Sold2022ELI ILAN - BIG MODERNIST BRONZE SCULPTUREEli Ilan Canadian Israeli 1928-1982 - Large Modernist Abstract Bronze Sculpture. Signed and Dated (19) 81. Height 16" x Length 15". Provenance: From a New York Estate. Obtained directly from the ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELI ILAN RARE MODERNIST TORSO BRONZE SCULPTUREEli Ilan Canadian Israeli 1928-1982 - Special Rare Modernist Abstract Bronze Sculpture of a Torso. Signed, Numbered 3/10 (19) 66'. Height 4" x Width 5" x Length 5". Custom 1.50" Fitted Wood Base. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023ELI ILAN - ABSTRACT BRONZE SCULPTUREEli Ilan Canadian Israeli 1928-1982 - Modernist Abstract Bronze Abstract Sculpture. Signed, Numbered, Dated 1975. Approximate Height 8" x Length 5". Provenance: Obtained Directly From the Artist.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Weinberg (AMERICAN / PENNSYLVANIA, Born 1942) modernist gilt bronze sculpture having a WFrederick Weinberg (AMERICAN / PENNSYLVANIA, Born 1942) modernist gilt bronze sculpture having a W form. Signed "FW" and dated 1981. Mounted on a green marble plinth. Measures approx. 14" height x 13See Sold Price
Sold2021PHILIPPE JEAN GILT BRONZE TABLE LAMP SCULPTURE -PHILIPPE JEAN GILT BRONZE TABLE LAMP SCULPTURE - Modernist gilt bronze sculpture by Philippe Jean on black marble base and mounted as table lamp. Signed "Ph Jean" and numbered 225/300. Dimensions: ScuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eli Ilan "Woman" Modern Bronze Sculpture, 1964Eli Ilan (Israeli, 1928-1982) "Woman," modern bronze sculpture with verdigris patina, 1964 depicting stylized standing figure with cutouts at center, signed and dated at side of base, edition number:See Sold Price
Sold2017Eli Ilan. Hebrew Judaica bronze sculpture and theEli Ilan. Hebrew Judaica bronze sculpture and the original pen and wash drawing dedicated for the sculpture. 1969. The bronze signed and dated 1966. 11-3/4" high including the base. Drawing: Sight sizSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eli Ilan "Embryo II" Bronze SculptureEli Ilan (Israeli - Canadian, 1928-1982) "Embryo II" bronze sculpture on base, signed at base of bronze with illegible edition, titled and dated on label,1970. Overall 9.5" H x 6" square.See Sold Price
Sold2022MODERNIST GILT BRONZE AND GLASS TABLE SCULPTUREThe branch form base supporting a colorless glass sphere with controlled internal bubbles. Height 7.5 in. Width 12.5 in. Depth 11.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Madden 1/9 Gilt Bronze Modernist Table Sculpture.Madden 1/9 Gilt Bronze Modernist Table Sculpture. Copper metal finish. Faceted form with lobed top. Madden.-- Dimensions: H: 13 inches: W: 7 inches: D: 7 inches --- US Shipping charge: $35See Sold Price
Sold2024A modernist parcel gilt and brown patina bronze sculpture on black onyx base. No apparent signature.A modernist parcel gilt and brown patina bronze sculpture on black onyx base. No apparent signature. Has old Doyle's label but number and date were washed out. Measures approx. 10 1/2" height x 6 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2015Bronze Sculpture "The Leopard" by Margot SemacAmerican, circa 1970. Patinated and gilt bronze Modernist style sculpture entitled "The Leopard" by Margot Semac (American 1901-). Sculpture is rendered in Brutalist manner with textured and jagged haSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Fernandez (SPANISH, Born 1943) gilt bronze sculpture having a Modernist abstract design.Jose Luis Fernandez (SPANISH, Born 1943) gilt bronze sculpture having a Modernist abstract design. Mounted on square solid gilt metal base. Signed to verso and numbered 52-250. Measures approx. 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024A lot of 2 vintage gilt bronze abstract modernist sculptures mounted on clear acrylic bases. TheA lot of 2 vintage gilt bronze abstract modernist sculptures mounted on clear acrylic bases. The round sculpture is numbered "11 500". Otherwise, no apparent signatures. Tallest measures approx. 