Sold2015FRANK PATON (Brit., 1856-1909) and CECIL CUTLER(Brit., d. 1934), Lord Willoughby de Broke and Hounds, 1899, watercolor and gouache on paper-mounted board, 12-1/2 x 18-1/2 in., signed and dated by both artists lower margin. Provenance: Christies, LSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edmund Blampied Signed Lithograph [Dogs, Humor]Edmund Blampied (English 1886 - 1966) pencil signed lithograph. Signed 'E. Blampied' in image lower right. Titled 'Judging in an Art Gallery' lower center. 'Copyright - Frost and Reed, Ltd.' printed lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edmund Blampide DrypointEdmund Blampide, English, 1886-1966. Drypoint etching on paper entitled "Summer 1914". Features a woman walking with parasol. Signed "Blampied" within plate at lower right, and signed "E. Blampied" inSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUTH SCHLOSS (ISRAELI 1922-2013)RUTH SCHLOSS (ISRAELI 1922-2013) Cecile oil on canvas 82 x 53 cm (32 1/4 x 20 7/8 in.) signed lower left in English and inscribed lower right CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting appears in age-aSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Haggadah, transl. by Cecil Roth, Litho illustr. by Donia Nachshen, 1934, English and Hebrew, LuxThe Haggadah, transl. by Cecil Roth, Litho illustr. by Donia Nachshen, 1934, English and Hebrew, Luxury ed. The Haggadah : a New Edition with English Translation, Introduction, and Notes by Cecil RothSee Sold Price
Sold2021CECIL BEATON - Jean Cocteau, 1934Artist: Cecil Beaton Title: Jean Cocteau, 1934 Medium: Photo Litho, 2008, Italy Dimensions: 6.75x9.35" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Cecil Beaton was an EnglisSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD WESTON - Church at "E" Town, New Mexico - Original vintage photogravureArtist: Edward Weston (American, 1886 - 1958). Title: "Church at "E" Town, New Mexico". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: Composed 1933. Printed 1934. Dimensions: Image size: 5 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2020English EKCO AD65 Bakelite Radio Receiver, c. 1934English EKCO AD65 Bakelite Radio Receiver, c. 1934 E.K. Cole Ltd., EKCO Works, Southend-on-Sea. 4 tubes, long and medium wave, 220 volts, integrated speaker, bakelite case, very good condition, compleSee Sold Price
Sold2022POLISH MILITARY MAN OIL PAINTING BY JERZY KOSSAKJerzy Kossak, Polish, English, 1886 to 1955, oil painting on board, Catching Up to the Regiment, 1999. Signed and dated lower left. Framed. Provenance: Trinity International Auctions, United States, NSee Sold Price
Sold2020European School: Haarlem Holland RotterdamEuropean School: Haarlem Holland Rotterdam Oil on board, unsigned, titled and inscribed '103 E' on the reverse. 5 x 6 1/4 in., 10 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (frame). Property from the Collection of Ezra & CecilSee Sold Price
Sold2021CECIL KENNEDY, (English, 1905-1997), Spring Flowers inCECIL KENNEDY (English, 1905-1997)Spring Flowers in Glassoil on canvassigned Cecil Kennedy lower righttitled on stretcher26 x 20 in., frame: 31 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. Provenance: PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Wolton (English, born 1934)"Violet Blooms on Golden Pads." Impressionist oil on canvas. Signed by the artist. Framed. Good condition. It measures 55.5" x 53.5" cinches; 61" x 59" inches total framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) "Anna May Wong" 1930, Large Format Photograph, SignedCecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) "Anna May Wong" 1930, large format photograph, signed. Framed. Provenance: Heritage Auction Galleries, Dallas, TX, Lot 1007, October 17, 2014. https://entertainment.hSee Sold Price
Sold1886 English Silver Tea Kettle, 470 grams total weight, 956 silver, William and John Barnard.See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM E. SHARER (BORN 1934) OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARDWilliam Sharer (Born 1934) View of Talpa Late 20th Century The painterly view of Talpa, a small town in Taos County, New Mexico, is signed lower front center, there are additional inscriptions verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022E.W. GODWIN (1833-1886) AESTHETIC MOVEMENT WARDROBE, CIRCA 1875E.W. GODWIN (1833-1886) AESTHETIC MOVEMENT WARDROBE, CIRCA 1875 ash, inlaid with mahogany, mirrored glass(202.5cm wide, 224cm high, 54cm deep)Literature: Soros, S. The Secular Furniture of E. W. GodwiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Genevieve E. Jones, "Female Audubon," Hand-Colored Ohio Bird Lithographs, 9 Pcs Total--ExtremelyVictorian AmericaCircleville, OH, ca. 1879-1886Genevieve E. Jones, "Female Audubon," Hand-Colored Ohio Bird Lithographs, 9 Pcs Total--Extremely Rare & Absolutely Gorgeous!Hand-colored LithographsA smaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Barraud Equestrian Portraits - 3 Horses, OilHenry Barraud (English, 1811-1874) "E. Wonder, Penelope, Imogene," circa 1856, equestrian portraits depicting three standing horses, oil on canvas, the reverse bearing two previous gallery labels. ImaSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign E.F. ENGLISH WATCHES CLOCKS JEWELRY" painted and gilded wood patent date 1877 on watch$2,100(2 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCEdward Theodore Compton,(29 July 1849 – 22 March 1921, usually referred to as E. T. Compton, was$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesFrank Meadow Sutcliffe (English, 1853-1941) Gelatin Silver Print, Ca. 1990s, "Water Rats", H 8" W$100
3 days LeftForum AuctionsStained glass.- Frampton (Edward Reginald) St. Margaret, Queen of Scotland, stained glass, 1886£500
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.LAWRENCE T. E.: (1888-1935) ´ We regret only that we cannot co-opt Mr. Heath Robinson as our hon.€2,400
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausConnoisseur Guide, Antique English Pottery, Porcelain, Glass, 1st US Ed. 1961$10
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryAntique English Blanket chest with wrought Iron handles By James Cutler & Co$100