Sold2021Henri J. Sandham 1842-1910 WatercolorWatercolor sketch on paper signed lower in the center by Henri J. Sandham. It measures 12 inches x 7 1/2 inches, not framed. Minor stains are visible.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Sandham (1842 - 1910)Henry Sandham, Canadian (1842 - 1910) Watercolor on Paper "Egypt" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 10-1/4" x 13-1/4". Frame measures 17-3/4" x 20-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate $50.00 - $See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Hy Sandham Orientalist WatercolorHenry Hy Sandham (Canadian, 1842-1910) Orientalist watercolor depicting a shepherd with his flock, watercolor on paper, signed "Hy Sandham", 19-1/4" x 13-1/4" sight, framed 28-1/2" x 22-1/2", good conSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Henry Sandham Chromolithograph - Elk Hunting**Originally Listed At $200** Henry Sandham (Canadian, 1842-1910). "Stalking the Wapiti. (Elk Hunting)" chromolithograph. Published by Bradlee - Whidden, Boston, 1889-1890. A fabulous 19th century chrSee Sold Price
Sold2023John J. Korver (1910 - 1988) AmericanJohn J. Korver (1910 - 1988) , watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 18" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022A charcoal drawing, possibly Henri J.F. Rousseau (French 1844-1910). The drawing depicts a jungleA charcoal drawing, possibly Henri J.F. Rousseau (French 1844-1910). The drawing depicts a jungle scene with palm trees, foliage, children in background and figure in foreground holding rope. Not signSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Sandham (1842-1912)Henry Sandham (Quebec/Canada 1842-1912), G.A.R. Veteran. Watercolor. 14" x 9 3/4". Christies Provenance.See Sold Price
Sold2019Henri J. Harpignies, painting, ex. Ford Found.Henri J. Harpignies, painting, ex. Ford Found., Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916), "Notre Dame de Paris", watercolor on paper, signed "H. Harpignies" at lower right, information card verso,See Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD J. HOLSLAG (AMERICAN, 1870-1924).'Hunt Scene'. Circa 1910. Watercolor, ink, and mixed media on paper. Apparently unsigned. Property of Cold Springs, NY estate. Dimensions: sight size: 13" h x 34" w. Frame: 22" h x 42.5See Sold Price
Sold2019CONRAD WISE CHAPMAN (American 1842-1910) A PAINTING,CONRAD WISE CHAPMAN (American 1842-1910) A PAINTING, "Sailing Vessel in Calm Water," MEXICO, 1898, oil on wood, signed and dedicated verso, "From the Original by J.G. Chapman for E. Barron Esq. by C.WSee Sold Price
Sold2015CONRAD WISE CHAPMAN (AMERICA, 1842-1910), ATTRIBUTED,CONRAD WISE CHAPMAN (AMERICA, 1842-1910), ATTRIBUTED, DEAUVILLE, NORMANDY, FRANCE BEACH SCENES / STUDIES, LOT OF THREE, watercolor and gouache on paper, each depicting beachgoers, some in colorful attSee Sold Price
Sold2021Notman & Sandham Portrait Mostyn Llewellyn Lewis & WifePortrait of Mostyn Llewelly Lewis & wife by William Notman 1826-1891 and Henry John Sandham 1842-1912. It is signed and dated 82. The photo refinished with watercolor showing very fine details. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2016DAVID GILBOA (ROMANIA/ISRAEL 1910-1976) WATERCOLOR ANDDAVID GILBOA (ROMANIA/ISRAEL 1910-1976) WATERCOLOR AND GRAPHITE, STUDY OF A SEATED MAN, SIGNED. SIGHT 13 3/4 X 19 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 21 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Denovan Adam Watercolor Gouache Board LandscapeJoseph Denovan Adam (Scottish 1842-1896) watercolor/gouache on board pastoral landscape. Behind glass. Signed lower left. Visual image measures 13.5"H x 20"W, Frame 23.5"H x 30"W. Condition report: ChSee Sold Price
Sold20221910 Josephine Paddock Watercolor - New York City**Originally Listed At $600** Josephine Paddock (American, 1885-1964). Watercolor on heavy gauge paper, ca. 1910. Signed "J. Paddock" on the lower left. A lively New York City street scene by Barnard-See Sold Price
Sold201819th century Folk Art watercolor portrait of a woman in19th century Folk Art watercolor portrait of a woman in a landscape. Light blue dress and holding a flower. Signed J. Hyde P. 1842. Original grain decorated frame. Sight size: 9-1/2" x 7". Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 11 Black & White Illustrations, UnframedLot of illustrations in black & white, in gouache, ink, and watercolor, variously, by George Varian, Edmund J. Sullivan, Hy Sandham, and another. [Largest, mounted: 23 1/2" H x 16" W]. Some wear to boSee Sold Price
Sold2016SARAH CAROTHERS RHODE (AMERICAN/MARYLAND 1910-1993),SARAH CAROTHERS RHODE (AMERICAN/MARYLAND 1910-1993), INK/WASH/WATERCOLOR, MOUNTAINS OF PERU, SIGNED. SIGHT 12 1/2 X 18 5/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 19 X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2017DENES DE HOLESCH (HUNGARIAN/AMERICAN 1910-1983), LOTDENES DE HOLESCH (HUNGARIAN/AMERICAN 1910-1983), LOT (12) WATERCOLORS ON PAPER, STUDIES OF HORSES, SIGNED AND STAMPED VERSO. SHEETS 18 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2016Henri Edmond Cross (1856-1910) WatercolorWatercolor on laid paper, landscape with five trees, attributed* to Henri Edmond Cross (1856-1910). Signed, lower left. 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and post-aucSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHippolyte Camille Delpy (1842 - 1910) Antique French Impressionist Barbizon Landscape Oil Painting$300(5 bids)
May 15University ArchivesJ. Q. Adams, Fillmore, Buchanan And 180 More! Autograph Album Members of Congress$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Watercolour signed J. Holland, 18" x 14", "Saint Ouen, Rouen".CA$40(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sHERBERT JACOB GUTE (Connecticut, 1907-1977), Sailboat in harbor., Watercolor on cardboard, 20" x$200(1 bid)