozt Scottish Boyle Family Crest Coat Of Arms 925 Sterling Silver Serving Tray$50(4 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsHuge 44ozt CJ Vander Gallagher Gilchrist Family Crest Coat Of Arms 925 Sterling Silver Serving Tray$750(4 bids)
3 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesBox Jar Helmschmeidswire Antique Wave Crest art glass(3.75in.tall)$26(3 bids)
5 days LeftKing GalleriesFrench Louis XVI gold leaf mirror with laurel leaf crest with instruments$1,200
5 days LeftDutch Auction CompanyLarge Ford Jubilee Crest Neon Sign with Printed Back PlateCHFÂ 600(1 bid)
3 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesAntique Wave Crest embossed art glass cracker biscuit jar(top stamped, 1311 underside on lid Gorham$14(3 bids)
3 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesAntique Wave Crest art glass vase HP Ormolic gold gilt base CF Monroe(6.5in.tall)$6(2 bids)
3 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesBox Jar Helmschmeidswire Antique Wave Crest art glass(3in.tall)$5(1 bid)
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Samson Meissen Style Porcelain Figural Clock 20th Century with a Putto and Floral Encrusted Crest$400