Sold2023Carl Wuermer - Winter AfternoonLot 190 Carl Wuermer German (1900-1981) Winter Afternoon oil on canvas signed lower right 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 26 1/2 x 30 1/2 x 2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter VillageCarl Wuermer 1900-1981, Fine Watercolor Winter Village. Signed, framed. Size: 19.5 x 25.5. ASKart: Carl Wuermer (1900 - 1981)Carl Wuermer was active/lived in New York, California / Germany. Carl WuermSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Wuermer, Late Afternoon in WinterCarl Wuermer (American, 1900-1981) Late Afternoon in Winter oil on canvas signed lower right 24 3/4" x 30 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oilARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Winter Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 3" long repaired with patch and some inpainting. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - Winter Solitude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) TITLE: Landscape - Winter Afternoon MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Wuermer "Winter Solstice". Signed. Oil on Canvas.Carl Wuermer "Winter Solstice". Signed. Oil on Canvas. Measures 28.5 inches high x 39 inches wide in a 4 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl WUERMER (1900-1982) "The Wintry River" Oil on CanvasCarl WUERMER (1900-1982) "The Wintry River" Painting, Oil on canvas signed lower left Carl Wuermer titled on verso No. 163 "The Wintry River" by CARL WUERMER size with frame 37.25 x 32.125 in (94.61 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. OilCarl Wuermer (1900-1981) "Cherry Blossom". Signed. Oil on Canvas. Measures 15.5 inches high x 19.5 inches wide in a 3 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981)DESCRIPTION: Carl Wuermer (German-American, 1900 - 1981). Oil on canvas. Snowclad Hills. In gilt frame. Labels to reverse for D. Matt Inc., Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc. (1923 - 1994) and Carl WueSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Wuermer "A Summer Day" oil on canvasCARL WUERMER (American 1900-1981) "A Summer Day" Oil on canvas. 32 1/8 x 36 1/4 inches; Frame: 36 5/8 x 40 1/2 inches. Signed lower left: Carl Wuermer. Two labels verso: One in the center of the canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARL WUERMER (New York/California/Germany, 1900-1981), "No. 344 Snowbound Acres"., Oil on canvas,CARL WUERMERNew York/California/Germany, 1900-1981"No. 344 Snowbound Acres". Signed lower left "C. Wuermer". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 25" x 30". Framed 32" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORYCARL WUERMER "THE VALLEY FROM THE HILLSIDE" O/C OIL/ CANVA(1900-1981) PROV. #443 WUERMER INVENTORY (24" X 31")See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Riverscape, Carl Wuermer(American, 1900-1981), titled "Early Morning Spring in Woodstock," signed l.r. Sight size: 24-1/4"h x 29-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WUERMER (AMERICAN, 1900-1981).Oil on canvas. "Spring Morning". Signed lower right. Signed and titled verso. Christie's lot stickers affixed verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 25.5" high x 30.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL WUERMER (New York / California, 1900-1981)house through the trees, 1922, oil on canvas, signed 'Carl Wuermer 22' (lower right), 27x27in., overall framed 32x32in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sinibaldo Scorza (Italy, 1589-1631) "Sleeping Dog"SINIBALDO SCORZA Italian 1589-1631 "Sleeping Dog" Medium: Pen and Ink. Image Size: 5 5/8 x 4 7/8 in. Provenance: Collectors Marks verso: Earl of Warwick Sir Bruce Ingram Carl Winter, Cambridge. ExhibiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Adja Yunkers, paintingAdja Yunkers (American/Latvian 1900-1983) ""Icon IX (from the 'To Invent a Garden Series') "" 1978 acrylic on canvas signed titled and dated verso label (University of Virginia Art Museum) affixed verSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIVIAN MILNER AKERS (MAINE, 1886-1966)"Bird Brook, Winter, Norway, Maine", miniature oil on panel, titled verso and marked "To Mary and Harry Martin, May 20th - 1945", with integral gilt border, OS: 8 1/2" x 6 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Adja Yunkers (American/Latvian, 1900-1983) Requiem forAdja Yunkers (American/Latvian, 1900-1983) Requiem for a Virgin King, 1974 serigraph signed, titled, dated and numbered 42/50 in pencil 45 1/2 x 35 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antonio Cirino (1888-1983) Winter ChurchAntonio Cirino (1888-1983) Winter Church oil on canvas board, 8 x 10 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Adja YunkersAdja Yunkers (American/Latvian, 1900-1983), "Grave of Malevic II," 1975, acrylic on canvas with collage, signed, titled, and dated verso, canvas: 80"h x 67"w, overall (with frame): 82"'h x 69"w. Note:See Sold Price
Sold2020CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#9).CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#9). Oil on canvas laid to Masonite. 298x210 mm; 11x8 inches. Inscribed, #9 on verso.Provenance: Estate of the artist; Sid Deutsch Gallery, NY; Sage FineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aldro T. Hibbard (1886-1972) Winter Brook SunsetAldro T. Hibbard (1886-1972) Winter Brook Sunset oil on canvas mnt. on board, 18 x 24 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
1 day LeftWinter Associates Frederick John Mulhaupt (American, 1871-1938), "Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, depicts an$1,100
1 day LeftWinter Associates EPHEMERA: 19th C. ephemera and 19th/20th C. stamp collection, highlights include: bundled receipts$175(1 bid)
1 day LeftWinter Associates COINS: US and world currency, coins and exonumia, including: two series 1923 large size $1 silver$150(3 bids)
1 day LeftWinter Associates Hazel Beauregard Ives (Massachusetts / Connecticut, 1888-1983), pastel on paper, Nantucket harbor$150
1 day LeftWinter Associates Nelson Augustus Moore (American, 1824 - 1902), oil on canvas, 1900, depicts narrows in calm lake$450
1 day LeftWinter Associates COINS: 1892-CC $5 Liberty Gold Coin, almost Uncirculated details, but with a light wipe and a few$700(2 bids)
1 day LeftWinter Associates +EPHEMERA: Governor Proclamation of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1984, establishing Cab$75
1 day LeftWinter Associates Glenn C. Swedlund (American, 1902-1987), two landscapes, oil on canvas laid down on masonite, the$100
1 day LeftWinter Associates STERLING: Pair of sterling Mid-Century-Modern Carl Christianson three-light candle holders, Danish$100
1 day LeftWinter Associates Henri Joseph Pauwels (Belgian, 1903-1983), “Al Fresco??, oil on canvas, a clothed table with$450
1 day LeftWinter Associates Mizuno Toshikata (Japanese, 1866-1908), "Tea Gathering: Woman of the Hoei Era", c. 1900, woodblock$75
May 18Clark Auctions of TexasGerman Regimental Beer Stein, 4. Grolsh Hess. Inft. Regt. Prinz Carl No 118 Worms. 1902-04.$100
May 16DuMouchellesO. Frey & Sohne (Breslau, Germany) 800 Pts Silver Centerpiece Bowl Ca. 1900, H 2.5" Dia. 9" 7.3t oz$150
May 16EDEN Fine Antiques Galleries1924 ZHANG DAQIAN SPLASHED COLORS THOUSANDS RED LOTUS PAINTING$900(6 bids)