Sold2021Henry Redmore (British, 1820-1887) Ships in Swells,Henry Redmore (British, 1820-1887) Ships in Swells, 1871 oil on canvas signed H. Redmore and dated (lower left) 26 x 40 inches. From the Estate of Marga and Carl Brennecke of Ainring, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Redmore (UK,1820-1887) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henry Redmore (British, 1820 - 1887) NAME: Ships in Swells YEAR: 1871 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses along lower edge. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV ligSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Redmore (1820-1887), Marine School, Oil on canvas, A beach scene at sunrise with fishermenHenry Redmore (1820-1887), Marine School, Oil on canvas, A beach scene at sunrise with fishermen preparing the boats. Signed and dated 1879 lower left. Approx. 17" x 29 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Redmore (1820-1887)Henry Redmore (1820-1887) Henry Redmore (1820-1887) Fishing boats at sea signed and dated 'H Redmore/1884' l.l., oil on canvas 38 x 60.5cm Condition Report: overall: 48 x 71cm The canvas has been reliSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.H. WILLIAMSON COASTAL SEASCAPE PAINTING WITH SHIPSWILLIAMSON, William Henry, (English, 1820-1883): Sailing Ships on Rough Seas off the Coast, Oil/Canvas, 12" x 24", signed lower left, interesting gilded gesso frame with flag seal and crossed sabers,See Sold Price
Sold2021John A. Knight (American, 1820-1863)John A. Knight (American, 1820-1863) "American Ship off the Coast" oil on canvas signed and dated "1852" (lower left) 16 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (sight) 24 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches (frame) Knight was born in MSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO HENRY JAMES ALBRIGHT, New York,ATTRIBUTED TO HENRY JAMES ALBRIGHT New York, 1887-1951 Rocky coast, most likely California. Unsigned. Oil on artist board, 11" x 14". Framed 18" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2019Attr. Richard Henry Nibbs (British 1816-1893)Two 19th Century English Marine Paintings in period gilt frames. One a Sailing scene with rocky coast and lookout tower, the other a shipwreck scene with men working to repair a sailing ship strandedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Union Porcelain Tea Set, Possibly Karl Muller3 piece Union Porcelain tea set Possibly Karl Muller (Germany 1820-1887). Gilt designs on white porcelain with animal accents. Tea pot with head of Chinese man as finial, sits on 4 donkey feet is 7"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Late 18thC Portrait of British Ships Off CoastLate 18th century portrait of British ships off the coast, oil on canvas, 47 1/2" x 59 1/2", unframed. Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2017HENRY MATTSON (1887 - 1971)Woodstock Landscape, c. 1930, 20x22, oil on canvas, signed lower right, Provenance: private collection, very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. to Arthur Quartley. Ships off Coast, oil(American, 1839-1886). Oil on canvas, unsigned, incscribed "A. Quartley" on stretcher on verso, 12 x 24 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Mattson (1887 - 1971)Henry Mattson (1887 - 1971) Painting Title: Seascape c. 1930 Medium: oil on canvas Size: 24x36 Signed: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Gazan (B. 1887): PierrotHenry Gazan B. 1887 Pierrot bronze signed to base 29 x 12 x 9 in. (73.7 x 30.5 x 22.9 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Vilhelm Melbye (Danish, 1824-1882), Seascape with Ships Near the CoastWilhelm Melbye(Danish, 1824-1882)Seascape with Ships Near the Coastoil on canvassigned and dated "Wilhelm Melby, 1849 (lower left)25 3/4 x 34 inches (sight)38 1/4 x 46 1/2 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY SCOTT CLIPPER SHIP PAINTINGHenry Scott (1911-2005) Large oil on canvas seascape painting of a clipper ship. Signed lower right. Measures 41.5" x 27.5" (sight) and 45.75" x 31.75" w/ frame. MacConnal-Mason Galleries label on verSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Speller. Rocket Ship.Henry Speller (1900-1997). Rocket Ship. Not signed or dated. Crayon and marker on poster. Excellent condition. Visible image is 23"w x 18"h. Archival frame is 34"w x 28"h. Provenance: The Larry and JaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exceptional Large Old Master Figural PaintingExceptional Large Old Master Figural Painting Depicting Figures Near a Coast with Ships in the Distance. European School, likely 17/18th century. Oil on canvas. Appears to be unsigned, has not been exSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY VARNUM POOR (1887-1970) OIL ON CANVASHenry Varnum Poor (1887-1970) Indian Summer 1960 Signed lower right and dated '60, titled on the stretcher verso. As an artist, Henry Varnum Poor is most associated with California and New York but waSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH WOOLWORK PICTURE OR "WOOLIE"19th century; depicting a ship off a coast with a castle and lighthouse; Provenance: The Estate of Sally W. Rhodes, Corona Del Mar, CA; 21 1/2 x 30 inches sight; 27 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jeremiah Pearson Hardy American, 1800-1887 Portrait of Ship Captain David Wheeler Stilson,Jeremiah Pearson Hardy American, 1800-1887 Portrait of Ship Captain David Wheeler Stilson, (b. 1803, Maine, d. 1851), circa 1845 Oil on canvas 22 1/4 x 27 inches Provenance: Collection of Charlotte haSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Henry Brown & Son Ltd Ships BinnacleThis is an impressive and large piece of antique nautical equipment made by Henry Brown & Son Ltd. This ships binnacle was salvaged off a ship many decades ago. Standing approximately 53 inches tall aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare JH Holliday & Earp Brothers Signed 4 of ClubsRare 4 of Clubs signed by J. H. "Doc" Holliday, Wyatt Earp and Virgil Earp. John Henry “Doc” Holliday (1851-1887). A dentist by trade, Doc Holliday became an icon of the American West andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lyonel Feininger (American/German, 1871-1956) SchiffeLyonel Feininger (American/German, 1871-1956) Schiffe am Felsenstrand (Ships along a rocky coast), 1920 woodcut signed in pencil 4 5/8 x 5 7/8 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Taos, NeSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Jasper Francis Cropsey, (American, 1823-1900), Sailing Ships by the Coast$6,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Geoge Durrie, Schoolhouse in Winter, 1950 Wall Calendar Print$15
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, George Durrie, Going To Church, 1949 Wall Calendar Print$15
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883), "Riding the Storm"$600
7 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1940 Photo People & Ships at Port of Salonika off Coast of Greece$200
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsHitchcock, Henry-Russell - The Buildings of Frank LLoyd Wright - 1942CA$100
478 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHistorical & Critical Account National Medals HC$55
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBadovici (Jean) Frank Lloyd Wright: L'Architecte Vivante, Paris, 1930 & others on modern American£200
Oct 06Paul Arsenault AuctioneersRare Antique 1700's "A New and Correct Chart of the Sea Coast of New-England, from Cape Codd to$100
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1837 TEXAS Revolution 1ed Albion Mexico Ships JQ Adams SLAVERY Abolition Speech$29(2 bids)
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(3) 2000s Unimax/Lindberg Battle Ships-MIB-NOS$30