Sold2023AUGUSTIN MOTTIN DE LA BALME(1733 - 1780) French cavalry officer who served in Europe during the Seven Years' War and in the American Revolution. His attempt to capture Fort Detroit in 1780 ended in defeat and death when he wasSee Sold Price
Sold2017PhotographyDOLMATORE Reichel? 4 tirages argentiques (dont 1 en carte postale) représentant des monolithes anthropomorphes de la région de San Augustin, Colombie. Circa 1940. 14,5x10,5cm et 13,5x8,5cm avec margSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Pajou 'Comtesse Du Barry' Marble BustAfter Augustin Pajou (French, 1730-1809) 'Portrait de la Comtesse du Barry' carved marble bust, after the 1773 original, on marble socle, incised 'Pajou' on the back. 26.75" H x 19" W x 11" D.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Plan of St. Augustine, Florida, 1764Map: Plan du Port de St. Augustin dans la Florida Cartographer: Bellin Place & Date: Paris / 1764 Size: 6 1/4" x 8 1/2" Condition: outline color; very light age toning and minor spotting at outer edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Works of Saints Augustine and ChrysostomeTwo sets of works of Saint Augustine and Saint jean Chrysostome. ++ Oeuvres Completes De Saint Augustin Traduites Pour La Premiere Fois En Francais Sous La Direction De M. Raux. Bar-Le-Duc, L. GuerinSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe,(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe, con una construccion de las oraciones de la Doctrina Christiana. [16], 148, [4] pages including 3 full-page woodcuts. 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2024F. DE LA MOTHE LA VAYER, OEUVRES PRINTED 1645Oevures de Francois De La Mothe La Vayer, printed 1645 by Augustin Covrbe, Paris. First edition. Titles in red and black with engraved vignettes by Daret, woodcut initials and headpieces, bound in conSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Prints, Augustin Le Grand; Sam PhillipsTwo Prints, including: Augustin Le Grand, French, 1765-1815, "Jean Jaques Rousseau ou L'Homme de la Nature", ca. 1790, copper engraving, published in Paris by Augustin Le Grand and Constantin,, with LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mathematics.- Cauchy (Augustin-Louis) Démonstration du Théorême Général deNO RESERVE Mathematics.- Cauchy (Augustin-Louis) Démonstration du Théorême Général de Fermat, sur les Nombres Polygones, in Mémoires de la Classe des Sciences MathémSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 13 Judaica Engravings from Calmet 1722-28Calmet, Antoine Augustin (author), Lot of 13 Biblical / Judaica engraved plates from Dictionnaire Historique, Critique, Chronologique, Geographique et Litteral de la Bible, 1722-1728, includes 4 doublSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 15 Jewish Costume Engravings Calmet 1722-28Calmet, Antoine Augustin (author), Lot of 15 Biblical / Judaica engraved plates, mostly showing costumes, from Dictionnaire Historique, Critique, Chronologique, Geographique et Litteral de la Bible, 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Partitions of Poland - 1800s print after MoreauPartitions of Poland Title: Le partaje de la Pologne d'apres Moreau. Engraver: Chaillot, 1840-active circa. Engraver: Augustin Lema?tre (directed) 1797-1870. Artist: after a drawing from emile Louis VSee Sold Price
Sold2019BEAUMARCHAIS, Pierre-Augustin Caron de [1732-1799]BEAUMARCHAIS, Pierre-Augustin Caron de [1732-1799] "Le mariage de Figaro ou la Folle journée" Aquarelles de H. Montassier Un des 10 exemplaires sur papier Japon numéroté 7 et comportant une suite dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grain.- Parmentier (Antoine-Augustin) Mémoire sur les avantages que la province de LanguedocNO RESERVE Grain.- Parmentier (Antoine-Augustin) Mémoire sur les avantages que la province de Languedoc peut retirer de ses grains, considérés sous leurs différens rapports avec l'See Sold Price
2016Oguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de laOguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de la Poste. l auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 50x61 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signéArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signée, 94x115 cm; Etiquette au verso: Collection Modern Art Foundation, Vaduz; Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Cafe de la PaixEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Café de la Paix oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortès (lower left) 18 1/4 x 22 inches. We wish to thank Madame Nicole Verdier for confirSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine"19th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine". About Artist: Cortes was born on August 6, 1882, in Lagny-sur-Marne, about twenty miles east of Paris. His father, Antonio Cortes, had been a paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933 gouache on paper signed Raoul Dufy (lower right) 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Gerard Oury Collection Sold: Christie's, London, DecembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Torso de la diosa Diana cazadora. Romano. Siglo II-III d.C. Mármol.Torso of the goddess Diana the Huntress. Roman. 2nd-3rd century AD. Marble. Provenance: private collection, Tel Aviv. Private collection, New York. Purchased at Fortuna Fine Arts, New York, between 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Czech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed OriginalCzech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed Original. Frame Measure 27.5" X 23.5", Sight 18" X 22". This painting was purchased in the 1970's by a woman as part of anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de laEdouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de la Bastille oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortes. (lower right); stamped and inscribed (verso); titled (stretcher) 13 x 18 inches. We would like to thanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de laEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de la Bastille' Oil on Canvas c.1954, signed lower left; including the original sales transparency, copy of the original invoice and gallery guarantee; provenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue CouchéeRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue Couchée Oil on canvas 26 ¾ x 41 ¼ in. (67.9 x 104.8cm) Executed circa 1910. Provenance Galerie Maurice Robinet, Paris, France. GalerSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBKG Antique MallAugustin Hanicotte (1870-1957) Dutch Fisherman En Holande Les Vieux De La Mer Poster Promotion$100
4 days LeftJasper521748 ARCHITECTURE TREATISE on THERMAL WATERS antique ILLUSTRATED w/10 ENGRAVINGS$260
23 hrs LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumNarcisse Virgilio Díaz de la Peña (1807-1876) Landscape with Figures by a Pond$2,000
May 12Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1871 Don Quixote Jarvis ed Cervantes de la Mancha ENGLISH Décor. Binding Quijote$62(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Rue de la Paix, Place Vendôme$1,500
14 hrs LeftKunst & Design AuktionshausJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la Danse€2,400(1 bid)
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Casque à Chenille de la Garde Nationale à Cheval, 1è Restoration, 1814€3,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanMarcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) Equisse pour carton de la tapisserie "l'Automne," 1940$15,000
Trading Post AuctionsOscar De La Renta For Century Furniture Round Dining Table With Ivory Lacquer Claw Foot Base$2,500
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14...$1,000
2 days LeftTaylor & Harris12 Cartier Porcelain Dessert Plates in La Maison De la Belle Epoque, circa 1986$800