Sold2016Hugo D'Alesi (French, 1849 - 1906)Chemin de fer de L'Est Poster Paris Venise Berlfort, Bale, Lucerne, Le St. GothardSigned lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Julien (French, b. 1888) Ouverture de la Porte dePLM L'Italie Par le Mont-Cenis PLM / Le 24 Décember 1924 / Anno Santo MCMXXV 1924 artist's name printed in image; printed Lucien Serre & Cie, Paris 42.5 x 30.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020FRAMED BROADSIDE RAILWAY POSTER FOR IRELAND"Midland Great Western Railway of Ireland: Tours in Connemara, Galway, Achill and West of Ireland", a chromolithograph of landmarks by F. Hugo d'Alesi (France, 1849-1906), in gold scrollwork panel fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022[LORY (Gabriel et Mathias)]. Voyage pittoresque de Genève à Milan par le Simplon. Paris,[LORY (Gabriel et Mathias)]. Voyage pittoresque de Genève à Milan par le Simplon. Paris, Didot l'Aîné, 1811. Grand in-folio relié demi- Grand in-folio relié demi-maroquinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Set of 5 Etchings with AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes (André Frénaud) 1972 Set of 5 etchings and aquatints with carborundum in colors on Bristol paper Numbered 93 from the total editSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est'Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est' Oil on Canvas 1966, signed lower right; provenance: 1966, Acquired from the artist by Johnson Galleries, Chicago, Illinois; Private Collection, U.S.ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Collot's Rare Atlas Volume of His North American TravelsCOLLOT, Georges Henri Victor (1751-1805). Voyages dans L'Amerique Sept Nord, ou description des pays arroses par le Mississipi, Ohio, Missouri et autres rivieres affluentes... Atlas. Paris: Chez ArthuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Besnard ''La Femme'' etchingsAlbert Besnard (French 1849-1934)- ''La Femme'' (Delteil 47-58)- series of 12 etchings, 1886-1887, all signed in pencil, titles include- ''La Femme''; ''L'Amoour''; ''L'Accouchement''; ''Le Dejeuner''See Sold Price
Sold2015EDOUARD CORTES (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Gare deDOUARD CORTS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Gare de L'est," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 15" x 18". This painting is accompanied by a Letter of Authenticity by David Klein.See Sold Price
Sold2018"Castle - the Exodus" in Toulouse France, Oil on CanvasLandscape scene depicting a castle in Southern (Touslouse) France. Circa 1849. Back of canvas reads: "Le Chateau - L'Exode. Chateau de M' de Lopé á Niau. Entree de la Jeotte el civiere de Vicdesos pSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHAPOPierre CHAPO (1927-1987)Quatre chaises en orme massif modèle "S11" assemblées par emboitage, assises et dossiers tendues de cuir havane.H: 78 - L: 43 - P: 43 cm (usures, taches et petits manquesSee Sold Price
Sold2021AUBUSSON MAXIME FOUGEROL ROCOCO STYLE TAPESTRYAubusson Rococo style woven wall tapestry, signed in the weave Aubusson Fougerol (Maxime Fougerol, French, 1906-1992), after "La Beaute rallume le flambeau de l'Amour" by Charles-Joseph Natoire (FrencSee Sold Price
2018Charles Auguste Lebourg, "Le Travail"Bronze. With cast title and further cast inscription - "Acquis par la Ville de Paris," "Le Bourg," and with "1900 Paris Exposition Medal." Charles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829-1906). Approx. 27" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère calice en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, vers 350 av. J.-C., avec décorProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère à volutes en terre cuite à figures rouge, Apulie, vers 330 av. J.-C., avecProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère cloche en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, milieu IVe s. av. J.-C., avec commeProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2023Description des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de MadameDescription des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de Madame Louise-Elisabeth de France, & de Dom Philippe, Infant & Grand Amiral d'Espagne.Paris, P.G. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gabriel VIARDOT (1830 - 1906), dans le goût deVITRINE ouvrant par deux vantaux laissant découvrir trois niveaux La partie basse à plateau renversé présentant deux tiroirs en façade et deux vantaux à décor d'uneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gio PONTI (1891-1979), dans le goût de Miroir enGio PONTI (1891-1979), dans le goût de Miroir en laiton doré, Italie, vers 2000 150 x 69 cm * Vendu sur désignation (disponible à l’étude après la vente sans fraisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjourSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adrien Moreau (French, 1843–1906), , Le CentenaireAdrien Moreau (French, 1843–1906) Le Centenaire Signed and dated 'ADRIEN_MOREAU. 1880.' bottom right; also with original preparer's stencil verso, oil on canvas 28 x 52 1/8 in. (96.5 x 132.4cm) PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2019Zatzka 19th C. Orientalist Painting of Woman inZatzka 19th C. Orientalist Painting of Woman in Bedroom, Signed "J. Bernard" which is a pseudo name for Zatzka. Plaque reads "Un Regard Par Le Trou De La Serrure". The frame measures 33" x 21 5/8" andSee Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsD’ALESI, Hugo (1849 – 1906). Menton. Paris, ca. 1900. Litho...$150
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA silver and partially gilt, diamond-set cigarette case with tinder cord and vesta compartment,€1,300
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHNapoleon I - a letter, signed "NP", to Minister Comte de Cessac ordering troop transfers, dated€1,500
BonhamsFIVE LOUIS ICART ETCHINGS FROM de CREBILLON's 'LA NUIT ET LE MOMENT,' Paris, France, 1946, color...$150(1 bid)
May 14Fleischer's Auctions1755 Map Partie de l'Amerique Septentrionale, qui comprend Le Cours de L'Ohio...$200(3 bids)
529 Lots AwayBK AuctionsToyoo Tamamura "Le Carrefour De L'odeon" Limited Edition Serigraph on Paper$1
13 hrs LeftKunst & Design AuktionshausPierre Jeanneret, Bench from the M.L.A. Residential building in Chandigarh€4,000(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftBright Star Antiques Co.Early Oak Haberdashery Counter from St. Louis / 33 1/2"H, 120 1/2"L(10 ft. 1/2 in.), 25 5/8"W$325(4 bids)
22 hrs LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumBarbara Donnelly (1933-2022) Morning Light, St. Peter's Landing$100(1 bid)
441 Lots AwayBright Star Antiques Co.Concrete St. Francis Garden Statue 23 3/4"H, 9"L, 6"W$175(3 bids)
18 hrs LeftJay Anderson AuctionCirca 1900 Solid Cast Brass signed National Cash Register in working condition Model # 333.. H 17"L$325(5 bids)
18 hrs LeftJay Anderson AuctionSigned New Haven #3043 circa 1917 Large Mahogany Hanging wall clock. Hgt 42"L w 17" . On page 159$50(1 bid)