Sold2023after CHRISTOPHE-GABRIEL ALLEGRAIN (French 1710-1795) NEOCLASSICAL SCULPTURE, "La Baigneuse: Véafter CHRISTOPHE-GABRIEL ALLEGRAIN (French 1710-1795) NEOCLASSICAL SCULPTURE, "La Baigneuse: Vénus Sortant du Bain (Venus after the Bath)," PROBABLY 19TH CENTURY, a life size white painted terracSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Christophe Gabriel Allegrain (French, 1710After Christophe Gabriel Allegrain (French, 1710-1795)Venus in the BathBronSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. to Christophe G. Allegrain. Head of a BoyAttributed to Christophe Gabriel Allegrain (French, 1710-1795). Black and red chalk on paper, attribution on clipping from original sheet attached to verso, 11 x 8 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Christophe Gabriel Allegrain, Bronze StatueLot consists of a bronze statue after Christophe Gabriel Allegrain (France 1710 - 1795), depicts Venus Bathing. Approx. 10" tall. Signed Allegrain.See Sold Price
Sold2018ALLEGRAIN, Christophe-Gabriel (1710-1795), afterALLEGRAIN, Christophe-Gabriel (1710-1795), after The bath of Venus Marble sculpture Signed towards the lower right: Allegrain H.: 87cm - 34.25" D.: 29cm - 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Large 19th century bronze sculpture of Venus by Gabriel-Christophe Allégrain (Paris, 1710-1795).Large 19th century bronze sculpture of Venus by Gabriel-Christophe Allégrain (Paris, 1710-1795). Signed on the bottom of the back, very good condition, W: 11 inches, H: 33 inches, D: 13 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202019th CENTURY FRENCH MARBLE SCULPTURE OF A GODDESS19th CENTURY FRENCH LIFE-SIZE MARBLE SCULPTURE OF A GODDESS. AFTER CHRISTOPHE G. ALLEGRAIN (FRENCH 1710-1795). Height: 72 in. by Width: 24 in. by Depth: 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Life-Size Plaster Models of Venus After Antonio Canova and Christophe-Gabriel AllegrainA Pair of Life-Size Plaster Models of Venus After Antonio Canova and Christophe-Gabriel Allegrain 20th Century Overall height 81 1/2 inches, pedestal diameter 23 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019After Christophe-Gabriel Allegrain, (19th Century),After Christophe-Gabriel Allegrain (19th Century) Venus bronze inscribed G. C. ALLEGRAIN FECIT 1767, F. BARBEDIENNE FONDEUR and with REDUCTION MECANIQUE/ A. COLLAS seal Height 34 inches. Estimate $1,0See Sold Price
Sold2024Bathing Venus Carved Alabaster SculptureThis delicate alabaster sculpture of "Bathing Venus" stands 17 inches tall and is a refined example of early 20th-century craftsmanship. Inspired by the original work of Christophe-Gabriel Allegrain,See Sold Price
Sold2019GABRIEL VIARDOT 1830 Paris - 1904 ebenda JUGENDSTIL-GABRIEL VIARDOT 1830 Paris - 1904 ebenda JUGENDSTIL- ÈTAGÈRE IM CHINESISCHEN STIL Frankreich, Ende 19. Jh. Diverse Tropenhölzer, teils geschnitzt, bemalt und vergoldet. H. 137 cm, B. 62See Sold Price
Sold2022After Gabriel Allegrain (1733-1779), the bathing Venus, terracotta with bronze patina, H 85,5 cmAfter Gabriel Allegrain (1733-1779), the bathing Venus, terracotta with bronze patina, H 85,5 cmSigned to the rock on the base.See Sold Price
Sold2017PORTFOLIO OF ORIGINAL ARTWORKWatercolors and Book Designs by 1950s French artist Gabriel Paris 1924-2000), approx. (30) pieces, many illustrations for books, ranging in size from 18" x 24" to 8" x 10", in various mediums. Good coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Framed Maps of the Carolinascomprising: Mentelle & Pierre-Gilles Chanlaire, engraved by Tardieu and Valet, Carte De La Caroline Meridionale et Septentrionale et de La Virginie, Paris, 1795, engraving on laid paper with hand coloSee Sold Price
Sold2024A French gold mounted jasper snuff box, Gabriel Gallois, Paris, 1743A French gold mounted jasper snuff boxGabriel Gallois, Paris1743height 1 5/16in (3cm); width 3 1/8in (8cm); depth 2 5/16in (6cm) Provenance:With A La Vielle Russie, New York.The Estate of JacquSee Sold Price
