Sold2021Frank Watson Wood (British, 1862-1953) Portland,Frank Watson Wood (British, 1862-1953) Portland, Dorset: Atlantic Fleet Capital Ships, 1921 signed and dated 'FRANK WOOD 1921' (lower right), inscribed with each of the ship's names (lower edge) waterSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ FRANK WATSON WOOD (BRITISH 1862-1953) LINDISFARNESigned and dated 1937 lower right, watercolour and body colour (Dimensions: 17cm x 73cm (6.75in x 28.75in))(17cm x 73cm (6.75in x 28.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2021Iona Fromboluti oil on paper Looking Towards the WoodsFromboluti, Iona (American, born 1953), Looking Towards the Woods, 1995, oil on paper, 30 x 22.5 inches, signed titled and dated on the reverse, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Isaac Cooke R.B.A., (British, 1846-1922)Isaac Cooke, R.B.A. (British, 1846-1922) "Looking Towards Trefriw from Llanbedr, Wales" oil on beveled wood panel signed lower left, signed and titled on old handwritten label en verso. Framed. 8-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019FROM RON WOOD COLL (STONES) FRANK REYNOLDS (1876-1953)FANTASTIC ARTWORK FROM PERSONAL COLLECTION OF RONNIE WOOD ( ROLLING STONES MEMBER )THE FAMOUS FRANK REYNOLDS (BRITISH, 1876-1953). THE ARTWORK WAS PART OF COLLECTION AND DECORATION OF RONNIE WOOD MANSSee Sold Price
Sold2019FROM RON WOOD COLL STONES 1995 BRINNARX ( WOMAN )AMAZING FINE ARTWORK FROM PERSONAL COLLECTION OF RONNIE WOOD ( ROLLING STONES MEMBER )THE FAMOUS FRANK REYNOLDS (BRITISH, 1876-1953). THE ARTWORK WAS PART OF COLLECTION AND DECORATION OF RONNIE WOOD MSee Sold Price
Sold2021JMW Turner (attrib.), oil on canvasJMW Turner (attrib.), oil on canvas, Attributed to Joseph Mallord William Turner (British,1775-1851), Looking towards a Castle View, signed JMW Turner lower left, artist placard on antique gilt frame,See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Frank Owen Salisbury Portrait of GentlemanSALISBURY, Frank Owen, (British, 1874-1962): Portrait of a distinguished gentleman in suit, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, 44.5" x 34.25", framed 53.5" x 43.5". Condition: Craquelure throughout, waxSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRANK MOSS BENNETT OIL ON CANVAS 1937FRANK MOSS BENNETT (BRITISH, 1874-1953), OIL ON CANVAS, 1937, H 16", W 20", "TREASURE SHIPS IN SIGHT":Signed and dated lower left; gilt frame. Provenance: Daniel Rees Art Dealer (see additional photosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1953), , Vermeer inFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1953)Vermeer in His StudioSigned and dated 'F.M. Bennett 1948' center left, oil on canvas10 x 14 in. (25.4 x 35.6cm)PROVENANCE:Williams & Son, London, United Kingdom.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Moss Bennett(British, 1874-1953)The Connoisseurs, 1936Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1953) The Connoisseurs, 1936 oil on canvas signed FMBennett and dated (lower right) 20 x 16 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Winnetka, Illinois, sold to beSee Sold Price
Sold2018§ Frank Reynolds, RI (British, 1876-1953) The Garden ofDescription: § Frank Reynolds, RI (British, 1876-1953) The Garden of Luggershill, Broadway, Worcestershire signed lower left with initials oil on board h:23.50 w:29 cm Provenance: By family descent fSee Sold Price
20241940's Original British Oil Painting Cavalry Musketeers on Horseback Tavern 1947Stopping for Directions by Frank Moss Bennett (1874-1953) signed dated 1947 oil on board, framed framed: 10 x 14.75 inches board: 8 x 13 inches provenance: private collection, England condition: verySee Sold Price
