Sold2022WOHL FLAEMISCHE SCHULE DES 18.JH. BILDNIS EINES MANNES MIT LANGEN HAARENPROBABLY FLEMISH SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A MAN WITH LONG HAIR Oil on cardboard. 41 x 32 cm (f. 47 x 39 cm). Verso: Inscribed 'de Vries' on the wooden panel. Part. slightly damaged, scraSee Sold Price
Sold2016PETER PAUL RUBENS 1577 Siegen - 1640 AntwerpenPETER PAUL RUBENS 1577 Siegen - 1640 Antwerpen (Umkreis) BILDNIS EINES JUNGEN EDELMANNES Öl auf Eichenholz. 30 cm x 23 cm. Verso: Rückseitig auf der Holztafel alt beschriftet 'Rubens fec.'. Part. miSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX THEDY BILDNIS EINES AELTEREN MANNES (1885)MAX THEDY 1858 Munich - 1924 Weimar Portrait of an elderly man (1885) Oil on wood. 49 x 39 cm (F. 74 x 64 cm). Signed, place name and date upper left. Dot. Paint rubbing on the hat, part. min. ber. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lebrun, Charles - Umkreis: Sehr feines Bildnis einesLebrun, Charles - Circle of : Portrait of a young, distinguished man (Paris 1619-1690 ibid.) Oil on canvas. 62 x 48,5 cm. // Lebrun, Charles - Umkreis : Sehr feines Bildnis eines jungen, vornehmen ManSee Sold Price
Sold2018AFTER GERARD TER BORCHAFTER GERARD TER BORCH A Young Lady Playing a Lute, oil on canvas 52 x 39.7 cm (19 3/4 x 15 in.) PROVENANCE ChristieÕs, South Kensington, London, November 18, 2015, lot 429 Bonhams, Knightsbridge, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Gerard Ter Borch, Dutch School O/B Interior SceneDutch School oil on cradleboard interior scene, after Gerard TerBorch/Terberg, The Younger (Netherlands/Holland, 1617-1681). Depicts a young noblewoman seated at a dressing table in front of stained gSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Gerard ter Borch the Younger (Dutch, 1617-1681) "Lady Washing her Hands"After Gerard ter Borch the Younger (Dutch, 1617-1681) "Lady Washing her Hands" Oil on canvas. Unsigned. 18 1/2 x 15 in. Antoinette Pearson Granger, Granger Homestead, Canandaigua, NY, 1930. Memorial ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Gerard ter Borch the YoungerFollower of Gerard ter Borch the Younger (Dutch, 1617-1681) "Interior Scene with Lady at Her Toilette" oil on wood panel unsigned. Framed. 20" x 14-1/2", framed 29-1/2" x 24-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018ATTRIBUTED TO GERARD TER BORCH THE YOUNGER (1617–1681)Angel (or Seraphim) Brown ink drawing laid down to support Inscription in brown ink 'G. Terburg' inscribed in graphite to mount Size: 7.6 x 5.5 in. (19 x 14 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024"The Suitor's Visit" By Gerard ter Borch Painting"The Suitor's Visit" By Gerard ter Borch An old, antique framed copy of masterwork. Approximate Dimensions: 35.5 cm x 45.5 cm(Painting) 49.7 cm x 60 (Frame)See Sold Price
2024Antique Lithophane of Officer Writing a Letter by Gerard ter Borch19th century lithophane. Measures Height 10" Width 8"See Sold Price
Sold2021TOM BATT MINIATURE OIL PAINTING AFTER BORCHTOM BATT MINIATURE OIL PAINTING AFTER BORCHA gilt framed, signed oil painting after Gerard ter Borch, in transportation crate with information pasted to underside of lid. Painting: 2.75" height, 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024After G.T. BORCH: "Boy Removing Fleas"After Gerard ter Borch (Dutch, 1617-1681), "A Boy Removing Fleas From His Dog". [Sight: 15" H x 11 1/2" W; Frame: 21" H x 17" W].See Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED ETCHING ON CELLULOID G. TERBURG MUSICALThe Concert. Antique etching engraving on celluloid of a print made by Balthasar Anton Dunker after Gerard Ter Borch II. "lower left: "B.A. Dunker f.". Lettered in lower margin with production detailsSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES GELEHRTEN (AUS DER SAMMLUNG WESENDONCK)ATTRIBUTED TO MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT ('Also Michiel Janz. van Mierevelt (Miereveld or Miereveldt)') 1 May 1567 Delft - 27 June 1641 Ibid PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR (FROM THE WESENDONCK COLLECTION) Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX STERN DARSTELLUNG EINES MANNES IM PROFILMAX STERN 1872 Duesseldorf - 1943 ibid. Portrait of a man in profile Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. 