Sold2022C. 1861, BURYING CONFEDERATE DEAD, BY MATTHEW BRADYTitle: C. 1861, BURYING CONFEDERATE DEAD, BY MATTHEW BRADY Artist/Source: MATTHEW BRADY Medium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH Date/Period: 1861 Dimension [INCHES]: 8 x 10 Origin: FREDERICKSBUSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1861 DESTROYED HORSES AND WAGONS IN MAHERSBURG, BY MATTHEW BRADYTITLE: C. 1861 DESTROYED HORSES AND WAGONS IN MAHERSBURG, BY MATTHEW BRADY ARTIST/SOURCE: MATTHEW BRADY MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH ORIGINAL DATE/PERIOD: 1861 DIMENSIONS: 8 x 10 ORISee Sold Price
Sold2020Abe Lincoln Photograph from 1860, in Glass SlideAbraham Lincoln Related Abraham Lincoln Portrait Glass Slide labeled: "Abraham Lincoln. Hance (sic) Photo, 1860." taken by Matthew Brady c. 1860-80 Vintage "Magic" Lantern Colorized Glass Slide of a bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Civil War Sherman And Generals Photo PrintCivil War scene, Union General William Tecumseh Sherman with his Generals sepia-tone photo print from an original photo by Matthew Brady c. 1864-1865. Created in the early 1990's for The American HeriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Civil War Sherman And Generals Photo PrintCivil War scene, Union General William Tecumseh Sherman with his Generals sepia-tone photo print from an original photo by Matthew Brady c. 1864-1865. Created in the early 1990's for The American HeriSee Sold Price
Sold2022US Zouave Ambulance Corps 19th C PhotographUS Army Zouave Ambulance Crew drill at the headquarters of the army at Potomac, near Brandy Station, Virginia, March 1864 19th Century Photograph. This photograph is of Dr. Jonathan Letterman's battleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre WWII Light Weight Uniform Jackets, US ArmyBoth of these jackets are US Army pre WWII jackets. One with lightweight material comes with an Ambulance Corps insignia C clasp pin on the lapel. The Great Seal buttons are from Maurice Bourdon, PariSee Sold Price
Sold2022C. 1865, GENERAL GRANT BY TREE, BY MATTHEW BRADYTitle: C. 1865, GENERAL GRANT BY TREE, BY MATTHEW BRADY Artist/Source: MATTHEW B. BRADY Medium: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH Date/Period: C. 1865 Dimension [INCHES]: 10 x 8 Origin: AMERICAN CIVIL WAR AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1865, GENERAL GRANT BY TREE, BY MATTHEW BRADYTITLE: C. 1865, GENERAL GRANT BY TREE, BY MATTHEW BRADY ARTIST/SOURCE: MATTHEW B. BRADY MEDIUM: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH DATE/PERIOD: C. 1865 DIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 10 x 8 ORIGIN: AMERICAN CIVIL WAR DESee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1862, CARVER HOSPITAL, WASHINGTON DC; BY MATTHEW BRADYTITLE: C. 1862, CARVER HOSPITAL, WASHINGTON DC; BY MATTHEW BRADY ARTIST/SOURCE: MATTHEW BRADY MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH DATE/PERIOD: 1862 DIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 8 x 10 ORIGIN: WASHISee Sold Price
Sold2020Matthew Brady Civil War PhotographA Matthew Brady Civil War photograph from Brady's "Incidents of the War", September 5th, 1861. Photograph: 10-1/2 x 14-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Matthew Brady CDV Photo of V.P. Andrew JohnsonAbraham Lincoln Related Vice President Andrew Johnson Carte de Visite Photograph c. 1862-Civil War Period, Carte de Visite Photograph of Vice President Andrew Johnson under Abraham Lincoln, by MatthewSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1865, LG FORMAT 19X13", GENERAL GRANT BY TREE, BY MATTHEW BRADYTITLE: C. 1865, LG FORMAT 19X13", GENERAL GRANT BY TREE, BY MATTHEW BRADY ARTIST/SOURCE: MATTHEW B. BRADY MEDIUM: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH ORIGINAL DATE/PERIOD: C. 1865 DIMENSIONS: 19x13" ORIGIN: AMESee Sold Price
