Sold20222 Harbor Scenes: J. Edgar Forkner, Christopher MurphyJ. Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) watercolor harbor scene depicting a ship docked beside a wooden pier with other boats in the background. Signed lower right, "Edgar Forkner." Housed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Harbor WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945). Watercolor painting depicting a harbor scene with ships of various sizes docked along the waterfront. Signed along the lower left.Height: 12 in x width: 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled Watercolor signed Edgar Forkner lower right 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner ''White Roses Still Life'' WatercolorEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 American) ''White Roses Still Life'' Watercolor on Paper 18''x14'' Image. Signed l.r. with Schneider Art Galleries, Seattle label on verso. Original gilt carved framing 21.5''See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Edgar ForknerEdgar Forkner (American, 1867 - 1945), Still Life with White and Pink Roses, watercolor and gouache, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 27"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor PaintingEdgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor Painting, framed under glass with Marshall Fields tag on reverse. Listed Illinois artist born 1867 and died 1945. Measurements in inches: 14 x 16 1/2, image: 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still LifeEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still Life Oil on Canvas 31''x34'' Image. An impressive large floral oil by Forkner. Signed l.r. corner. Housed in original gilt frame 34''x37''. Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Edgar Forkner 11x15 O/B Ships at HarborJames Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11x15 , O/B , signed lower right , Ships at Harbor , Depicting: harbor in Washington stateSee Sold Price
Sold2018J Edgar Forkner (2) WC Floral Still LifesJ Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) (2) , WC , both signed , Floral Still Lifes including: 20x15 depicting variety bouquet in green vase, and 20x14 depicting pansies in blue vase, each size as framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Forkner Indiana Painting AEdgar Forkner Indiana Painting A Item A of items A-G, one of seven Indiana paintings from an Indianapolis collection offered individually in this sale. FORKNER, Edgar (American, 1867-1945): Journeys ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar J Forkner 11.5x16 WC Boats at HarborEdgar J Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11.5x16 , WC , signed lower left , Boats at Harbor , Depicting: Washington state, Pacific harbor, Provenance: Estate of Gary Rickettssize as framed: 19x 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Edgar Forkner Oil CanvasBeautiful Edgar Forkner oil canvas, 19.5 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. Equally adept at paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Oil BoardEdgar Forkner oil board, American artist, beautiful marina, 13 x 11 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. EquaSee Sold Price
Sold2021James ForknerJames Forkner (Richmond, IN 1867-1945) "Chrysanthemum Still Life"; 19" x 12", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Set up in acid-free materials and a recent frame. James Forkner Biography (from tSee Sold Price
Sold2021James ForknerJames Forkner (Richmond, IN 1867-1945) "Fence Along a Wooded Path"; 14" x 20", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Set up in acid-free materials and a recent frame. James Forkner Biography (fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hermann Dudley Murphy (1867-1945) AmericanHermann Dudley Murphy (1867-1945) Watercolor on paper depicting Mexican street scene, signed lower right "H. Dudley Murphy", piece measures 19 x 13.5 sand 30 x 24 inches matted and framed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALFRED HUGH FISHER (BRITISH, 1867-1945) GENRE/SPORTINGALFRED HUGH FISHER (BRITISH, 1867-1945) GENRE/SPORTING PAINTING,, watercolor and gouache on paper, an evocative interior scene, depicting two setters, possibly Irish Red and White Setters, resting onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Orientalist PaintingsA watercolor by Paul Pascal (1867 - 1945) depicting figures with camels amongst ruins, and another watercolor of a street scene signed, "A.C. Houston". Dimensions:The pascal sight measurement is 8" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Byron Brown (American, 1907-1961), UntitledByron Brown (American, 1907-1961), Untitledwatercolor and guache on paper, 1945, ink signed and dated in upper right and lower left corner, framed under glass. Sheet size 10 x 8 3/4 in.; Frame dimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clark Hulings (Florida/New Mexico, 1922-2011), "View of the Capital from the Park," 1945, watercolorClark Hulings (Florida/New Mexico, 1922-2011), "View of the Capital from the Park," 1945, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, presented in a canvas mat and wood frame, H.- 13 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2020KATHE KOLLWITZ [par/imputée] - Sorgen machende MutterArtist: Kathe Kollwitz [par/imputée] (German, 1867-1945). Title: "Sorgen machende Mutter III". Medium: Charcoal on paper. Date: Composed c1930s. Dimensions: Overall size: 22 1/8 x 18 1/16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Octavius Oakley Watercolor Of Victorian WomanOctavius Oakley (AMERICAN, 1800 - 1867) watercolor work on paper depicting a woman in an interior scene near an easel with a marble bust on table. Signed to lower left and dated 1861. Mounted in a golSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kathe KOLLWITZ: "Die Klage" - BronzeKathe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945) bronze titled "Die Klage", indistinctly stamped "Noack, Berlin" to left of signature "Kollwitz". [10" H x 10" W x 4" D].See Sold Price
Sold2020KATHE KOLLWITZ [par/imputée] - Sorgen machende Mutter IArtist: Kathe Kollwitz [par/imputée] (German, 1867-1945). Title: "Sorgen machende Mutter I". Medium: Charcoal on paper. Date: Composed c1930s. Dimensions: Overall size: 22 1/8 x 18 1/16 in. (See Sold Price
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCHans Beat Wieland,(11 June 1867 – 23 August 1945) was a Swiss painter, best known for his realist$300
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor Painting$6,000
7 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)£240