Sold2016ALPHONSE HENRI NELSON 1854 Paris - 1919 ebenda (?)ALPHONSE HENRI NELSON 1854 Paris - 1919 ebenda (?) Frauenbüste Alabaster, vergoldete Bronze, Marmorsockel. Ges.- H. 42 cm, H. 40 cm (Büste). Verso bezeichnet 'Nelson', mit Modellnummer '1065'. ÜberSee Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda FalknerPIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda Falkner mit erlegtem Hasen Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 66 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'P. J. Mene'. Über einem runden, naturalistisch gearbeiteteSee Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda PferdPIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda Pferd mit einem Hund (Ausführung um 1900) Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 24 cm, B. 47 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'P. J. Mene'. Über einem ovaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dragon Mirror Attrib. Gabriel Viardot, Paris, FR.Circa 1880 Hand Carved Dragon Mirror Attributed to Gabriel Viardot (1830-1906), Paris, France. Oval beveled edge mirror intertwined in a carved dragon's tail and claws. The carved wood work is in theSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES OCTAVE LEVY 1820 Paris - 1899 ebenda Le FaneurCHARLES OCTAVE LEVY 1820 Paris - 1899 ebenda Le Faneur Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 57,5 cm. Bezeichnet 'Ch. Levy', schauseitig 'Faneur par CH. Levy Salon des Beaux-Arts', verso mit GießerstempelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Édouard Nevellier(1865 Paris - 1944 ebenda) "Zebu de Madagascar". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, 1903. Sign.; Unter der Plinthe Inschrift "(...) ZEBU de Madagascar (/) épreuve ciselée et paSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGÈNE-ANTOINE AIZELIN 'SUZANNE'EUGÈNE-ANTOINE AIZELIN 1821 Paris - 1902 ebenda 'Suzanne' Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 79,5 cm. Seitlich bezeichnet 'Eug. Aizelin', mit Giessereimarke 'Barbedienne Fondeur', schauseitig betitelt. VoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules Mène(1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda) nach "L´accolade". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Bez.; Schwarzer Marmorsockel. Posthumer, zeitgenössischer Guss, Ende 20./Anfang 21. Jh.See Sold Price
Sold2018P.C. Gilbert Manuscript,1710 w/ptg. attr. Pater"Livre de Morales" petite illuminated manuscript on vellum by P.C. Gilbert, Paris, 1710 with painted pastoral scene attributed to Jean-Baptiste Pater (French, 1695-1736); from a pencil inscription onSee Sold Price
Oct 19Time ArtA 19th century bronze figure of the Bathing Venus. After Christophe Gabriel Allegrain (French,CA$100
BonhamsFollower of Christophe Huet (1700-1759 Paris) Three interior room designs the largest 36.8 x 72....£3,000
BonhamsAlexandre Gabriel Celeste Prevost (Paris 1832-1910) Portrait of a young man, full-length, with a...£1,300
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsGabriel Spat Original Painting Oil on Board Signed Cityscape Paris Framed Art$375
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGardel (Pierre-Gabriel) L'Enfant Prodigue, Ballet-Pantomime, first edition, Hortense de Beauharnais'£550
BonhamsAfter Joan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) La Naissance du Jour Lithograph in colours, 1957, on A...£1,400(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsGAULTIER, OSCAR DE LA RENTA & YSL SEPARATES, USA & PARIS, 2000s- MODERN$275(4 bids)
10 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsCHANEL BERET, TOQUE & SEQUINED SKULLCAP, PARIS & NEW YORK, 1960s- 2000s$425(6 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique European Impressionist Paris School Framed 19th Century Oil Painting$225(4 bids)