Sold2023Amazing Edgar Forkner Oil CanvasBeautiful Edgar Forkner oil canvas, 19.5 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. Equally adept at paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Oil BoardEdgar Forkner oil board, American artist, beautiful marina, 13 x 11 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. EquaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still LifeEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still Life Oil on Canvas 31''x34'' Image. An impressive large floral oil by Forkner. Signed l.r. corner. Housed in original gilt frame 34''x37''. Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner ''White Roses Still Life'' WatercolorEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 American) ''White Roses Still Life'' Watercolor on Paper 18''x14'' Image. Signed l.r. with Schneider Art Galleries, Seattle label on verso. Original gilt carved framing 21.5''See Sold Price
Sold20222 Harbor Scenes: J. Edgar Forkner, Christopher MurphyJ. Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) watercolor harbor scene depicting a ship docked beside a wooden pier with other boats in the background. Signed lower right, "Edgar Forkner." Housed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Edgar ForknerEdgar Forkner (American, 1867 - 1945), Still Life with White and Pink Roses, watercolor and gouache, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 27"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled Watercolor signed Edgar Forkner lower right 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Harbor WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945). Watercolor painting depicting a harbor scene with ships of various sizes docked along the waterfront. Signed along the lower left.Height: 12 in x width: 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020James Edgar Forkner 11x15 O/B Ships at HarborJames Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11x15 , O/B , signed lower right , Ships at Harbor , Depicting: harbor in Washington stateSee Sold Price
Sold2018J Edgar Forkner (2) WC Floral Still LifesJ Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) (2) , WC , both signed , Floral Still Lifes including: 20x15 depicting variety bouquet in green vase, and 20x14 depicting pansies in blue vase, each size as framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Forkner Indiana Painting AEdgar Forkner Indiana Painting A Item A of items A-G, one of seven Indiana paintings from an Indianapolis collection offered individually in this sale. FORKNER, Edgar (American, 1867-1945): Journeys ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar J Forkner 11.5x16 WC Boats at HarborEdgar J Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11.5x16 , WC , signed lower left , Boats at Harbor , Depicting: Washington state, Pacific harbor, Provenance: Estate of Gary Rickettssize as framed: 19x 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2021James ForknerJames Forkner (Richmond, IN 1867-1945) "Chrysanthemum Still Life"; 19" x 12", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Set up in acid-free materials and a recent frame. James Forkner Biography (from tSee Sold Price
Sold2021James ForknerJames Forkner (Richmond, IN 1867-1945) "Fence Along a Wooded Path"; 14" x 20", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Set up in acid-free materials and a recent frame. James Forkner Biography (fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor PaintingEdgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor Painting, framed under glass with Marshall Fields tag on reverse. Listed Illinois artist born 1867 and died 1945. Measurements in inches: 14 x 16 1/2, image: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021KATHE KOLLWITZ (1867 - 1945): DAS WARTEN1914; lithograph; signed in pencil lower right; Provenance: from the Estate of Dr. Norman Levine and the late Morelle Lasky Levine, Los Angeles; 21 1/4 x 14 7/8 inches (unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Kathe Schmidt Kollwitz (1867 - 1945)Drypoint etching, "'Die Gefangenen''. Striking scene of a group of prisoners. 14"h x 18"w sight and 21"h x 25"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Dudley Murphy (1867 - 1945)"Hermann Dudley Murphy (1867 - 1945) Oil on canvas , Signed , measures 24 x 20 inches ( with frame 27 x 23 ) A major figure in the Boston School style of painting and also as a painter in the TonalistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kathe Kollwitz (German, 1867 - 1945)"March of the Weavers." Plate 4 (from the "Weaver's Revolt"). Etching. Publisher: Alexander von der Becke. Publishers blind stamp bottom right. 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (sight). Framed. Literature: KlipSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Dudley Murphy (1867 - 1945) AmericanHermann Dudley Murphy (1867 - 1945) American Oil on Cardboard Measure 11"in H x 14"in W and 14 1/2"in H x 17 3/4"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Tonalist landscape painter, still life, portraiSee Sold Price
Sold2022KATHE KOLLWITZ (German, 1867 - 1945). Kindergericht (Children's Court), Limited edition crayonKATHE KOLLWITZ (German, 1867 - 1945). Kindergericht (Children's Court), Limited edition crayon Lithograph printed in black on cream paper. Numbered 5 of an edition of 250. Pencil signed lower right haSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kathe Kollwitz (German 1867 - 1945) Etching on paper,Kathe Kollwitz (German 1867 - 1945) Etching on paper, Standing Mother Feeding Her Child, 1931, A.Von der Becke blind stamp lower right, matted and framed, 8 x 6 impression sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kathe Kollwitz (German, 1867 - 1945)Portfolio of Ten Lithographs; 1941; Lithograph; 19" x 16" (Sheet Size); Unsigned; Unframed; Published by Henry C. Cleeman and Curt Valentin, New York, 1941. Introductory Essay by Elizabeth McClauslandSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charlotte Pothuis (1867 - 1945) Still LifeItem/Description: American School Still Life Oil Painting Signed lower left. Material: Oil on canvas. Dimensions: Image size: Height: 15"; Width: 17 3/4". Framed: Height: 22 3/4"; Width: 25 1/2". CondSee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisSet of 2 crystal decanters with silver-plated mounts and a glass lidded vase with gilt-painted€400
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHans Beat Wieland,(11 June 1867 – 23 August 1945) was a Swiss painter, best known for his realist$300
15 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.MARGARET PATTERSON "SWANS" WOODCUT IN COLORS , 1920 (1867 - 1950) 7 1/4" X 10 1/4"$350(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMaxime Pierre Dethomas (1867 - 1929) Antique French Realist Woman Portrait Framed Painting$160(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/BOARD, WINONA FISHER "HILL ROAD" GRANDMA MOSES DAUGHTER, 1945 12" X 21"$400
18 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignEdgar Payne (1883-1947) Painting "Near St. Gervais - France" c1922-1924$8,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsErnest Nathaniel Townsend (1893 - 1945) Antique American Impressionist Winter Landscape Oil Painting$40(4 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsBisi Fabunmi (Born 1945) Important Nigerian Abstract Figural Wool Thread Canvas Mixed Media Tapestry$80(3 bids)