Sold2022Jean Jacques de BOISSIEU: "Evening Scene"Jean Jacques de BOISSIEU (1736-1810): "Evening Scene by an Open Hearth". Etching on chine-colle paper, 1800. Monogrammed and dated in the plate. Image size: 8 5/8 x 12 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Jacques de Boissieu Self Portrait EtchingJean-Jacques de Boissieu (French, 1736-1810) "Self Portrait" etching on paper, monogrammed and dated in plate lower right: "J.J. DB 1796," label on reverse: "Christopher Mendez (London)," with informaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Jacques de Boissieu (France) 1736-1810. PaysagesJean-Jacques de Boissieu (France) 1736-1810. Paysages dessinées et gravées par JJDB. Etchings, 1759. LeBlanc 122-127. The complete set of 6. Rarely found intact. All signed or initialed withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Jacques de Boissieu, 1734-1810, EtchingJean-Jacques de Boissieu, 1734-1810, "Interior with Figures and Cattle", Etching, marked DS178 in the margin (AVIC3269)(WT) Dimensions: 9" x 13", Frame 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Jacques de Boissieu etchingJean Jacques de Boissieu (French 1736-1810)- ''Vieillard au front chauve, vu de Profile''- etching, several spots of foxing. 9 1/4 x 7 1/8''See Sold Price
Sold2022Boissieu, Jean & David Teniers 1803 Old Master EtchingEtching Published C1803, Paris. Etched by Jean-Jacques de Boissieu after David Teniers. Untitled Portrait of a Gentleman. Paper Size: 7.5 x 6.5 inch (19 x 16.5cm) Plus margins. Mounted to old paper, wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boissieu, Jean-Jacques de - Vaches dans la rivière -Boissieu, Jean-Jacques de (1736-1810) Vaches dans la rivière (1803) Description (FR): Gravure sur papier, signée et titrée en bas à droite dans la plaque DB. J.J. 1803 Description (EN): Etching onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Jacques Rene "Sur le Marche..." Oil on CanvasJean-Jacques Rene (French, b. 1943) "Sur le Marche de Vernon" oil painting on canvas depicting an impressionistic market scene, signed lower right, titled and dated "1975" to verso, and housed in woodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Engravings and Etchings After Old MastersFour Engravings and Etchings After Old Masters Comprising one engraving of a girl holding a fish; an etching of Virgil's tomb; a 1774 engraving after Claude Lorrain; and Jean-Jacques de Boisseau, engrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greece.- Barthélemy (Jean Jacques) [Recueil deNO RESERVE Greece.- [Barthélemy (Jean Jacques)] [Recueil de Cartes Géographiques, plans, vues et médailles de l'Ancienne Grece, relatifs au Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis], atlas volume onlSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Portrait of General CambaceresAntique Portrait of General Jean Jacques Régis de Cambacérès. Signed "Heller" lower right and inscripted verso. Overall size: 6.5 x 6.5 inches. Jean Jacques Régis de Cambacérès, 1st Duke of ParmSee Sold Price
Sold2020HEILMANN salt print montage people aqueduct 1850sJEAN JACQUES HEILMANN Scene in Pau, Ca. 1855, 7.5x9.6" salt print ASG# JJH/1001 Jean Jacques Heilmann photographs in his hometown of Pau. In this print the figures on the rock in the foreground appearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean Jacques Henner Tête de Jeune Modèle, circa 1893Attributed to Jean Jacques Henner Tête de Jeune Modèle, circa 1893 Oil on canvas 12 3/4 x 8 3/8 inches (32.4 x 21.3 cm) Provenance: Sale, Doyle, New York, Apr. 1, 1981, lot 115 This work mosSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carlo Jean-Jacques (Haitian) Restaurant Scene, HaitiCarlo Jean-Jacques (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1943-1990) Restaurant Scene circa 1970's Oil on canvas 16 x 24 in. framed 17 1/4 x 25 1/8 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection Lot Essay: Carlo Jean-See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, German scene, Jean-Jacques PhilipponPainting, oil canvas, German scene, "Dorf aus Niederheim (?), signed Jean-Jacques Philippon, 21.75" by 25.75". Please refer to images for additional information, all items are sold as is, as found, alSee Sold Price