12 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021JULES MOIGNIEZ - BIG 1800'S GILT BRONZE GAME PLAQEAttributed Jules Moigniez French 1835-1894 - Big 19th Century Solid Gilt Bronze BAS Relief Plaque mounted on old Oval Mahogany Wood. Detailed Sculpture of Draped Hunting Game Bird Pheasant and RabbitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Giacometti Style Gilt Bronze Male & Female, 21"Modernist pair of gilt bronze metal male & female figure statues mounted on a marble base. Sculpture measurements: Height on marble base: 21"; statues: 17.25". Condition: very good condition, no repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELI ILAN (Israeli, 1928-1982)Ahuva Bronze Maquette of Ilan's large sculpture outside of the Frederic R. Mann Auditorium in Tel Aviv; signed on back of figure's right leg h. 13-1/2 w. 4 d. 3-1/2 in. (bronze) overall: h. 17-1/4 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Anita B Kaufmann b.1951 Modernist Bronze SculptureAnita Beatriz Heilberg Kaufmann (Brazilian, Born 1951). A gilt bronze modern stylized tree art sculpture, produced in an organic abstract style. Artist incised signature to side ANITA KAUFMANN. PresenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Modern Jean Arp Style AP Bronze Sculpture SIGNEDAn Artist's Proof edition gilt bronze statue. A modernist work featuring two abstract figures. Artist incised monogram signature LS and A.P. to bottom of each figure. Seemingly inspired by the works oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bronze 'Climbing Man' Wall sculptureModernist wall bronze sculpture of climbing man. Gilt body with patinated pants, hangs by one hand. Possible illegible signature on thigh. Measures 16.5"H x 3.5"D x 7.5"W. Condition report: good overaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Loet Vanderveen 1921-2015 Bronze Cheetah SculptureSigned limited edition cast bronze animal figure by Loet Vanderveen (1921-2015 California / Netherlands) Modernist design with patinated and polished finish. Depicts two cheetah big cats in a loving sSee Sold Price
Sold2023French 20C Bronze Modern Panther Big Cat SculptureParis (20th Century). A bronze statue. A wildlife work produced in a modernist style depicting a jungle cat form, modeled in a stalking pose. Impressed stylized monogram and signed PARIS to top of basSee Sold Price
Sold2018antique Tibetan large gilt bronze sculptureA highly important antique Tibetan large gilt bronze sculpture of seated Buddha, a beautiful example, 17.25"HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan gilt bronze sculpture 'lama flanked byTibetan gilt bronze sculpture 'lama flanked by bodhisattvas', 16th - 17th century (14cm)See Sold Price
7 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCGRAND TOUR "ATLAS" GILT BRONZE SCULPTURE 35"$80(3 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Gilt Bronze Sculpture of Godefroy de Bouillon with Angel$650(1 bid)
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisEuropean Gilt Bronze Sculpture Mounted on a Geode Base Conquistador 19th cen$500
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAntonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David The Conqueror"$800(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Peiffer (French, 1832-1886), Bronze Grouping of Two Women and Fish$1,800
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEtienne-Henri Dumaige (French, 1830-1888), Bronze Bust of a Woman$900
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMaurice Bouval (French, 1863-1916), Woman Playing a Lyre for Birds$750
Oct 06Doyen AuctionLarge 19th Century Gilt Bronze Roaring Lion Mounted On A Ormolu Mounted Base$2,500
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryJUDITH GAUTIER (1845-1917) BRONZE PORTRAIT OF DIN-DUNLING HEBRARD FOUNDRY$700