Sold2022C. 1860-1865, UNION GEN. ULYSSES S. GRANT AND STAFF, BY MATTHEW BRADYTitle: C. 1860-1865, UNION GEN. ULYSSES S. GRANT AND STAFF, BY MATTHEW BRADY Artist/Source: MATTHEW B. BRADY Medium: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH Date/Period: C. 1860-1865 Dimension [INCHES]: 8 x 10 OSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1860-1865, UNION GEN. ULYSSES S. GRANT AND STAFF, BY MATTHEW BRADYTITLE: C. 1860-1865, UNION GEN. ULYSSES S. GRANT AND STAFF, BY MATTHEW BRADY ARTIST/SOURCE: MATTHEW B. BRADY (American, 1823-1896); Brady National Photographic Art Gallery MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLISee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1860-1865, UNION GEN. ULYSSES S. GRANT AND STAFF, BY MATTHEW BRADYTITLE: C. 1860-1865, UNION GEN. ULYSSES S. GRANT AND STAFF, BY MATTHEW BRADY ARTIST/SOURCE: MATTHEW B. BRADY MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH DATE/PERIOD: C. 1860-1865 DIMENSIONS [INCHES]: 8 x 10See Sold Price
Sold2020WW2 US Army Engineer Corps 6th armored divisionIncludes collar discs, rank bars, division patch, overseas service patch, and moreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Britains set #1513, Volunteer Corps Ambulance,with driver casualty and stretcher in original box, round-nosed; door neatly repaired, good, box good, 4 pieces, (c. 1959)See Sold Price
Sold2023Britains set #1513, Volunteer Corps Ambulance,with driver and patient, extremely rare, last split screen version, very good, 4 pieces, (c. 1959)See Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan Print19th C. Major - General George B. McClellan Colored Lithograph Print by Ensign, Bridgman & Fanning of New York. Pose similar to Mathew Brady's 1861 portrait of McClellan. Original frame. Overall sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1860-65, 8.5X11 BARYTA PRINT_CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS OF CO. I.TITLE: C. 1860-65, 8.5X11 BARYTA PRINT_CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS OF CO. I. ARTIST/SOURCE: MATTHEW B. BRADY (American, 1823-1896); Brady National Photographic Art Gallery MEDIUM: BARYTA PRINT ORIGINAL DATE/PESee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1862, UNION OFFICERS AT HEADQUARTER'S W/ AFRICAN AMERICAN BOYTITLE: C. 1862, UNION OFFICERS AT HEADQUARTER'S W/ AFRICAN AMERICAN BOY ARTIST/SOURCE: MATTHEW B. BRADY (American, 1823-1896); Brady National Photographic Art Gallery MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1860-65, SAILORS ON DECK OF CIVIL WAR GUNBOATTITLE: C. 1860-65, SAILORS ON DECK OF CIVIL WAR GUNBOAT ARTIST/SOURCE: MATTHEW B. BRADY (American, 1823-1896); Brady National Photographic Art Gallery MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, ASee Sold Price
Sold20171861 Pennsylvania Reserve Corps Patriotic PoemA great early, ca. 1861, war-date poem, 1p. 8vo., entitled: "The PENNSYLVANIA RESERVE," printed by H. H. McClure, Lancaster, Pa., to be sold at Shepard's bookstore, Washington, D. C., reading, in partSee Sold Price
C & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdA 1914-15 Star medal trio to a recipient in the Essex Regiment who transferred to the Labour Corps a£50
C & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdA Great War pair of medals to a recipient in the Hampshire Regiment who post war served in the Corps£30
23 hrs LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with Monkey and Horse Rider, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.$1,200
23 hrs LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with the Three Moerae/Parcae, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.$1,300
2 days LeftClars Auction GalleryA Civil War Era Carte de Visite album with approximately 45 portraits$300