Sold2021C 1800 Oeuvres Completes de Jean-Jacques RousseauC 1800 Oeuvres Completes de Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Measures 8.25 x 5.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023C 1800 Oeuvres Completes de Jean-Jacques RousseauC 1800 Oeuvres Completes de Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Measures 8.25 x 5.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Carlo Jean-Jacques (1943-1990) Haitian Village SceneCarlo Jean-Jacques (1943-1990) "Haitian Village Scene", oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 16'' x 20'', 41 x 51 cm (stretcher); 20.25'' x 24.5'', 51 x 62 cm (frame). Provenance: The YvonneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes86 Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes H 26 cm. B 22 cm. - Marcel Evrard - Jean Laude - Jacques Millot - Alix de Rothschild Paris: Societe des Amis du Musee de l'Homme (1967). French text 181See Sold Price
Sold2023LIBRARY BOOK: 'ARMORIAL OF THE FRENCH NOBILITY'Book: "Armorial de L'Anf Association D'Entraide de la Noblesse Francaise (Armorial of the Anf Mutual Aid Association of the French Nobility)," by Jean de Vaulchier, Jacques Amable de Saulieu, and JeanSee Sold Price
Sold20231754 Sacred Poems of Pompignan Bible Poetry VOLTAIRE Humor Odes Poesies Sacrees1754 Sacred Poems of Pompignan Bible Poetry VOLTAIRE Humor Odes Poesies Sacrees Jean-Jacques Lefranc, or Marquis de Pompignan, was an 18th-century French writer known for his poems, letters, treatisesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Jean-Jacques (Haitian, 1943-1990)Carlo Jean-Jacques (Haitian, 1943-1990) Village Scene, oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 24'' x 31.75'', 61 x 81 cm (stretcher); 31.75'' x 39.5'', 81 x 100 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Carlo Jean-Jacques (1943-1990)Carlo Jean-Jacques (1943-1990), Haitian village scene. Oil on masonite. Signed LRC. 24" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Molinier (1900-1976) – Joseph-Marie Lo Duca (1910-2004) - Jean-Jacques Pauvert (192...Pierre Molinier (1900-1976) – Joseph-Marie Lo Duca (1910-2004) - Jean-Jacques Pauvert (1926-2014) 'Histoire de L'Érotisme', par Lo Duca, Jean-Jacques Pauvert éditeur, BibliothèqueSee Sold Price
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jean Francois de Troy (France,Italy,1679-1752) oil painting antique$1,200(6 bids)
2 days LeftJasper521786 STUDIES OF NATURE 3 VOLUMES antique books in French Bernardin de St. Pierre$260
May 15BonhamsJEAN DUBUFFET (1901-1985) Midi d'Été 31 3/4 x 36 3/8 in (81 x 92 cm) (Painted in March...$250,000
2 days LeftJasper521595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE antique SATIRICAL WORK$240
May 15BonhamsJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT (1960-1988) Untitled 41 7/8 x 29 1/2 in (106.3 x 75 cm) (Executed in 1986)$450,000
6 days LeftFichter KunsthandelJ. CALLOT (1592-1635), Frontispiece. Life of the prodigal son, 1635, Etching€100
6 days LeftFichter KunsthandelJ. GAMELIN (1738-1803), Anatomical muscle study, 1779, Copper engraving€400
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsJean-Baptiste Debret (1768 - 1848): Pencil Drawing, c.1820s$200(1 bid)
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsPAL (Jean de Paleologue) (1860 – 1942). Acetylen Gas Gesellschaft / Oesterreich-Ungarn.$1,000
May 23Akiba GalleriesAfter Jean-Jacques Scherrer (French, 1855) "The Entrance Of Joan Of Arc Into Orleans Etching$25
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsJean-Jacques Gailliard (1890-1976), 'Le peintre fantome', oil on canvas on panel 56 x 38 cm. (22.0 x€600