33 x 29 cm (F. 56 x 52 cm). Signed lower right 'Max Stern'. Part. abraded. Frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022WOHL DEUTSCHE SCHULE, UM 1700 BILDNIS EINES LANDGRAFEN IN RUESTUNGPROBABLY GERMAN SCHOOL, AROUND 1700 PORTRAIT OF A LANDGRAVE IN ARMOUR Oil on canvas (old relined). 92 x 71 cm (F. 109 x 89 cm). Partly old rest., old retouching, min. dam. Frame probably 18th century.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Klee pochoir "Bildnis eines Gelben"Medium: pochoir (after the 1921 watercolor). Printed in Paris by Daniel Jacomet and published in 1959 by Heinz Berggruen. The image measures 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches (147 x 96 mm). There is another Paul KSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Klee pochoir "Bildnis eines Gelben"Medium: pochoir (after the 1921 watercolor). Printed in Paris by Daniel Jacomet and published in 1959 by Heinz Berggruen. The image measures 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches (147 x 96 mm). There is another Paul KSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Duet by Gerard Ter Bortch Engravingmeasures about 22 3/4 inches by 25 3/4 inches tall framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016DEUTSCHER BILDNISMALER Ttig 1. Hlfte 18. Jh. BildnisDEUTSCHER BILDNISMALER Ttig 1. Hlfte 18. Jh. Bildnis eines Architekten/Schriftgelehrten l auf Leinwand. 81 cm x 65,5 cm. Flchendeckendes Alterscraquel, min. besch. Rahmen um 1780/1800.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ritter von Blaas(1815 Nauders - 1894 Wien) Bildnis eines Edelmannes Ausdrucksstarkes, für die Zeit des Biedermeier repräsentativ gemaltes Brustporträt eines Adeligen vor rotem VorhangSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Studien eines Mannes im Profil und einer stehenden Frau Zwei Zeichnungen. Bleistift bzw. schwarze Kreide/Papier. Verso Nachlass-Stempel in Rot ''Nachlaß Prof.See Sold Price
Sold2020A head fragment, German, circa 1500Weiß-gelblicher Sandstein. Haupt eines Mannes im hohen Alter, mit reifem, eckigem Bart und Lorbeerkranz. Antlitz berieben, Nase fehlt. Hinterkopf gelocht, darin eine alt montierte, vierkantige, abgSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerard, Triumphal Procession, Steel Engraving William Ridgway, Hess 1880s$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Gerard, Entry of Henri IV in Paris in 1594, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEcce Homo, Oil on Board, Hendrick Ter Brugghen (1588-1629)$120(3 bids)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGerard Curtis Delano, Colorado, Illinois, Massachusetts. (1890-1972), "Daylight" Cover of Western$9,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCGerard Valcin was a self taught, Haitian painter who is known most commonly for his work depicting$350
1 day LeftJasper52You’re Only Old Once by Dr. Seuss 1986 HC, DJ 1st Ed/2nd Print Very Good RARE!$200
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersGerard Dillon (1916-1971) Man and Dog Oil on canvas, 30 x 39cm (11.8 x 15.3'') Provenance: With€5,500
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtGerard Fortune (1925/early 1930s - 2019) Oil Painting Hatian Artist Outsider Primitive$100