Sold2020Boissieu, Jean-Jacques de - Vaches dans la rivière -Boissieu, Jean-Jacques de (1736-1810) Vaches dans la rivière (1803) Description (FR): Gravure sur papier, signée et titrée en bas à droite dans la plaque DB. J.J. 1803 Description (EN): Etching onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Books: Three French works comprising Oeuvres completes de Jacques-Henri-Bernardin de Saint-Pierre,Books: Three French works comprising Oeuvres completes de Jacques-Henri-Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, volume 5, 1818; La Terre Chinoise, by Pearl S. Buck, 1948; Jean-Christophe VII dans la Maison, by RomSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carte De La Riviere De La PlateTitle/Content of Map: Carte De La Riviere De La Plate Date: 1756 Cartographer: BELLIN, JACQUES NICOLAS (1703-1772) Size: 8.25Height - 13.5Width Publisher: DIDOT ? dans l'Amerique Meridionale Par M. BeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Jacques de Boissieu Self Portrait EtchingJean-Jacques de Boissieu (French, 1736-1810) "Self Portrait" etching on paper, monogrammed and dated in plate lower right: "J.J. DB 1796," label on reverse: "Christopher Mendez (London)," with informaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Jacques de Boissieu (France) 1736-1810. PaysagesJean-Jacques de Boissieu (France) 1736-1810. Paysages dessinées et gravées par JJDB. Etchings, 1759. LeBlanc 122-127. The complete set of 6. Rarely found intact. All signed or initialed withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jacques de BOISSIEU: "Evening Scene"Jean Jacques de BOISSIEU (1736-1810): "Evening Scene by an Open Hearth". Etching on chine-colle paper, 1800. Monogrammed and dated in the plate. Image size: 8 5/8 x 12 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Jacques de Boissieu, 1734-1810, EtchingJean-Jacques de Boissieu, 1734-1810, "Interior with Figures and Cattle", Etching, marked DS178 in the margin (AVIC3269)(WT) Dimensions: 9" x 13", Frame 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Jacques de Boissieu etchingJean Jacques de Boissieu (French 1736-1810)- ''Vieillard au front chauve, vu de Profile''- etching, several spots of foxing. 9 1/4 x 7 1/8''See Sold Price
Sold2022Boissieu, Jean & David Teniers 1803 Old Master EtchingEtching Published C1803, Paris. Etched by Jean-Jacques de Boissieu after David Teniers. Untitled Portrait of a Gentleman. Paper Size: 7.5 x 6.5 inch (19 x 16.5cm) Plus margins. Mounted to old paper, wSee Sold Price
Sold2018De la Prostitution dans La Ville de Paris AlexandreThis is the complete two volume first edition of Alexandre Jean B Parent-Duchatelet’s De la Prostitution dans La Ville de Paris, published by Baillière in 1836. The covers, leather spines and marblSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carte de la rivière de Cook. Cook Inlet & Alaska coast.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: '[Cook 3e Voyage] Carte de la rivière de Cook, dans la partie Nord-Ouest de l Amérique // Plan du Havre de Samgano odha, dans l'Isle de Oonalaska [Cook's 3rd Voyage - Map of CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAP, Southern Alaska, BonneSouthern Alaska. Rigobert Bonne, Carte de la Riviere de Cook dans la Partie N.O. de l'Amerique, from Atlas Encyclopedique, 1787 (circa). Black & White. This handsome map shows Capt. Cook's discoveriesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Kevorkian - Oil on CanvasPromenade pris de la Riviere," Lake scene with figures and houses. Signed lower left. Title and signature on verso. 21.5" X 17.5" (31.5" X 28")"See Sold Price
Sold2022HANSI (Jean Jacques Waltz, 1873-1951). Two posters andHANSI (Jean Jacques Waltz, 1873-1951). Two posters and a poster supplement. Including: – Emprunt de la Liberation / Entrée des Francais a Strasbourg. [1917]. 31 3/8 x 22 ½”. On oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jacques Grandville (French 1803-1847) Lithograph La Caricature #258Grandville, Jean-Jacques (JJ) (French 1803-1847) "Messieurs, l’auteur de la piece..."Black and White Lithograph on wove paper. La Caricature 1833, Plate 258. No printing en verso. Collector's sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carte De L'entree De La Riviere De Canton Dressee SurTitle/Content of Map: Carte De L'entree De La Riviere De Canton Dressee Sur Les Observations Les Plus Recentes. Par N.B. ... Date: 1748 Cartographer: BELLIN, JACQUES NICOLAS Size: 10.1X8.1 From Tome VSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: - Antoine Ferrari de la Salle, Abidjan. - Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 AbidjanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Barthelemy, Jean 1824 Map of Greece"Carte de la Grece" Copper Engraved Map Published 1824, Paris for "Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece" by Jean Jacques Barthelemy. Paper Size: 13.5 x 10 inch (34 x 25cm) Some toning, mostly to marginSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greece 1824 Pair of Maps by Barthelemy"Plan du Passage des Thermopyles" and "Plan de la Bataille de Marathon" Copper Engraved Maps Published 1824, Paris for "Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece" by Jean Jacques Barthelemy. Paper Size: 13.See Sold Price
Sold2019Barthelemy, Jean 1824 Pair of Prints. Greece"Vue Perspective du Temple de Thesee" and "Vue de la Façade du Temple de Thesee" Copper Plates Published 1824, Paris for "Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece" by Jean Jacques Barthelemy. Paper Size:See Sold Price
Sold2018Deneraux Akan (no reserve price)74 Deneraux Akan (no reserve price) Poids monétaires du XVème au XIXème siècle dans l'Afrique de l'Ouest Lahaderne, Jean-Jacques (1981). Deneraux Akan. Poids monétaires du XVème au XIXème siècSee Sold Price
Sold2017Deneraux Akan. Poids monetaires du XVeme au XIXeme23 Deneraux Akan. Poids monetaires du XVeme au XIXeme siecle dans l'Afrique de l'Ouest Lahaderne, Jean-Jacques (1981). Deneraux Akan. Poids monetaires du XVeme au XIXeme siecle dans l'Afrique de l'OueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Deneraux Akan (no reserve price)178 Deneraux Akan (no reserve price) Poids monétaires du XVème au XIXème siècle dans l'Afrique de l'Ouest Lahaderne, Jean-Jacques (1981). Deneraux Akan. Poids monétaires du XVème au XIXème sièSee Sold Price
Sold2022Electricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans lesElectricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans les maisons; suivi D'une Lettre sur l'invention du Cerf-volant électrique, half-title, lacking foldinSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper521786 STUDIES OF NATURE 3 VOLUMES antique books in French Bernardin de St. Pierre$260
2 days LeftJasper521595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE antique SATIRICAL WORK$240
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000
3 days LeftJasper52Huge 1970s Parisian Figure Portrait Modernist Original Oil Painting Signed 1979$1,600
May 16Freeman's | HindmanJean Ferdinand Monchablon (French, 1855-1904) Pont de la Saône à Monthureaux, Vosges$5,000
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsPAL (Jean de Paleologue) (1860 – 1942). A la Place Clichy /...$500
2 days LeftJasper521753 Prevost Map of Pacific Wind Currents -- Representation du Cours ordinaire des Vents de Traverse$85
4 days LeftHunt and Peck Estate Services, Inc.Jacques Nicolas Bellin Map Of Western Part Of New France Or Canada$220(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanMarcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) Equisse pour carton de la tapisserie "l'Automne," 1940$15,000
May 15BonhamsJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT (1960-1988) Untitled 41 7/8 x 29 1/2 in (106.3 x 75 cm) (Executed in 1986)$450,000