Sold2015CRICK FRANCIS (1916-2004) British Molecular Biolgist &CRICK FRANCIS (1916-2004) British Molecular Biolgist & WATSON JAMES D. (1928- ) American Molecular Biologist, joint recipients of the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine, 1962. A 5.5 x 10 photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christopher Wood (British, 1901-1930) Drying Sails, Mousehole, Cornwall 40.6 x 50.8 cm. (16 x 20...Christopher Wood (British, 1901-1930) Drying Sails, Mousehole, Cornwall oil on board 40.6 x 50.8 cm. (16 x 20 in.) Painted in 1930 Footnotes: Provenance Mr and Mrs L.K. Elmhirst, thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULLFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA LOOKING TOWARDS MULL Signed, watercolour(12.5cm x 17.5cm (5in x 7in))See Sold Price
Sold2020John Warrington Wood (British, 1839-1836)John Warrington Wood (British, 1839-1836) Rachel, 1877 carved marble signed J. Warrington Wood Sculpt. Roma and dated Height 36 5/8 x width 10 1/2 x depth 14 1/2 inches. Note: Inscription to base readSee Sold Price
Sold2017Michael Kenna (b. 1953) BritishTHIRTY-EIGHT STICKS, HONSHU, JAPAN 2002, gelatin silver print mounted to card, signed and dated and numbered 18/45 in pencil on the card, image 7 ½ x 7 ½", framed.See Sold Price
2022Guy Carleton Wiggins, Fifth Avenue, oil on panelGUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American, 1883-1962), "Looking Down Fifth Avenue from the Plaza, New York," oil on panel, panel: 14 x 17.5 inches, framed: 18.5 x 22 inches, signed ''Guy Wiggins, NA'' lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hayley Lever O/C, "Early Morning Central Park"Richard Hayley Lever (Australian-American, 1876-1958) impressionist oil on canvas titled "Early Morning Central Park West, Looking Towards 5th Ave. & 59th St," bird's eye view of the edge of Central PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Haigh-Wood (British, 1856-1927) A favourite petCharles Haigh-Wood (British, 1856-1927) A favourite pet signed 'C.HAIGH-WOOD' (lower right) oil on canvas 53.5 x 78.5cm (21 1/16 x 30 7/8in). Footnotes: Provenance Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2016VIRGINIA CHANDLER TITCOMB O/CIN THE CATSKILLS, LOOKING TOWARDS HUNTER MOUNTAIN" TITLED ON STRETCHER - WITH PHOTO ON BACK - GIFT FROM ARTIST TO FAMILY 14"X9See Sold Price
Sold201619th c. O/c of St. Bonaventure, 125"hMonumental 19th century oil on canvas depicting St. Bonaventure in green robe decorated with fleur de lys while holding a staff and looking towards an angel, 114.5"h x 74"l, overall size including fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Of 18Th Or 19Th C. Hand Carved Marble Lioness SupportsPair of 18th or 19th C. hand carved marble lioness supports. Awesome works of art, both looking towards each other. Line on 1 leg (see photo). Estate fresh in nice condition. 21" wide, 22" tall, 7" deSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsZENDEJAS, Rodrigo Lara (Mexican American, b. 1981). Immigra...$500
Oct 11DuMouchellesFrank Nelson (Kwakwaka’wakw) (Canada, British Columbia, 1945-2014) North West Coast Carved$300
19 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyPETER MacDONAGH WOOD, (British, 1914-1982), Sailboat in Stormy Waters$100(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersSMITHS GILT WOOD SUNBURST BRITISH WALL CLOCK STARBURST A Mid Century Art Deco Smiths 8 Day$15(2 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionDawson Dawson-Watson (1864-1939) Hill Country Road with Cactus, 1935$6,000
4 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)2008 Loyd Walter Silver Maple Bowl w/ Spire Lid, Signed$50